New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Boys soccer (through Oct. 29)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

    
        ^ Section Champion       
        * Lost in Sectionals    
    
    Class AA
    
     1    Fairport-5                              16-1-1
     2    Hauppauge-11                            15-0-3
     3    Clarence-6 ^                            16-2-1
     4    Newfield-11                             15-1-1
     5    Bethlehem-2                             16-2-0
     6    Brentwood-11                            14-2-2
     7    Shenendehowa-2                          16-2-0
     8    Fayetteville-Manlius-3                  15-2-1
     9    Monroe-Woodbury-9                       11-4-3
    10    Walt Whitman-11                         13-4-1
    11    Massapequa-8                            11-4-1
    12    New Rochelle-1 ^                        10-4-4
    13    Ithaca-4 ^                              12-2-3
    14    Hicksville-8                            11-3-2
    15    Newburgh Free Academy-9                 11-6-0
    16    Webster Thomas-5                        11-6-2
    17    * Mamaroneck-1                          16-1-1
    18    * Washingtonville-9                     13-1-1
    19    * Half Hollow Hills East-11             13-2-2
    20    * Baldwinsville-3                       13-4-1
    20    * Lancaster-6                           13-4-2
    
    Class A    
    
     1    Grand Island-6                          19-0-0
     2    Glen Cove-8                             18-0-0
     3    John Glenn-11                           16-0-1
     4    Honeoye Falls Lima-5                    15-3-1
     5    Somers-1 ^                              16-2-2
     6    Vestal-4 ^                              12-2-2
     7    Greece Athena-5                         13-3-3
     8    Rockville Centre South Side-8           11-3-4
     9    Amityville-11                           12-4-1
    10    Cornwall-9                              14-3-1
    11    Queensbury-2 ^                          15-3-1
    12    Sayville-11                             12-3-2
    13    Goshen-9                                13-3-1
    14    Iroquois-6                               8-8-3
    15    Massena-10 ^                            5-11-1
    16    * Canandaigua-5                         14-1-2
    17    * Pearl River-1                         15-3-2
    18    * Jericho-8                             12-2-3
    19    * Byram Hills-1                         14-2-3
    20    * Watertown-3                           14-2-3
    
    Class B    
    
     1    International Prep-6                    18-1-0
     2    Elmira Notre Dame-4 ^                   16-0-2
     3    Hastings-1 ^                            17-1-1
     4    Carle Place-8 ^                          9-5-2
     5    Center Moriches-11 ^                    12-4-1
     6    Fallsburg-9 ^                           16-0-1
     7    Ichabod Crane-2 ^                       16-2-1
     8    Livonia-5 ^                             17-3-0
     9    Westhill-3                              12-1-4
    10    Peru-7 ^                                12-3-1
    11    Cazenovia-3                             14-4-1
    12    Ogdenburg Free Academy-10 ^             15-1-2
    13    Lackawanna-6                            16-2-1
    14    * Palmyra-Macedon-5                     15-3-0
    15    * Rye Neck-1                            16-3-1
    16    * Broadalbin-Perth-2                    17-1-1
    17    * Spackenkill-9                         14-3-0
    18    * Babylon-11                            10-4-0
    19    * East Aurora-6                         14-4-1
    20    * Oneonta-4                             12-3-2
    20    * Mattituck-11                           9-7-1
    
    Class C
    
     1    World of Inquiry/School #58-5           17-1-1
     2    Maple Hill-2 ^                          19-0-1
     3    North Salem-1 ^                         13-5-0
     4    Allegany-Limestone-6 ^                  17-1-1
     5    Mount Markham-3                         16-2-0
     6    S.S. Seward-9 ^                         13-2-2
     7    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11 ^              10-5-1
     8    Lake Placid-7 ^                         12-4-0
     9    Lansing-4 ^                             17-3-0
    10    Bishop Ludden-3                         15-2-2
    11    Marion-5                                14-4-2
    12    Potsdam-10 ^                             9-8-0
    13    * Mayfield-2                            17-2-1
    14    * Randolph-6                            15-1-3
    15    * Byron Bergan/Elba-5                   16-2-1
    16    * Solomon Schechter-1                    9-5-1
    17    * Trumansburg-4                         15-4-0
    18    * Keshequa-5                            14-4-0
    19    * Stillwater-2                          16-2-0
    20    * Thousand Island-3                     12-3-1
    
    Class D
    
     1    Fort Ann-2 ^                            19-0-0
     2    Chazy-7 ^                               18-0-1
     3    South Kortright-4 ^                     18-0-0
     4    McGraw-3 ^                              17-1-1
     5    Alfred-Almond-5                         16-1-2
     6    Pine Valley-6 ^                         17-1-0
     7    C.G. Finney-5                           15-4-0
     8    Madrid Waddington ^                     15-5-0
     9    Mount Academy-9 ^                        8-5-1
    10    * Naples-5                              17-1-1
    11    * Delhi-4                               17-2-0
    12    * Parishville-Hopkinton-10              13-3-1
    13    * Poland-3                              14-2-1
    14    * Belfast-5                             16-2-0
    15    * Harrisville-10                        13-3-1
    16    * Marathon-4                            12-5-0
    17    * Northern Adirondack-7                 10-5-2
    18    * Fabius-Pompey-3                       14-2-3
    19    * Cherry Valley-Springfield-4           13-3-0
    20    * Copenhagen-3                          14-4-0
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter