New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2016 Boys soccer (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


  	^^ NYS Champion   ^ Section Champion   

Class AA
	
 1     New Rochelle-1 ^^                           14-4-4
 2     Fairport-5 ^                                18-2-2
 3     Bethlehem-2 ^                               17-2-2
 4     Calhoun-8 ^                                 13-3-0
 5     Brentwood-11 ^                              16-3-2
 6     Newfield-11                                 16-2-1
 7     Mamaroneck-1                                16-1-1
 8     Hauppauge-11                                15-1-3
 9     Clarence-6 ^                                16-3-1
10     Ithaca-4 ^                                  12-2-3
11     Liverpool-3 ^                               12-4-4
12     Newburgh Free Academy-9 ^                   12-6-0
13     Walt Whitman-11                             13-5-1
14     Washingtonville-9                           13-1-1
15     Shenendehowa-2                              16-2-1
16     Fayetteville-Manlius-3                      15-3-1
17     Half Hollow Hills East-11                   13-2-2
18     Massapequa-8                                12-5-1
19     Lancaster-6                                 13-4-2
20     Hicksville-8                                11-4-2

Class A

 1     Somers-1 ^^                                 20-2-2
 2     Grand Island-6 ^                            22-1-0
 3     New Hartford-3 ^                            15-5-1
 4     Amityville-11 ^                             15-5-1
 5     Glen Cove-8 ^                               19-1-0
 6     John Glenn-11                               16-1-1
 7     Greece Athena-5 ^                           14-4-3
 8     Jericho-8                                   12-2-3
 9     Queensbury-2 ^                              16-4-1
10     Canandaigua-5                               14-1-2
11     Byram Hills-1                               14-2-3
12     Watertown-3                                 14-2-3
13     Vestal-4 ^                                  12-3-2
14     Goshen-9 ^                                  14-4-2
15     Rockville Centre South Side-8               11-4-4
16     Pearl River-1                               15-3-2
17     Honeoye Falls-Lima-5                        15-4-1
18     Cornwall-9                                  14-4-1
19     Massena-10 ^                                5-12-1
19     Harborfields-11                             11-7-1

Class B

 1     Hastings-1 ^^                               21-1-1
 2     Westhill-3 ^                                14-2-4
 3     Ichabod Crane-2 ^                           18-3-1
 4     Livonia-5 ^                                 17-4-1
 5     International Prep/Grover-6 ^               19-1-1
 6     Elmira Notre Dame-4 ^                       16-1-2
 7     Ogdenburg OFA-10 ^                          15-2-2
 8     Broadalbin-Perth-2                          17-1-1
 9     Fallsburg-9 ^                               16-1-1
10     Carle Place-8 ^                             10-6-2
11     Center Moriches-11 ^                        12-5-1
12     Peru-7 ^                                    12-4-1
13     Cazenovia-3                                 14-5-1
14     Lackawanna-6                                16-3-1
15     Palmyra-Macedon-5                           15-3-0
16     Rye Neck-1                                  16-3-1
17     Spackenkill-9                               14-3-0
18     Babylon-11                                  10-4-0
19     East Aurora-6                               14-4-1
20     Oneonta-4                                   12-3-2

Class C

 1     North Salem-1 ^^                            16-5-0
 2     World of Inquiry/School #58-5 ^             20-2-1
 3     Lansing-4 ^                                 18-4-0
 4     Potsdam-10 ^                                10-9-0
 5     Maple Hill-2 ^                              20-1-1
 6     Allegany-Limestone-6 ^                      16-2-1
 7     S.S. Seward-9 ^                             14-3-2
 8     Bishop Ludden-3                             16-3-2
 9     Randolph-6                                  15-1-3
10     Mount Markham-3                             16-3-0
11     Marion-5                                    14-5-2
12     Mayfield-2                                  17-2-1
13     Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 ^                  11-6-1
14     Byron-Bergen/Elba-5                         16-2-1
15     Lake Placid-7 ^                             12-5-0
16     Trumansburg-4                               15-4-0
17     Solomon Schechter-1                          9-5-1
18     Keshequa-5                                  14-4-0
19     Stillwater-2                                16-2-0
20     Thousand Island-3                           12-3-1

Class D

 1     Alfred-Almond-5 ^^                          20-1-2
 2     Fort Ann-2 ^                                21-1-0
 3     South Kortright-4 ^                         20-1-0
 4     Chazy-7 ^                                   19-1-1
 5     Naples-5                                    17-1-1
 6     Pine Valley-6 ^                             17-2-0
 7     McGraw-3 ^                                  17-2-1
 8     Delhi-4                                     17-2-0
 9     Belfast-5                                   16-2-0
10     Madrid-Waddington-10 ^                      15-6-0
11     Poland-3                                    14-2-1
12     Parishville-Hopkinton-10                    13-3-1
13     Mount Academy-9 ^                            8-6-1
14     C.G. Finney-5                               15-4-0
15     Harrisville-10                              13-3-1
16     Marathon-4                                  12-5-0
17     Fabius-Pompey-3                             14-2-3
18     Northern Adirondack-7                       10-5-2
19     Cherry Valley-Springfield-4                 13-3-0
20     Copenhagen-3                                14-4-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/28: 4 baseball teams, M-W hockey dropped
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com