New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Boys cross country (through Oct. 23)
       Perry King compiles the New York boys team rankings each week for Milesplit New York. That site also produces overall rankings, other statistics and a slew of news, meet results, photos and videos.

    
    CLASS A
    
     1.  Corning-4
     2.  Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     3.  Xavier-CHSAA
     4.  Ithaca-4
     5.  Saratoga-2
     6.  St. Anthony's-CHSAA
     7.  Niskayuna-2
     8.  Liverpool-3
     9.  Sachem North-11
    10.  Warwick Valley-9
    11.  Guilderland-2
    12.  Fairport-5
    13.  Penfield-5
    14.  Shenendehowa-2
    15.  Baldwinsville-3
    16.  St. Peter's-CHSAA
    17.  Orchard Park-6
    18.  Smithtown West-11
    19.  Bethlehem-2
    20   McQuaid-5
    21.  St. John the Baptist-CHSAA
    22.  Northport-11
    23.  Syosset-8
    24.  Washingtonville-9
    25.  Chaminade-CHSAA
    
    CLASS B
    
     1.  Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     2.  Pittsford Mendon-5
     3.  Brockport-5
     4.  Brighton-5
     5.  East Aurora-6
     6.  Manhasset-8
     7.  Glens Falls-2
     8.  Somers-1
     9.  Cornwall-9
    10.  Owego-4
    11.  Maine-Endwell-4
    12.  St. Joseph's-MMA
    13.  Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
    14.  Pearl River-1
    15.  Goshen-9
    16.  New Hartford-3
    17.  Regis-CHSAA
    18.  John Jay-Cross River-1
    19.  Tappan Zee-1
    20.  Nanuet-1
    21.  North Shore-8
    22.  Miller Place-11
    23.  Brewster-1
    24.  West Seneca East-6
    25.  Canandaigua-5
      
    CLASS C
    
     1.  (tie) Watkins Glen-4
     1.  (tie) Mount Academy-9
     3.  Trinity-AIS
     4.  Marcellus-3
     5.  Collegiate-AIS
     6.  Addison-5 
     7.  Irvington-1
     8.  Poly Prep-AIS
     9.  Falconer-6
    10.  Clinton-3
    11.  Center Moriches-11
    12.  Saranac Lake-7
    13.  Albany Academy-2
    14.  Hackley-AIS
    15.  Alden-6
    16.  Bath-5
    17.  Cazenovia-3
    18.  Riverdale-AIS
    19.  Jordan-Elbridge-3
    20.  Hannibal-3
    
    CLASS D
    
     1.  Elmira Notre Dame-4
     2.  Maple Grove-6
     3.  Sauquoit Valley-3
     4.  Tully-3
     5.  Beaver River-3
     6.  Lake Placid-7
     7.  Barker-6
     8.  Shelter Island-11
     9.  Trumansburg-4
    10.  Marcus Whitman-5
    11.  North Warren-2
    12.  Maple Hill-2
    13.  Clymer/Sherman/Panama-6
    14.  Randolph-6
    15.  Oakfield-Alabama-5
    16.  Haldane-1
    17.  Delhi-4
    18.  Oriskany-3
    19.  Campbell-Savona-5
    20.  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter