New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Nov. 5)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.












* = eliminated from the playoffs

Class AA

 1 Massapequa-8                                15-1-2
 2 Niskayuna-2                                 17-0-3
 3 Clarence-6                                  19-1-0
 4 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA                       15-1-0
 5 Arlington-1                                 14-2-0
 6 Northport-11*                               17-2-1
 7 Liverpool-3*                                18-4-0
 8 Victor-5*                                   15-4-1
 9 Monroe-Woodbury-9*                          17-1-1
10 Elmira-4*                                   12-3-3
11 Smithtown West-11*                          16-2-1
12 Calhoun-8*                                   9-4-5
13 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                          14-3-1
14 Warwick-9*                                  13-3-1
15 Deer Park-11*                               15-2-2
16 Baldwinsville-3*                            17-1-1
17 Fairport-5*                                 15-2-1
18 Shenendehowa-2*                             12-4-2
19 Williamsville North-6*                      12-3-1
20 Suffern-1*                                  13-7-1

  Honorable mention: Horace Greely-1* 15-3-1, Bethlehem-2* 9-9-2, Shaker-2* 
14-2-1, Webster Schroeder-5* 13-3-2, Port Washington-8* 7-7-1, Syosset-8* 
3-6-4, Commack-11* 14-5-1, Ward Melville-11* 14-3-1.

Class A

 1 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                          18-2-0
 2 Spencerport-5                                20-0-1
 3 Garden City-8                                10-4-2
 4 Pearl River-1                                14-5-1
 5 Grand Island-6*                              19-1-1
 6 Mount Sinai-11*                              11-4-3
 7 Islip-11*                                    12-0-3
 8 Goshen-9*                                    14-5-0
 9 Vestal-4*                                    16-2-1
10 Harborfields-11*                             11-2-2
11 Rockville Centre South Side-8*               11-3-4
12 Mohonasen-2*                                 7-11-2
13 East Syracuse Minoa-3*                       16-3-0
14 Averill Park-2*                              11-5-3
15 Red Hook-9*                                  16-1-1
16 Scotia-Glenville-2*                          13-1-4
17 Somers-1*                                    15-3-1
18 Sayville-11*                                  9-2-3
19 New Hartford-3*                              13-4-0
20 Amherst-6*                                   15-5-1

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills-1* NR, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2* 8-8-2, 
Pittsford Sutherland-5* 13-3-2, Williamsville East-6* 14-4-0, Cornwall-9* 
11-3-0, Massena-10 8-5-4.

Class B

 1 Westhill-3                                   19-1-0
 2 Chenango Forks-4                             18-0-0
 3 Newfane-6                                    15-2-0
 4 Wheatley-8                                   11-1-4
 5 Schalmont-2*                                 17-2-1
 6 Spackenkill-9*                               14-2-0
 7 Palmyra-Macedon-5*                           17-2-1
 8 Bronxville-1*                                17-2-1
 9 Babylon-11*                                  12-3-0
10 Beekmantown-7*                               15-3-0
11 Fredonia-6*                                  15-3-0
12 Hornell-5*                                   16-1-2
13 Albertus Magnus-1*                           13-3-3
14 Catholic Central-2*                          14-3-2
15 Irvington-1*                                 14-4-1
16 Voorheesville-2*                             17-3-0
17 Waverly-4*                                   13-3-1
18 Schuylerville-2*                             12-1-3
19 Clinton-3*                                   16-4-0
20 James O'Neill-9*                             14-3-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville-1* 11-6-2, Lowville-3* 16-1-2, Mar-
cellus-3* 13-4-0 Seton Catholic-4* 10-4-0, Carle Place-8* 11-4-0, Rhinebeck* 
NR, Gouverneur-10* 10-6-2.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                            16-1-1
 2 Schoharie-2                                  19-1-0
 3 Little Falls-3                               18-2-1
 4 Geneseo-5                                    17-3-2
 5 Maple Grove-6*                               17-0-1
 6 Elmira Notre Dame-4*                         16-3-1
 7 Haldane-1*                                   13-5-1
 8 Northern Adirondack-7*                       15-3-1
 9 Sullivan West-9*                             NR
10 Lake George-2*                               18-1-0
11 Avon-5*                                      12-9-0
12 Stillwater-2*                                15-2-2
13 Watertown IHC-3*                             16-3-1
14 Lansing-4*                                   14-3-1
15 Allegany-Limestone-6*                        15-3-0
16 Warsaw-5*                                    16-4-0
17 Tully-3*                                     16-2-1
18 Groton-4*                                    13-2-1
19 Holland-6*                                   13-4-1
20 Sauquoit Valley-3*                           14-3-1

  Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2* 14-3-2, Beaver River-3* 14-4-0, Dolge-
ville-3* 10-6-2, Addison-5* 16-1-1, Westbuck-9* NR, S.S. Seward-9* 10-3-0, 
Potsdam-10* 8-6-4.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                                     20-0-0
 2 Wheatland-Chili-5                            20-1-0
 3 Bolton-2                                     16-4-0
 4 Hammond-10                                   18-2-0
 5 South Kortright-4*                           18-1-0
 6 Eldred-9*                                    11-2-0
 7 York-5*                                      15-4-1
 8 North Collins-6*                             13-3-0
 9 Fort Ann-2*                                  13-5-0
10 Sackets Harbor-3*                            17-2-1
11 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2*         15-3-0
12 Keene-7*                                     15-1-1
13 Laurens-4*                                   15-2-1
14 LaFargeville-3*                              15-3-2          
15 Fillmore-5*                                  16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Northville-2* 10-5-1, Cincinnatus-3* 15-3-1, Arkport-5* 
11-9-1, Ellicottville-6*.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com