New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Boys soccer (through Oct. 8)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

    
    Class AA     
    
     1    Mamaroneck-1                              11-1-1
     2    Half Hollow Hills East-11                 10-0-2
     3    Fairport-5                                13-1-1
     4    Washingtonville-9                         11-0-1
     5    Massapequa-8                              10-1-1
     6    Clarence-6                                12-1-1
     7    Hauppauge-11                              11-0-2
     8    Bethlehem-2                               12-2-0
     9    Fayetteville-Manlius-3                    13-1-1
    10    Williamsville North-6                     12-1-2
    11    Smithtown West-11                         10-1-0
    12    Shenendehowa-2                            11-2-0
    13    Brentwood-11                              10-1-2
    14    Newfield-4                                10-1-1
    15    Ithaca-4                                   9-1-3
    16    Baldwinsville-3                           12-2-1
    17    McQuaid-5                                 12-2-0
    18    Yorktown-1                                10-2-0
    19    Oceanside-8                                7-2-2
    20    Monroe-Woodbury-9                          9-2-1
    
    Class A
         
     1    Grand Island-6                            14-0-0
     2    Glen Cove-8                               14-0-0
     3    John Glenn-11                             12-0-1
     4    Canandagua-5                              14-0-1
     5    Somers-1                                  12-1-1
     6    Cornwall-9                                10-1-0
     7    Queensbury-2                              12-2-0
     8    Jericho-8                                 10-1-2
     9    Sweet Home-6                              10-2-1
    10    Carey-8                                    7-0-6
    11    Watertown-3                               12-1-2
    12    Vestal-4                                  10-2-2
    13    Tappan Zee-1                              10-2-1
    14    Honeoye Falls Lima-5                      11-3-0
    15    Southampton-11                            11-3-0
    16    Greece Athena-5                            8-3-3
    17    Sayville-11                                9-2-2
    18    Byram Hills-1                              9-2-2
    19    Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2                9-4-0
    20    Goshen-9                                   9-3-0
    20    Johnson City-4                             8-3-1
    
    Class B     
    
     1    Elmira Notre Dame-4                       13-0-1
     2    Broadalbin-Perth-2                        13-0-0
     3    Hastings-1                                10-1-1
     4    International Prep-6                      12-1-0
     5    Carle Place-8                              8-5-1
     6    Palmyra-Macedon-5                         11-2-0
     7    Westhill-3                                 8-1-3
     8    Newfane-6                                 14-0-0
     9    Livonia-5                                 12-2-0
    10    Spackenkill-9                             11-1-0
    11    Babylon-11                                 9-3-0
    12    Peru-7                                    11-2-0
    13    South Jefferson-3                         12-1-1
    14    East Aurora-6                             11-2-1
    15    Center Moriches-11                         9-4-0
    16    Ichabod Crane-2                           10-1-1
    17    Oneonta-4                                 11-2-0
    18    Rye Neck-1                                11-2-0
    19    Ogdenburg-10                              12-1-1
    20    Fallsburg-9                                7-0-1
    20    Mattituck-11                               9-5-0
    
    Class C     
    
     1    World of Inquiry/School #58-5             12-0-1
     2    Maple Hill-2                              13-0-0
     3    Randolph-6                                11-0-3
     4    Solomon Schechter-1                        8-3-1
     5    Bishop Ludden-3                           11-1-1
     6    Williamson-5                              12-1-0
     7    Lansing-4                                 11-2-0
     8    S.S. Seward-9                              9-1-2
     9    Lake George-2                             12-2-0
    10    North Salem-1                              9-4-0
    11    Lake Placid-7                              7-4-2
    12    Trumansburg-4                             12-2-0
    13    Allegany-Limestone-6                      12-1-1
    14    Mount Markham-3                           11-2-0
    15    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                   7-4-0
    16    Stony Brook-11                             7-3-0
    17    Byron-Bergan/Elba-5                       12-1-1
    18    Thousand Island-3                         11-3-0
    19    Mayfield-2                                14-1-0
    20    Keshequa-5                                11-2-0
    
    Class D     
    
     1    Fort Ann-2                                14-0-0
     2    Naples-5                                  13-0-1
     3    Chazy-7                                   13-0-1
     4    South Kortright-4                         15-0-0
     5    Parishville-Hopkinton-10                  10-1-1
     6    Poland-3                                  11-1-0
     7    Delhi-4                                   13-1-0
     8    Alfred-Almond-5                           11-0-2
     9    Pine Valley-6                             13-1-0
    10    Fabius-Pompey-3                            9-1-3
    11    Mount Academy-9                            5-5-0
    12    McGraw-3                                   9-1-1
    13    Belfast-5                                 12-1-0
    14    Chateaugay-10                              8-1-3
    15    Northern Adirondack-7                      8-3-2
    16    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4               12-2-0
    17    Harrisville-10                             9-2-0
    18    Lyme-3                                    11-2-1
    19    Laurens-4                                 12-2-0
    20    Edwards-Knox-10                            9-3-1
    20    Mount Morris-5                            11-2-0
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter