New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls soccer (through Oct. 1)
       Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.

    
    Class AA
    
     1 Northport-11                         10-0-0
     2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA                   9-0-0
     3 Fairport-5                           10-0-1
     4 Massapequa-8                         10-1-0
     5 Shaker-2                             12-0-0
     6 Monroe-Woodbury-9                     9-0-1
     7 Deer Park-11                         10-0-1
     8 Niskayuna-2                          10-0-2
     9 Baldwinsville-3                      10-0-1
    10 Clarence-6                           11-1-0
    11 Elmira-4                              9-1-1
    12 Horace Greeley-1                      8-1-1
    13 Arlington-1                           6-1-0
    14 Smithtown West-11                    10-1-0
    15 Calhoun-8                             6-3-2
    16 Shenendehowa-2                        9-2-1
    17 Victor-5                              9-1-1
    18 Liverpool-3                          10-2-0
    19 Warwick-9                             7-1-1
    20 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                    6-2-0
    
      Honorable mention: Clarkstown South-1 7-3-0, Suffern-1 8-3-0, Saratoga 
    Springs-2 8-1-2, Webster Schroeder-5 8-1-2, Williamsville North-6 9-3-0, 
    Port Washington-8 4-4-1, East Meadow-8 5-3-2, Oceanside-8 2-6-1, Washing-
    tonville-9 7-2-1, Kings Park-11 8-3-1.
    
    Class A
    
     1 Islip-11                              6-0-2
     2 Somers-1                              8-0-1
     3 Scotia-Glenville-2                    9-0-2
     4 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                  10-2-0
     5 Spencerport-5                        10-0-1
     6 Rockville Centre South Side-8         6-2-3
     7 Shoreham-Wading River-11              7-1-2
     8 Vestal-4                             10-0-1
     9 Grand Island-6                       10-1-0
    10 Harborfields-11                       8-1-2
    11 Red Hook-9                            5-0-0
    12 Williamsville East-6                  8-2-0
    13 Averill Park-2                        6-4-2
    14 New Hartford-3                        8-3-0
    15 Pittsford Sutherland-5                8-2-0
    16 Wantagh-8                             4-3-2
    17 Cornwall-9                            6-1-0
    18 Garden City-8                         5-3-2
    19 Pearl River-1                         5-2-1
    20 Goshen-9                              7-1-0
    
      Honorable mention: Mohonasen-2 5-6-0, South Glens Falls-2 7-4-0, Central 
    Valley-3 8-2-0, East Syracuse-Minoa-3 9-1-0, Manhasset-8 3-2-5, Lynbrook-8 
    2-7-1, Mount Sinai-11 6-3-2.
    
    Class B
    
     1 Schalmont-2                           8-1-1
     2 Westhill-3                           10-1-0
     3 Hornell-5                            10-0-1
     4 Spackenkill-9                         7-0-0
     5 Chenango Forks-4                     12-0-0
     6 Lowville-3                           10-0-1
     7 Bronxville-1                          9-1-1
     8 Wheatley-8                            7-1-2
     9 Newfane-6                             8-2-0
    10 Albertus Magnus-1                     6-1-3
    11 Marcellus-3                          10-2-0
    12 Schuylerville-2                       8-1-1
    13 Canton-10                             7-0-3
    14 Catholic Central-2                    8-1-1
    15 Beekmantown-7                         8-2-0
    16 Carle Place-8                         8-2-0
    17 Voorheesville-2                       9-2-0
    18 Rhinebeck-9                          10-0-0
    19 Palmyra-Macedon-5                    10-1-1
    20 Peru-7                                8-2-0
    
      Honorable mention: Clinton-3 7-2-0, Fredonia-6 9-2-0, Northeastern 
    Clinton-7 8-2-1, Carle Place-8 8-2-0, Mattituck-11 6-2-0, Babylon-11 6-2-0.
    
    Class C
    
     1 Port Jefferson-11                     8-1-1
     2 Schoharie-2                          12-1-0
     3 Little Falls-3                       11-0-1
     4 Stillwater-2                         11-0-1
     5 Addison-5                             9-0-1
     6 Maple Grove-6                        13-0-0
     7 Gananda-5                            10-1-1
     8 Unatego-4                             8-1-2
     9 Bishop Ludden-3                      11-1-1
    10 Northern Adirondack-7                 8-2-1
    11 Lake George-2                        12-0-0
    12 S.S. Seward-9                         8-1-0
    13 Elmira Notre Dame-4                  11-2-0
    14 Haldane-1                             6-3-1
    15 Byron-Bergen-5                       10-2-0
    
      Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 8-1-1, Sauquoit Valley-3 6-2-1, Beaver 
    River-3 8-3-0, Cooperstown-3 9-4-0, Tully-3 9-1-1, Warsaw-5 9-1-0, Marion-5 
    9-2-1, Allegany-Limestone-6 10-1-0, Holland-6 8-2-1.
    
    Class D
    
     1 Poland-3                             10-1-0
     2 South Kortright-4                    13-0-0
     3 Wheatland-Chili-5                    10-1-0
     4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2   9-2-0
     5 Cincinnatus-3                        10-2-0
     6 Keene-7                               9-0-1
     7 Heuvelton-10                          9-1-0
     8 Bolton-2                              7-3-0
     9 Laurens-4                            12-1-0
    10 Fort Ann-2                            8-3-0
    11 Chateaugay-10                         9-1-0
    12 Fillmore-5                           10-0-1
    13 Downsville/Roscoe-4                   7-2-1
    14 North Collins-6                       8-2-1
    15 Sackets Harbor-3                     10-1-0
    
      Honorable mention: Saratoga Central Catholic-2 10-3-0, West Canada-3 9-2-0, 
    Windham-Ashland-Jewitt-4 10-2-0, Kendall-5 10-2-0, Ellicottville-6 8-3-1, 
    Crown Point-7 7-2-0.
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter