New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls cross country (through Sept. 17)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    
    CLASS A
    
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. Guilderland-2
     4. Monroe-Woodbury-9
     5. North Rockland-1
     6. Shenendehowa-2
     7. Corning-4
     8. Colonie-2
     9. Webster Thomas-5
    10. Rush-Henrietta-5
    11. Fairport-5
    12. Elmira-4
    13. Sachem East-11
    14. Syosset-8
    15. Ward Melville-11
    16. Niskayuna-2
    17. West Genesee-3
    18. Bay Shore-11
    19. Suffern-1
    20. Liverpool-3
    21. Penfield-5
    22. Eastport-South Manor-11
    23. Warwick-9
    24. Baldwinsville-3
    25. Bethlehem-2
    
    CLASS B
    
     1. Shoreham-Wading River-11
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     4. Cornwall-9
     5. Pearl River-1
     6. Notre Dame-CHSAA
     7. Tappan Zee-1
     8. Brewster-1
     9. John Jay Cross River-1
    10. Canandaigua-5
    11. Pittsford Sutherland-5
    12. Nardin Academy-AIS
    13. Westhill/Bishop Ludden-3
    14. Sweet Home-6
    15. Pittsford Mendon-5
    16. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    17. Jamesville-Dewitt-3
    18. Pioneer-6
    19. Manhasset-8
    20. Miller Place-11
    21. Lake Shore-6
    22. Emma Willard-2
    23. New Hartford-3
    24. Mercy-5
    25. Lewiston-Porter-6
    
    CLASS C
    
     1. Bronxville-1
     2. Newfane-6
     3. Canton-10
     4. Dobbs Ferry-1
     5. Newark Valley-4
     6. Clinton-3
     7. Alden-6
     8. Livonia-5
     9. Hackley-AIS
    10. Addison-5
    11. Ardsley-1
    12. Saranac-7
    13. Chatham-2
    14. Cazenovia-3
    15. Mechanicville-2
    16. Mattituck-11
    17. Fredonia-6
    18. Buffalo City Honors-6
    19. Waterloo-5
    20. Croton-Harmon-1
    21. Marcellus-3
    22. Fonda-Fultonville-2
    23. Akron-6
    24. Johnstown-2
    25. Saranac Lake-7
    
    CLASS D
    
     1. Greenwich-2
     2. Maple Grove-6
     3. Beaver River-3
     4. Duanesburg-2
     5. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
     6. New York Mills-3
     7. Trumansburg-4
     8. Harley Allendale-Columbia-5
     9. Maple Hill-2
    10. Sauquoit Valley-3
    11. South Lewis-3
    12. Tully-3
    13. Red Creek-5
    14. Silver Creek-6
    15. Haldane-1
    16, Keshequa-5
    17. Nichols School-AIS
    18. Byron-Bergen-5
    19. Red Jacket-5
    20. Shelter Island-11
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter