New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Oct. 17)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA

 1. Massapequa (8)                      12-1-1
 2. Commack (11)                        15-0-0
 3. Northport (11)                      12-0-0
 4. Elmira (4)                          11-3-1
 5. North Rockland (1)                  11-2-2
 6. Clarence (6)                        14-2-0
 7. Shenendehowa (2)                    13-2-2
 8. Baldwinsville (3)                   13-2-1
 9. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                8-1-2
10. Liverpool (3)                       13-2-1
11. Niskayuna (2)                       14-1-1
12. Washingtonville (9)                 12-2-0 
13. Kings Park (11)                     11-1-3
14. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                 13-3-0
15. Shaker (2)                          12-2-2
16. Oceanside (8)                        6-2-3
17. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                   7-2-1
18. Ward Melville (11)                  11-1-2
19. Fairport (5)                        12-4-0
20. Arlington (1)                       12-4-0

  Honorable mention: Suffern (1) 10-4-1, Saratoga Springs (2) 10-3-2, Victor (5) 
10-3-3, Niagara-Wheatfield (6) 11-3-1, East Meadow (8) 3-5-5, Port Washington (8) 
3-5-4, Calhoun (8) 3-8-2, Hauppauge (11) 13-2-0, West Islip (11) 11-1-3, Sacred 
Heart (CHSAA) 6-4-4.

Class A

 1. Somers (1)                          16-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)               16-0-0
 3. Vestal (4)                          15-0-0
 4. Scotia-Glenville (2)                16-0-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                    15-1-0
 6. New Hartford (3)                    14-1-1
 7. Pearl River (1)                     12-1-2
 8. Williamsville East (6)              15-1-0
 9. Islip (11)                          10-2-1
10. Shoreham-Wading River (11)          11-2-0
11. Garden City (8)                      7-1-3
12. Goshen (9)                          12-1-1
13. Spencerport (5)                     12-2-2
14. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)        9-6-1
15. Cornwall (9)                         8-4-0
16. Pioneer (6)                         16-0-0
17. Wantagh (8)                          7-3-4
18. Pittsford Mendon (5)                12-2-2
19. Wallkill (9)                        12-2-1
20. Rockville Centre South Side (8)      5-4-3

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 12-2-1, Harrison (1) 9-5-1, South Glens Falls 
(2) 11-5-0, Central Valley Academy (3) 11-5-0, Watertown (3) 12-1-3, Pittsford 
Sutherland (5) 11-3-2, Island Trees (8) 7-4-2, Manhasset (8) 5-3-5, Malone (10) 
10-2-1, Sayville (11) 9-2-1, John Glenn (11) 10-1-0.

Class B

 1. Schalmont (2)                       16-0-0
 2. Lowville (3)                        15-0-1
 3. Voorheesville (2)                   14-1-0
 4. Chenango Forks (4)                  13-1-1
 5. Westhill (3)                        13-2-1
 6. Wilson (6)                          14-1-0
 7. Bronxville (1)                      11-3-1
 8. Northeastern Cinton (7)             14-0-1
 9. Seton Catholic (4)                  12-2-0
10. Albertus Magnus (1)                 12-2-1
11. Greece Odyssey (5)                  11-3-2
12. James O'Neill (9)                   10-2-1
13. Beekmantown (7)                     12-1-1
14. Marcellus (3)                       11-1-4
15. Spackenkill (9)                     14-0-0
16. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                14-2-0
17. Rhinebeck (9)                       12-1-0
18. Wheatley (8)                        10-2-2
19. Center Moriches (11)                11-1-1
20. Catholic Central (2)                12-3-0

  Honorable mention: Briarcliff (1) 10-3-2, Pleasantville (1) 13-3-0, Irvington 
(1) 15-0-0, Hornell (5) 14-2-0, Olean (6)   12-2-0, Carle Place (8) 6-1-4, Oyster 
Bay (8) 1-8-1, Canton (10) 12-2-0, Babylon (11) 9-3-1.

Class C

 1. Sauquoit Valley (3)                 16-0-0
 2. Holland (6)                         14-1-0
 3. Tully (3)                           14-1-1
 4. Kendall (5)                         16-0-0
 5. Bishop Grimes (3)                   14-2-0
 6. Haldane (1)                         10-4-0
 7. Schoharie (2)                       13-2-0
 8. Unadilla Valley (4)                 12-2-1
 9. Little Falls (3)                    15-1-0
10. Allegany-Limestone (6)              15-1-0
11. Port Jefferson (11)                 12-2-0
12. Addison (5)                         13-3-0
13. Greenville (2)                      11-2-1
14. Keshequa (5)                        14-1-1
15. Elmira Notre Dame (4)               13-2-1

  Honorable mention: Lake George (2) 9-4-1, Beaver River (3) 13-2-0, Frewsburg (6) 
14-1-1, Northern Adirondack (7) 10-5-1, S.S. Seward (9) 10-3-2, Chester (9) 7-2-1, 
Potsdam (10) 11-3-1.

Class D

 1. South Kortright (4)                 15-0-0
 2. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. J'ville (2)  11-2-2
 3. Poland (3)                          14-2-0
 4. Chateaugay (10)                     14-1-0
 5. Hammond (10)                        14-0-1
 6. Keene (7)                           15-0-0
 7. Sackets Harbor (3)                  15-1-0
 8. Fillmore (5)                        16-0-0
 9. Milford (4)                         13-1-1
10. Arkport (5)                         13-2-1
11. Cincinnatus (3)                     13-1-2
12. Eldred (9)                          10-2-1
13. Heuvelton (10)                      12-4-0
14. Downsville (4)                      13-1-1
15. Berlin (2)                          12-2-0 

  Honorable mention: Fort Ann (2) 11-4-0, Copenhagen (3) 10-4-2, Delhi (4) 
12-3-1, Cherry Valley-Springfield.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/21: Ludden all-stater opts for prep school
  • 6/19: Tuohy, Watson complete N.Y. sweep
  • 6/18: 'Toga's Chmiel adds to N.Y. medal haul
  • 6/17: Lawson wins national 5,000 meters
  • 6/16: Fort Ann coach leaves after state title
  • 6/13: Monroe rolls to PSAL baseball crown
  • 6/12: Onteora's Lane wins Federation title
  • 6/11: State track and field meet recap
  • 6/11: Baseball and softball finals recaps
  • 6/11: Lacrosse: Epic Ward Melville rally
  • 6/10: R-H's Thomas ties meet LJ record
  • 6/9: OT goal caps HF-Lima rally in semis
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com