New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/24: Saratoga's Chmiel wins Gatorade honor
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2016 Boys soccer (through Sept. 24)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

    
    Class AA     
    
     1    Brentwood-11                               8-0-1
     2    Fairport-5                                10-1-0
     3    Williamsville North-6                      9-0-1
     4    Bethlehem-2                                9-1-0
     5    Washingtonville-9                          7-0-0
     6    Yorktown-1                                 7-1-0
     7    Massapequa-8                               7-1-2
     8    Ithaca-4                                   6-0-3
     9    Half Hollow Hills East-11                  7-0-1
    10    Hauppauge-11                               9-0-0
    11    Clarence-6                                 9-1-0
    12    Saratoga Springs-2                         6-1-0
    13    Baldwinsville-3                            8-1-1
    14    Fayetteville-Manlius-3                     7-1-1
    15    Smithtown West-11                          7-1-0
    16    Mamaroneck-1                               7-1-0
    17    Monroe-Woodbury-9                          7-1-0
    18    McQuaid-5                                  8-2-0
    19    Walt Whitman-11                            6-2-1
    20    Hicksville-8                               6-2-1
    
    Class A     
    
     1    Grand Island-6                             9-0-0
     2    John Glenn-11                              9-0-0
     3    Somers-1                                  10-0-0
     4    Glen Cove-8                               10-0-0
     5    Canandaigua-5                             10-0-1
     6    Queensbury-2                               9-1-0
     7    Cornwall-9                                 6-1-0
     8    Lewiston-Porter-6                          8-0-1
     9    East Syracuse Minoa-3                      7-0-0
    10    Vestal-4                                   6-0-2
    11    Sayville-11                                6-1-1
    12    Carey-8                                    5-0-4
    13    Greece Athena-5                            7-1-1
    14    Tappan Zee-1                               7-1-1
    15    Goshen-9                                   5-1-0
    16    Jericho-8                                  6-1-2
    17    Owego-4                                    7-2-0
    18    East Hampton-11                            6-2-0
    19    Honeoye Falls Lima-5                       7-2-0
    20    Byram Hills-1                              6-1-1
    
    Class B     
    
     1    Elmira Notre Dame-4                        7-0-0
     2    Broadalbin-Perth-2                         9-0-0
     3    Hastings-1                                 6-1-1
     4    International Prep-6                       8-1-0
     5    Peru-7                                     7-1-0
     6    Carle Place-8                              6-3-1
     7    Skaneateles-3                              5-0-3
     8    Livonia-5                                  7-2-0
     9    East Aurora-6                              7-1-1
    10    Spackenkill-9                              7-1-0
    11    Schalmont-2                                7-1-0
    12    Babylon-11                                 7-2-0
    13    Mynderse-5                                 7-2-0
    14    Newfane-6                                  9-0-0
    15    Rye Neck-1                                 8-1-0
    16    Oneonta-4                                  7-1-0
    17    Bath-5                                     6-1-2
    18    Bronxville-1                               6-2-0
    19    Center Moriches-11                         5-3-0
    20    Cazenovia-3                                5-2-1
    20    Northeastern Clinton-7                     6-2-0
    
    Class C
    
     1    World of Inquiry/School No. 58-5           8-0-1
     2    Maple Hill-2                               9-0-0
     3    Stony Brook-11                             5-0-0
     4    Bishop Ludden-3                            9-0-0
     5    Trumansburg-4                             10-0-0
     6    Solomon Schechter-1                        5-2-1
     7    Allegany-Limestone-6                       7-0-1
     8    Byron Bergen/Elba-5                        8-0-0
     9    S.S. Seward-9                              5-1-1
    10    Mount Markham-3                            6-0-0
    11    Randolph-6                                 7-0-2
    12    Lake George-2                              9-1-0
    13    Lake Placid-7                              5-3-2
    14    Haldane-1                                  4-3-0
    15    Thousand Island-3                          8-1-0
    16    Keshequa-5                                 8-1-0
    17    Williamson-5                               8-1-0
    18    Mechanicville-2                            8-0-0
    19    Greene-4                                   5-2-1
    20    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11                   3-3-0
    
    Class D     
    
     1    Fort Ann-2                                10-0-0
     2    Naples-5                                  10-0-0
     3    Chazy-7                                    7-0-1
     4    Parishville-Hopkington-10                  7-0-0
     5    South Kortright-4                         10-0-0
     6    Poland-3                                   5-0-0
     7    Delhi-4                                    8-1-0
     8    Genesee Valley-5                           8-0-0
     9    Alfred-Almond-5                            8-0-1
    10    Pine Valley-6                              7-1-0
    11    Fabius-Pompey-3                            6-1-1
    12    Mount Academy-9                            1-5-0
    13    Laurens-4                                  9-1-0
    14    Harrisville-10                             5-1-0
    15    Lyme-3                                     8-1-0
    16    Mount Morris-5                             7-1-0
    17    Chateaugay-10                              5-1-1
    18    Northern Adirondack-7                      5-1-2
    19    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4                8-1-0
    20    Loudonville Christian-2                    6-0-0
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter