New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Girls soccer (through Sept. 17)
       Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.

    
    CLASS AA
    
     1 Massapequa-8                              (4-0-0)
     2 St. Anthony's-CHSAA                       (3-0-0)
     3 Northport-11                              (6-0-0)
     4 Fairport-5                                (8-0-0)
     5 Shenendehowa-2                            (5-0-1)
     6 Arlington-1                               (4-0-0)
     7 Shaker-2                                  (7-0-0)
     8 Clarence-6                                (7-0-0)
     9 Monroe-Woodbury-9                         (1-0-1)
    10 Deer Park-11                              (5-0-1)
    11 Niskayuna-2                               (6-0-1)
    12 Baldwinsville-3                           (7-0-1)
    13 Sacred Heart-CHSAA                        (3-0-0)
    14 Elmira-4                                  (6-1-0)
    15 Commack-11                                (4-1-1)
    16 East Meadow-8                             (2-1-2)
    17 Horace Greeley-1                          (4-1-0)
    18 Washingtonville-9                         (3-1-1)
    19 Webster Schroeder-5                       (6-0-1)
    20 Smithtown West-11                         (5-1-0)
    
      Honorable mention: Suffern-1 (4-1-0), Clarkstown North-1 (4-0-0), Columbia-2 
    (5-1-0), Saratoga Springs-2 (6-1-0), Liverpool-3 (6-1-0), West Genesee-3 (7-1-0), 
    Orchard Park-6 (7-1-0), Calhoun-8 (2-1-2), Oceanside-8 (1-2-0), Port Washington-8 
    (1-3-0), Minisink Valley-9 (1-0-1), Ward Melville-11 (5-1-0), Kings Park-11 
    (4-1-1), Kellenberg-CHSAA (1-1-1), St. John the Baptist-CHSAA (0-1-1)
    
    CLASS A
    
     1 Islip-11                                  (5-0-2)
     2 Somers-1                                  (5-0-0)
     3 Scotia-Glenville-2                        (5-0-2)
     4 Garden City-8                             (2-1-1)
     5 Jamesville-DeWitt-3                       (7-2-0)
     6 Spencerport-5                             (5-0-1)
     7 Shoreham-Wading River-11                  (4-1-1)
     8 Vestal-4                                  (6-0-0)
     9 Goshen-9                                  (3-0-0)
    10 Rockville Centre South Side-8             (2-2-1)
    11 Grand Island-6                            (5-1-0)
    12 Averill Park-2                            (4-2-0)
    13 New Hartford-3                            (5-2-0)
    14 Harborfields-11                           (4-1-0)
    15 Brockport-5                               (5-1-0)
    16 Pearl River-1                             (3-0-1)
    17 Williamsville East-6                      (4-1-0)
    18 Sayville-11                               (2-1-0)
    19 Red Hook-9                                (4-0-0)
    20 Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2               (2-4-1)
    
      Honorable mention: John Jay-1 (3-1-0), South Glens Falls-2 (4-2-0), Central 
    Valley-3 (5-1-0), Manhasset-8 (2-1-2), Wantagh-8 (1-2-1), Lynbrook-8 (3-1-0), 
    Mount Sinai-11 (3-2-1)
    
    CLASS B
    
     1 Schalmont-2                               (6-1-0)
     2 Westhill-3                                (7-1-0)
     3 Hornell-5                                 (6-0-0)
     4 Bronxville-1                              (5-0-0)
     5 Spackenkill-9                             (2-0-0)
     6 Chenango Forks-4                          (8-0-0)
     7 Voorheesville-2                           (4-1-0)
     8 Irvington-1                               (4-0-0)
     9 Lowville-3                                (6-0-0)
    10 Canton-10                                 (NR)
    11 Wheatley-8                                (4-1-1)
    12 Newfane-6                                 (5-1-0)
    13 Albertus Magnus-1                         (2-1-1)
    14 Marcellus-3                               (4-2-0)
    15 Schuylerville-2                           (4-1-1)
    
      Honorable mention: Pleasantville-1 (NR), Livonia-5 (5-0-2), Akron-6 (4-1-0), 
    Beekmantown-7 (5-1-0), Carle Place-8 (3-1-0), Rhinebeck-9 (1-0-0), Babylon-11 
    (4-1-0)
    
    CLASS C
    
     1 Port Jefferson-11                         (4-1-0)
     2 Schoharie-2                               (7-0-0)
     3 Gananda-5                                 (7-1-0)
     4 Little Falls-3                            (7-0-0)
     5 Unatego-4                                 (5-0-1)
     6 Allegany-Limestone-6                      (5-0-0)
     7 Stillwater-2                              (6-0-0)
     8 Beaver River-3                            (5-1-0)
     9 Northern Adirondack-7                     (NR)
    10 Sauquoit Valley-3                         (3-1-0)
    11 Addison-5                                 (5-0-1)
    12 Haldane-1                                 (NR)
    13 Elmira Notre Dame-4                       (6-2-0)
    14 Bishop Ludden-3                           (8-0-1)
    15 Maple Grove-6                             (7-0-0)
    
      Honorable mention: Mechanicville-2 (4-0-1), Cooperstown-3 (4-2-0), Tully-3 
    (4-1-1), Bainbridge-Guilford-4 (4-2-0), Marion-5 (7-1-0), Falconer-6 (6-1-0), 
    S.S. Seward-9 (2-0-0), Potsdam-10 (NR)
    
    CLASS D
    
     1 Poland-3                                  (5-0-0)
     2 South Kortright-4                         (6-0-0)
     3 Wheatland-Chili-5                         (5-0-0)
     4 Oppenheim-Ephratah-St. Johnsville-2       (4-1-0)
     5 Parishville-Hopkinton-10                  (4-1-0)
     6 Edmeston-4                                (4-1-1)
     7 Cincinnatus-3                             (5-1-0)
     8 Heuvelton-10                              (5-1-0)
     9 Ellicottville-6                           (4-1-1)
    10 Bolton-2                                  (4-2-0)
    11 Fillmore-5                                (6-0-0)
    12 Downsville-Roscoe-4                       (4-1-0)
    13 Hammond-10                                (7-0-0)
    14 Fort Ann-2                                (4-1-0)
    15 Laurens-4                                 (5-1-0)
    
      Honorable mention: Saratoga Central Catholic-2 (6-2-0), DeRuyter-3 (4-1-1), 
    Sackets Harbor-3 (5-1-0), Cherry Valley-Springfield-4 (7-1-0), York-5 (4-1-1), 
    Chazy-7 (NR), Minerva/Newcomb-7 (NR)
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter