New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Boys cross country (through Oct. 30)
       Perry King compiles the New York boys team rankings each week for Milesplit New York. That site also produces overall rankings, other statistics and a slew of news, meet results, photos and videos.

    
    CLASS A
    
     1.  Corning-4
     2.  Saratoga-2
     3.  Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     4.  Xavier-CHSAA
     5.  Ithaca-4
     6.  Shenendehowa-2 
     7.  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
     8.  Niskayuna-2
     9.  Liverpool-3
    10.  Warwick Valley-9 
    11.  Smithtown West-11
    12.  Guilderland-2
    13.  Sachem North-11
    14.  Fairport-5
    15.  Baldwinsville-3
    16.  Penfield-5
    17.  St. Peter's-CHSAA
    18.  Orchard Park-6
    19.  Port Washington-8
    20.  Bethlehem-2
    21.  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
    22.  Northport-11
    23.  Syosset-8
    24.  Arlington-1
    25.  Churchville-Chili-5
      
    CLASS B
    
     1.  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     2.  Brighton-5
     3.  Brockport-5
     4.  Pittsford Mendon-5 
     5.  East Aurora-6
     6.  Manhasset-8
     7.  Pearl River-1 
     8.  Somers-1
     9.  Glens Falls-2
    10.  Cornwall-9
    11.  Maine-Endwell-4
    12.  Tappan Zee-1
    13.  Nanuet-1
    14.  St. Joseph's-CHSAA
    15.  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    16.  Goshen-9
    17.  Miller Place-11
    18.  Owego-4
    19.  Canandaigua-5
    20.  Pittsford Sutherland-5
    21.  New Hartford-3
    22.  Harborfields-11
    23.  Regis-CHSAA
    24.  North Shore-8
    25.  John Jay-Cross River-1
    
    CLASS C
    
     1.  (tie) Watkins Glen-4
     1.  (tie) Mount Academy-9
     3.  Trinity-AIS
     4.  Collegiate-AIS
     5.  Marcellus-3 
     6.  Addison-5
     7.  Albany Academy-2 
     8.  Poly Prep-AIS
     9.  Irvington-1
    10.  Hackley-AIS
    11.  Center Moriches-11
    12.  Saranac Lake-7
    13.  Packer Collegiate-AIS
    14.  Riverdale-AIS
    15.  Cazenovia-3
    16.  Alden-6
    17.  Marcus Whitman-5
    18.  Bath-5
    19.  Falconer-6
    20.  Fredonia-6
    
    CLASS D
    
     1.  Elmira Notre Dame-4
     2.  Maple Grove-6
     3.  Sauquoit Valley-3
     4.  Tully-3
     5.  Beaver River-3
     6.  Lake Placid-7
     7.  Barker-6
     8.  Shelter Island-11
     9.  Maple Hill-2 
    10.  North Warren-2
    11.  Randolph-6
    12.  Oakfield-Alabama-5
    13.  Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
    14.  Trumansburg-4
    15.  Haldane-1
    16.  Delhi-4
    17.  Oriskany-3
    18.  Campbell-Savona-5
    19.  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    20.  Berlin-2
    
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter