New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 22)
       Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.

    
    * = eliminated from the playoffs
    
    Class AA
    
     1 Northport-11                       14-0-1
     2 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA              14-0-0
     3 Massapequa-8                       12-1-1
     4 Monroe-Woodbury-9                  15-0-1
     5 Deer Park-11                       14-0-1
     6 Niskayuna-2                        14-0-3
     7 Baldwinsville-3                    16-0-1
     8 Fairport-5                         15-1-1
     9 Clarence-6                         16-1-0
    10 Horace Greeley-1                   15-1-1
    11 Elmira-4                           10-1-3
    12 Smithtown West-11                  13-1-1
    13 Calhoun-8                           7-3-5
    14 Liverpool-3                        14-3-0
    15 Warwick-9                          11-2-1
    16 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                 11-3-0
    17 Webster Schroeder-5                13-2-2
    18 Arlington-1                        14-3-0
    19 Shenendehowa-2                     11-4-1
    20 Williamsville North-6              12-3-1
    
      Honorable mention: Clarkstown South-1 11-4-1, Suffern-1 12-5-0, Saratoga 
    Springs-2 10-3-2, Shaker-2* 14-2-1, Rome Free Academy-3 11-4-2, Victor-5 
    13-3-1, Port Washington-8 6-6-1, East Meadow-8 6-5-3, Warwick-9 11-2-1, 
    Commack-11 12-2-1, Ward Melville-11 12-2-1.
    
    Class A
    
     1 Islip-11                           12-0-2
     2 Scotia-Glenville-2                 13-0-4
     3 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                15-2-0
     4 Spencerport-5                      17-0-1
     5 rockville Centre South Side-8       9-2-4
     6 Vestal-4                           13-0-1
     7 Grand Island-6                     16-1-0
     8 East Syracuse-Minoa-3              15-2-0
     9 Shoreham Wading River-11            8-2-2
    10 Somers-1                           13-2-1
    11 Harborfields-11                    10-1-2
    12 Red Hook-9                         16-0-0
    13 Williamsville East-6               14-3-0
    14 New Hartford-3                     13-4-0
    15 Mount Sinai-11                      8-3-2
    16 Garden City-8                       8-4-2
    17 Sayville-11                         6-2-2
    18 Wantagh-8                           5-4-4
    19 Averill Park-2                     10-5-2
    20 Cornwall-9                         11-2-0
    
      Honorable mention: John Jay-Cross River-1 11-5-1, Burnt Hills-Ballston 
    Lake-2 8-7-2, Mohonasen-2 6-10-1, Manhasset-8 5-5-5, Lynbrook-8 4-6-4, 
    Wallkill-9 7-7-0.
    
    Class B
    
     1 Schalmont-2                         15-1-1
     2 Westhill-3                          16-1-0
     3 Chenango Forks-4                    15-0-0
     4 Lowville-3                          16-0-2
     5 Bronxville-1                        15-1-1
     6 Newfane-6                           13-2-0
     7 Spackenkill-9                       13-1-0
     8 Wheatley-8                          10-1-4
     9 Hornell-5                           15-0-2
    10 Catholic Central-2                  13-2-2
    11 Palmyra-Macedon-5                   15-1-1
    12 Albertus Magnus-1                   11-2-3
    13 Beekmantown-7                       13-2-0
    14 Voorheesville-2                     16-2-0
    15 Schuylerville-2*                    12-1-3
    16 Babylon-8                           11-2-0 
    17 Fredonia-6                          15-2-0 
    18 Marcellus-3*                        13-4-0
    19 James O'Neill-9                     14-2-0
    20 Peru-7                              13-2-1
    
      Honorable mention: Irvington-1 13-2-1, Pleasantville-1 11-4-2, Croton-1 
    12-3-2, Skaneateles-3 13-4-0, Clinton-3 15-3-0, Seton Catholic-4 10-3-0, 
    Waverly-4 13-2-1, Carle Place-8 10-4-0, Canton-10 11-2-3, Mattituck-11 8-4-0.
    
    Class C 
    
     1 Port Jefferson-11                   13-1-1
     2 Lake George-2                       17-0-0
     3 Addison-5                           16-0-1
     4 Schoharie-2                         16-1-0
     5 Maple Grove-6                       17-0-0
     6 Elmira Notre Dame-4                 14-2-1
     7 Watertown IHC-3                     14-3-1
     8 Stillwater-2                        14-1-2
     9 Little Falls-3                      16-1-1
    10 Lansing-4                           13-2-1
    11 S.S. Seward-9                       10-2-0
    12 Northern Adirondack-7               13-2-1
    13 Allegany-Limestone-6                15-1-0
    14 Mechanicville-2                     12-2-2
    15 Warsaw-5                            15-3-0
    16 Tully-3                             16-1-1
    17 Groton-4                            13-1-1
    18 Holland-6                           13-3-1
    19 Sauquoit Valley-3*                  14-3-1
    20 Beaver River-3*                     14-4-0
    
      Honorable mention: Haldane-1 10-4-3, Dolgeville-3 10-6-2.
    
    Class D
    
     1 Poland-3                            17-0-0
     2 South Kortright-4                   16-0-0
     3 Wheatland Chili-5                   16-1-0
     4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2 14-2-0
     5 Sackets Harbor-3                    16-1-1
     6 Laurens-4                           14-1-1
     7 Bolton-2                            12-4-0
     8 Chateaugay-10                       15-1-0
     9 Fillmore-5                          16-0-1
    10 LaFargeville-3                      14-2-2
    11 Keene-7*                            15-1-1
    12 Eldred-9                            11-1-0
    13 Fort Ann-2                          11-4-0
    14 Heuvelton-10                        13-3-0
    15 Delhi-4                             11-5-1
    
      Honorable mention: Northville-2 10-4-1, Cincinnatus-3 15-2-1, Windham-
    Ashland-Jewett-4 13-4-0.
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter