New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2016 Girls soccer (through Sept. 10)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Massapequa (Section 8)
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)
 3. Northport (11)
 4. Fairport (5)
 5. Shenendehowa (2)
 6. Suffern (1)
 7. Liverpool (3)
 8. Port Washington (8)
 9. Ward Melville (11)
10. Kellenberg (CHSAA)
11. Monroe-Woodbury (9)
12. Shaker (2)
13. Clarence (6)
14. Elmira (4)
15. Niskayuna (2)
16. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)
17. Kings Park (11)
18. Baldwinsville (3)
19. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)
20. East Meadow (8)


  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1), North Rockland (1), West Genesee (3), 
Webster Schroeder (5), Orchard Park (6), Oceanside (8), Calhoun (8), Washington-
ville (9), Commack (11), West Islip (11), Half Hollow Hills East (11), Sacred 
Heart (CHSAA)

Class A

 1. Islip (11)
 2. Garden City (8)
 3. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)
 4. Rockville Centre South Side (8)
 5. Somers (1)
 6. Scotia-Glenville (2)
 7. Spencerport (5)
 8. Shoreham-Wading River (11)
 9. Vestal (4)
10. Williamsville East (6)
11. New Hartford (3)
12. Goshen (9)
13. Wantagh (8)
14. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)
15. Pearl River (1)
16. Brockport (5)
17. Grand Island (6)
18. South Glens Falls (2)
19. Harborfields (11)
20. Red Hook (9)

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1), Central Valley (3), Manhasset (8), Lynbrook 
(8), Sayville (11), Mount Sinai (11)

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)
 2. Westhill (3)
 3. Hornell (5)
 4. Bronxville (1)
 5. Spackenkill (9)
 6. Chenango Forks (4)
 7. Voorheesville (2)
 8. Akron (6)
 9. Irvington (1)
10. Lowville (3)
11. Canton (10)
12. Wheatley (8)
13. Albertus Magnus (1)
14. Oneonta (4)
15. Marcellus (3)

  Honorable mention: Newfane (6), Rhinebeck (9), Center Moriches (11), Livonia (5), 
Carle Place (8)

Class C

 1. Port Jefferson (11)
 2. Schoharie (2)
 3. Beaver River (3)
 4. Gananda (5)
 5. Little Falls (3)
 6. Unatego (4)
 7. Allegany-Limestone (6)
 8. Stillwater (2)
 9. Elmira Notre Dame (4)
10. Cooperstown (3)
11. Northern Adirondack (7)
12. Addison (5)
13. Sauquoit Valley (3)
14. Haldane (1)
15. Falconer (6)

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2), Bishop Ludden (3), Tully (3), Lansing (4), 
Geneseo (5), S.S. Seward (9), Potsdam (10)

Class D

 1. Poland (3)
 2. York (5)
 3. Fort Ann (2)
 4. South Kortright (4)
 5. Chateaugay (10)
 6. DeRuyter (3)
 7. Wheatland-Chili (5)
 8. Ellicottville (6)
 9. Heuvelton (10)
10. Edmeston (4)
11. Cincinnatus (3)
12. Copenhagen (3)
13. Berlin (2)
14. Downsville/Roscoe (4)
15. Hammond (10)



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com