New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls cross country (through Oct. 1)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:


CLASS A

 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. North Rockland-1
 4. Shenendehowa-2
 5. Corning-4
 6. Monroe-Woodbury-9
 7. Guilderland-2
 8. Niskayuna-2
 9. Webster Thomas-5
10. Colonie-2
11. Sachem East-11
12. Syosset-8
13. Ward Melville-11
14. Bay Shore-11
15. West Genesee-3
16. Ithaca-4
17. Ursuline-1
18. Rush-Henrietta-5
19. Elmira-4
20. Liverpool-3
21. Suffern-1
22. Fairport-5
23. Smithtown-11
24. Churchville-Chili-5
25. Benjamin Cardozo-PSAL

CLASS B

 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
 2. East Aurora-6
 3. John Jay Cross River-1
 4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 5. Cornwall-9
 6. Pearl River-1
 7. Tappan Zee-1
 8. Brewster-1
 9. Canandaigua-5
10. Manhasset-8
11. Pittsford Mendon-5
12. Pittsford Sutherland-5
13. Sweet Home-6
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
15. Maine-Endwell-4
16. Rockville Centre South Side-8
17. Notre Dame-CHSAA
18. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
19. Harborfields-11
20. Pioneer-6
21. Goshen-9
22. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
23. Bayport-Blue Point-11
24. Mohonasen-2
25. New Hartford-3

CLASS C

 1. Bronxville-1
 2. Nardin Academy-AIS
 3. Syracuse CBA-3
 4. Dobbs Ferry-1
 5. Newfane-6
 6. Livonia-5
 7. Waterloo-5
 8. Alden-6
 9. Newark Valley-4
10. Canton-10
11. Buffalo City Honors-6
12. Addison-5
13. Ardsley-1
14. Saranac-7
15. Clinton-3
16. Lansing-4
17. Chatham-2
18. Cazenovia-3
19. Waverly-4 
20. Cobleskill-Richmond-2
21. Attica-5
22. Mattituck-11
23. Fredonia-6
24. Croton-Harmon-1
25. Akron-6
 
CLASS D

 1. Greenwich-2
 2. Maple Grove-6
 3. Beaver River-3
 4. Trumansburg-4
 5. New York Mills-3
 6. South Lewis-3
 7. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
 8. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
 9. Duanesburg-2
10. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
11. Red Creek-5
12. Elmira Notre Dame-4
13. Lake Placid-7
14. Maple Hill-2
15. Tully-3
16. Silver Creek-6
17. Haldane-1
18. Sauquoit Valley-3
19. Spencer-Van Etten-4
20. Delhi-4 
21. Byron-Bergen-5
22. Lafayette-3
23. Shelter Island-11
24. Batavia Notre Dame-5
25. Elmira Heights Edison-4




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com