New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (Final)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1 Arlington-1                                   21-3-0
 2 Massapequa-8                                  16-2-2
 3 Clarence-6                                    19-2-0
 4 Hempstead Sacred Heart-CHSAA                  15-3-1
 5 Niskayuna-2                                   17-1-3
 6 Northport-11                                  17-2-1
 7 Liverpool-3                                   18-4-0
 8 Victor-5                                      15-4-1
 9 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA                         15-1-0
10 Monroe-Woodbury-9                             17-1-1
11 Elmira-4                                      12-3-3
12 Smithtown West-11                             16-2-1
13 Calhoun-8                                      9-4-5
14 Warwick-9                                     13-3-1
15 Deer Park-11                                  15-2-2
16 Baldwinsville-3                               17-1-1
17 Fairport-5                                    15-2-1
18 Shenendehowa-2                                12-4-2
19 Williamsville North-6                         12-3-1
20 Suffern-1                                     13-7-1

  Honorable mention: Horace Greely-1 15-3-1, Bethlehem-2 9-9-2, Shaker-2 14-2-1, 
Webster Schroeder-5 13-3-2, Port Washington-8 7-7-1, Syosset-8 3-6-4, Commack-11 
14-5-1, Ward Melville-11 14-3-1.

Class A

 1 Spencerport-5                                 22-0-1
 2 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                           19-3-0
 3 Garden City-8                                 10-5-2
 4 Pearl River-1                                 14-6-1
 5 Grand Island-6                                19-1-1
 6 Mount Sinai-11                                11-4-3
 7 Islip-11                                      12-0-3
 8 Goshen-9                                      14-5-0
 9 Vestal-4                                      16-2-1
10 Harborfields-11                               11-2-2
11 Rockville Centre South Side-8                 11-3-4
12 Mohonasen-2                                   7-11-2
13 East Syracuse Minoa-3                         16-3-0
14 Averill Park-2                                11-5-3
15 Red Hook-9                                    16-1-1
16 Scotia-Glenville-2                            13-1-4
17 Somers-1                                      15-3-1
18 Sayville-11                                    9-2-3
19 New Hartford-3                                13-4-0
20 Amherst-6                                     15-5-1

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills-1 NR, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 8-8-2, Pittsford 
Sutherland-5 13-3-2, Williamsville East-6 14-4-0, Cornwall-9 11-3-0, Massena-10 
8-5-4.

Class B

 1 Chenango Forks-4                              23-0-0
 2 Westhill-3                                    20-2-0
 3 Newfane-6                                     15-3-0
 4 Wheatley-8                                    11-2-4
 5 Schalmont-2                                   17-2-1
 6 Spackenkill-9                                 14-2-0
 7 Palmyra-Macedon-5                             17-2-1
 8 Bronxville-1                                  17-2-1
 9 Babylon-11                                    12-3-0
10 Beekmantown-7                                 15-3-0
11 Fredonia-6                                    15-3-0
12 Hornell-5                                     16-1-2
13 Albertus Magnus-1                             13-3-3
14 Catholic Central-2                            14-3-2
15 Irvington-1                                   14-4-1
16 Voorheesville-2                               17-3-0
17 Waverly-4                                     13-3-1
18 Schuylerville-2                               12-1-3
19 Clinton-3                                     16-4-0
20 James O'Neill-9                               14-3-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville-1 11-6-2, Lowville-3 16-1-2, Marcellus-3 13-4-0 
Seton Catholic-4 10-4-0, Carle Place-8 11-4-0, Rhinebeck NR, Gouverneur-10 10-6-2.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                             18-1-1
 2 Geneseo-5                                     18-4-2
 3 Schoharie-2                                   19-2-0
 4 Little Falls-3                                18-3-1
 5 Maple Grove-6                                 17-0-1
 6 Elmira Notre Dame-4                           16-3-1
 7 Haldane-1                                     13-5-1
 8 Northern Adirondack-7                         15-3-1
 9 Sullivan West-9                                   NR
10 Lake George-2                                 18-1-0
11 Avon-5                                        12-9-0
12 Stillwater-2                                  15-2-2
13 Watertown IHC-3                               16-3-1
14 Lansing-4                                     14-3-1
15 Allegany-Limestone-6                          15-3-0
16 Warsaw-5                                      16-4-0
17 Tully-3                                       16-2-1
18 Groton-4                                      13-2-1
19 Holland-6                                     13-4-1
20 Sauquoit Valley-3                             14-3-1

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 14-3-2, Beaver River-3 14-4-0, Dolgeville-3 
10-6-2, Addison-5 16-1-1, Westbuck-9 NR, S.S. Seward-9 10-3-0, Potsdam-10 8-6-4.

Class D

 1 Wheatland-Chili-5                             22-1-0
 2 Poland-3                                      21-1-0
 3 Bolton-2                                      16-5-0
 4 Hammond-10                                    18-3-0
 5 South Kortright-4                             18-1-0
 6 Eldred-9                                      11-2-0
 7 York-5                                        15-4-1
 8 North Collins-6                               13-3-0
 9 Fort Ann-2                                    13-5-0
10 Sackets Harbor-3                              17-2-1
11 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2           15-3-0
12 Keene-7                                       15-1-1
13 Laurens-4                                     15-2-1
14 LaFargeville-3                                15-3-2      
15 Fillmore-5                                    16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Northville-2 10-5-1, Cincinnatus-3 15-3-1, Arkport-5 11-9-1, 
Ellicottville-6 10-6-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com