New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls cross country (through Sept. 24)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. North Rockland-1
     4. Guilderland-2
     5. Corning-4
     6. Monroe-Woodbury-9
     7. Shenendehowa-2
     8. Webster Thomas-5
     9. Colonie-2
    10. Elmira-4
    11. Niskayuna-2
    12. Sachem East-11
    13. Syosset-8
    14. Ward Melville-11
    15. Liverpool-3
    16. Baldwinsville-3
    17. Suffern-1
    18. Bay Shore-11
    19. West Genesee-3
    20. Smithtown-11
    21. Ursuline-1
    22. Fairport-5
    23. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
    24. Rush-Henrietta-5
    25. Ithaca-4
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. John Jay Cross River-1
     4. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     5. Cornwall-9
     6. Pearl River-1
     7. Tappan Zee-1
     8. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
     9. Manhasset-8
    10. Brewster-1
    11. Notre Dame-CHSAA
    12. Canandaigua-5
    13. Pittsford Sutherland-5
    14. Sweet Home-6
    15. Maine-Endwell-4
    16. Rockville Centre South Side-8
    17. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
    18. Pittsford Mendon-5
    19. Goshen-9
    20. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    21. Lake Shore-6
    22. Emma Willard-2
    23. Harborfields-11
    24. Pioneer-6
    25. Bayport-Blue Point-11
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Bronxville-1
     2. Livonia-5
     3. Syracuse CBA-3
     4. Dobbs Ferry-1
     5. Newfane-6
     6. Newark Valley-4
     7. Alden-6
     8. Nardin Academy-AIS
     9. Canton-10
    10. Nichols-AIS 
    11. Clinton-3
    12. Addison-5
    13. Ardsley-1
    14. Saranac-7
    15. Chatham-2
    16. Cazenovia-3
    17. Waverly-4 
    18. Cobleskill-Richmond-2
    19. Mechanicville-2
    20. Mattituck-11
    21. Fredonia-6
    22. Lansing-4
    23. Croton-Harmon-1
    24. Buffalo City Honors-6
    25. Marcellus-3
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Greenwich-2
     2. Maple Grove-6
     3. Beaver River-3
     4. South Lewis-3
     5. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
     6. Trumansburg-4
     7. Lake Placid-7
     8. New York Mills-3
     9. Duanesburg-2
    10. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
    11. Maple Hill-2
    12. Tully-3
    13. Red Creek-5
    14. Silver Creek-6
    15. Haldane-1
    16. Elmira Notre Dame-4
    17. Sauquoit Valley-3
    18. Keshequa-5
    19. Delhi-4 
    20. Byron-Bergen-5
    21. Red Jacket-5
    22. Shelter Island-11
    23. Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
    24. Greenville-2
    25. Honeoye-5
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter