New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Oct. 31)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA
 1. Massapequa (8)                    15-1-1
 2. Commack (11)                      16-0-0
 3. Northport (11)                    12-0-0
 4. Clarence (6)                      17-2-0
 5. Shenendehowa (2)                  13-2-2
 6. Baldwinsville (3)                 15-2-1
 7. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)             10-1-2
 8. Niskayuna (2)                     16-1-1
 9. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)        17-3-1
10. Monroe-Woodbury (9)               16-3-0
11. Corning (4)                       11-5-1
12. North Rockland (1)                14-4-2
13. Hauppauge (11)                    14-2-0
14. Fairport (5)                      14-4-0
15. Shaker (2)                        13-3-2
16. Liverpool (3)                     15-3-1
17. Elmira (4)                        11-4-1
18. Arlington (1)                     15-4-0
19. West Islip (11)                   12-1-3
20. Port Washington (8)                5-5-5

  Honorable mention: Clarkstown South (1) 13-4-2, Bethlehem (2) 10-6-2, Saratoga 
Springs (2) 11-4-2, Victor (5) 12-3-0, Oceanside (8) 5-3-4, Calhoun (8) 5-9-2, 
Baldwin (8) 12-2-3, Ward Melville (11) 11-2-2, Kings Park (11) 11-2-3

Class A

 1. Somers (1)                        20-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)             19-0-0
 3. Vestal (4)                        17-0-0
 4. Williamsville East (6)            19-1-0
 5. Islip (11)                        12-2-1
 6. Garden City (8)                   11-1-3
 7. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)     11-6-2
 8. Wayne (5)                         18-1-0
 9. Goshen (9)                        17-1-1
10. Malone (10)                       12-2-1
11. New Hartford (3)                  17-2-1
12. Pearl River (1)                   16-2-2
13. Grand Island (6)                  18-2-0
14. John Glenn (11)                   11-1-2
15. Rockville Centre South Side (8)    8-4-4
16. Cornwall (9)                       NR
17. Mohonasen (2)                     7-11-1
18. Scotia-Glenville (2)              17-1-0
19. Byram Hills (1)                   15-3-1
20. Sayville (11)                     10-3-1 

  Honorable mention: Harrison (1) 12-6-1, South Glens Falls (2) 12-5-1, Homer (3) 
14-6-0, Chittenango (3) 12-7-0, Brighton (5) 11-8-1, Wantagh (8) 9-4-5, Island 
Trees (8) 9-5-3, Manhasset (8) 6-4-6, Red Hook (9) NR, Shoreham-Wading River (11) 
12-3-1, St. Dominic (CHSAA) 7-2-4

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                     20-0-0
 2. Wilson (6)                        17-2-0
 3. Chenango Forks (4)                16-2-1
 4. Albertus Magnus (1)               17-2-1
 5. Spackenkill (9)                   17-0-0
 6. Beekmantown (7)                   14-1-1
 7. Marcellus (3)                     14-1-4
 8. Wheatley (8)                      11-2-2
 9. Center Moriches (11)              12-1-1
10. Mynderse (5)                      13-6-0
11. Canton (10)                       14-3-0
12. Voorheesville (2)                 18-2-0
13. Westhill (3)                      15-3-1
14. Irvington (1)                     19-1-0
15. Seton Catholic (4)                13-3-0
16. Northeastern Cinton (7)           15-1-1
17. Bronxville (1)                    14-4-1
18. Lowville (3)                      16-1-1
19. Catholic Central (2)              15-4-0 
20. Rhinebeck (9)                     NR

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville (1) 14-4-1, Livonia (5) 12-7-0, Carle Place 
(8) 7-2-4, Oyster Bay (8) 1-11-1, Babylon (11) 11-3-1

Class C
 1. Sauquoit Valley (3)               20-0-0
 2. Kendall (5)                       19-0-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                     16-1-0
 4. Haldane (1)                       12-4-2
 5. Allegany-Limestone (6)            18-1-0
 6. Port Jefferson (11)               12-2-0
 7. Elmira Notre Dame (4)             16-1-0
 8. S.S. Seward (9)                   13-3-2
 9. Potsdam (10)                      13-4-1
10. Northern Adirondack (7)           12-5-1
11. Holland (6)                       16-2-0
12. Greenville (2)                    14-2-1
13. Caledonia-Mumford (5)             17-2-0
14. Watertown IHC (3)                 12-7-1
15. Beaver River (3)                  15-3-0

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2) 13-5-1, Lansing (4) 13-5-1 

Class D

 1. Oppen.-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2) 13-2-2
 2. Chateaugay (10)                    17-1-0
 3. Milford (4)                        18-1-1
 4. Naples (5)                         15-2-1
 5. Copenhagen (3)                     14-4-2
 6. Eldred (9)                         12-2-1
 7. Ellicottville (6)                  14-4-0
 8. Chazy (7)                          10-5-2
 9. South Kortright (4)                18-1-0
10. Cincinnatus (3)                    16-2-2
11. Keene (7)                          16-1-1
12. Fort Ann (2)                       13-4-0 
13. Wheatland-Chili (5)                12-6-0
14. Sackets Harbor (3)                 16-2-0
15. Hammond (10)                       16-1-1

  Honorable mention: Poland (3) 16-3-0, Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 
14-5-2, Belfast (5) 12-6-1



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 8/22: Maple Grove opting for 8-man football
  • 8/21: Glitch keeps Ketcham athletes off field
  • 8/17: Policy derails hockey coach's return
  • 8/17: 'Amazing Racers' an interesting read
  • 8/15: Board replaces Fischer at CL/Westlake
  • 8/12: Two basketball stars changing schools
  • 8/9: Shenendehowa AD apologizes for tweet
  • 8/8: Merger doesn't bode well for New York
  • 8/6: Girls all-state lacrosse selections
  • 8/3: Coleman Catholic H.S. has shut down
  • 8/1: BCANY tournament begins Friday
  • 7/31: NYSPHSAA tweaks its transfer rule
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com