New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 15)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1 Northport-11                          14-0-0
 2 Saint Anthony's-CHSAA                 12-0-0
 3 Massapequa-8                          12-1-0
 4 Monroe-Woodbury-9                     14-0-1
 5 Deer Park-11                          13-0-1
 6 Niskayuna-2                           13-0-3
 7 Baldwinsville-3                       15-0-1
 8 Fairport-5                            14-1-1
 9 Shaker-2                              14-1-1
10 Clarence-6                            15-1-0
11 Horace Greeley-1                      14-1-1
12 Elmira-4                              10-1-3
13 Smithtown West-11                     13-1-0
14 Calhoun-8                              7-3-4
15 Liverpool-3                           13-3-0
16 Warwick-9                             11-2-1
17 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    10-3-0
18 Commack-11                            11-1-1
19 Webster Schroeder-5                   12-2-2
20 Ward Melville-11                      11-2-1

  Honorable mention: Arlington-1 13-1-0, New Rochelle-1 11-4-2, Clarkstown 
South-1 10-4-0, Shenendehowa-2 11-4-1, Saratoga Springs-2 10-3-2, Rome Free 
Academy-3, 10-4-2, Victor-5 12-3-1, Williamsville North-6 11-3-1, Port Wash-
ington-8 6-5-1, East Meadow-8 5-5-3, Oceanside-8 2-7-2, Minisink Valley-9 
10-4-1.

Class A

 1 Islip-11                              11-0-2
 2 Somers-1                              13-0-2
 3 Scotia-Glenville-2                    12-0-4
 4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   14-2-0
 5 Spencerport-5                         15-0-1
 6 Rockville Centre South Side-8          8-2-3
 7 Vestal-4                              13-0-1
 8 Grand Island-6                        15-1-0
 9 Shoreham-Wading River-11               8-2-2
10 Harborfields-11                       10-1-2
11 Red Hook-9                            12-0-0
12 East Syracuse Minoa-3                 14-2-0
13 Williamsville East-6                  13-3-0
14 Pittsford Sutherland-5                12-2-2
15 New Hartford-3                        12-4-0
16 Mount Sinai-11                         8-3-2
17 Rye-1                                 11-4-1
18 Garden City-8                          6-4-2
19 Sayville-11                            6-2-2 
20 Wantagh-8                              4-4-3

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2 6-8-2, Averill Park-2 9-4-2,
Manhasset-8 4-4-5, Lynbrook-8 4-6-3.

Class B

 1 Schalmont-2                           13-1-1
 2 Westhill-3                            15-1-0
 3 Spackenkill-9                         13-0-0
 4 Chenango Forks-4                      14-0-0
 5 Lowville-3                            14-0-2
 6 Bronxville-1                          14-1-1
 7 Newfane-6                             11-2-0
 8 Marcellus-3                           13-3-0
 9 Schuylerville-2                       12-1-2
10 Wheatley-8                            10-1-4
11 Hornell-5                             14-0-2
12 Catholic Central-2                    12-1-2
13 Palmyra-Macedon-5                     14-1-1
14 Albertus Magnus-1                     10-2-2
15 Beekmantown-7                         10-2-0
16 Voorheesville-2                       13-2-0
17 Carle Place-8                         10-3-0
18 Babylon-8                              9-3-1 
19 Fredonia-6                            13-2-0
20 Peru-7                                10-2-1

  Honorable mention: Croton-1 10-3-2, Pleasantville-1 9-4-2, Skaneateles-3 
11-4-1, Seton Catholic Central-4 9-3-0, Waverly-4 12-2-1, Tonawanda-6 12-2-0, 
Northeastern Clinton-7 10-3-1, Canton-10 9-2-3, Mattituck-11 9-4-2.

Class C

 1 Port Jefferson-11                     11-1-1
 2 Lake George-2                         16-0-0
 3 Addison-5                             15-0-1
 4 Schoharie-2                           15-1-0
 5 Maple Grove-6                         16-0-0
 6 Elmira Notre Dame-4                   14-2-1
 7 Watertown-IHC-3                       12-3-1
 8 Stillwater-2                          13-1-2
 9 Little Falls-3                        14-1-1
10 Lansing-4                             13-2-1
11 Sauquoit Valley-3                     13-2-1
12 Unatego-4                             13-1-2
13 Gananda-5                             12-2-1
14 S.S. Seward-9                         10-2-0
15 Northern Adirondack-7                 11-2-1
16 Allegany-Limestone-6                  14-1-0
17 Mechanicville-2                       11-2-2
18 Beaver River-3                        13-3-0
19 Warsaw-5                              13-3-0
20 Tully-3                               14-1-1

  Honorable mention: Haldane-1 9-3-3, Bishop Ludden-3 13-2-1, Byron-Bergen-5 
14-2-0, Holland-6 12-3-1.

Class D

 1 Poland-3                              15-1-0
 2 South Kortright-4                     15-0-0
 3 Wheatland-Chili-5                     15-1-0
 4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2   13-2-0
 5 Sackets Harbor-3                      14-1-1
 6 Keene-7                               13-0-1
 7 Laurens-4                             14-1-0
 8 Bolton-2                              12-4-0
 9 Chateaugay-10                         13-1-0
10 Fillmore-5                            15-0-1
11 LaFargeville-3                        12-2-2
12 Heuvelton-10                          12-2-0
13 Eldred-9                              10-1-0
14 Fort Ann-2                            11-4-0
15 Delhi-4                               10-4-1

  Honorable mention: Saratoga Catholic-2 12-4-0, Manlius Pebble Hill-3 9-4-0, 
Cincinnatus-3 13-2-1, Windham-Ashland-Jewett-4 12-3-0, York-5 12-3-1, Elli-
cottville-6 10-5-1, Schroon Lake-7 8-4-1.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • 3/17: Two share Miss N.Y. Basketball award
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com