New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Sept. 26)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA
 1. Northport (11)                        5-0-0
 2. Niskayuna (2)                         9-0-1
 3. Massapequa (8)                        6-1-0
 4. Elmira (4)                            8-1-0
 5. North Rockland (1)                    5-1-2
 6. Commack (11)                          7-0-0
 7. Shenendehowa (2)                      9-1-0
 8. Suffern (1)                           6-0-1
 9. Webster Schroeder (5)                 7-1-0
10. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)          4-1-1
11. Clarence (6)                          8-2-0
12. Oceanside (8)                         4-1-0
13. Shaker (2)                            9-0-1
14. Washingtonville (9)                   5-1-0
15. Baldwinsville (3)                     8-2-0
16. Kings Park (11)                       6-0-1
17. Liverpool (3)                         8-2-0
18. John Jay-East Fishkill (1)            6-2-1
19. Ward Melville (11)                    6-0-0
20. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                    4-1-1

  Honorable mention: Arlington (1) 5-1-0, Fairport (5) 6-3-0, Niagara-
Wheatfield (6) 6-2-0, East Meadow (8) 2-1-4, Hicksville (8) 2-2-2, Monroe-
Woodbury (9) 5-3-0, Smithtown East (11) 5-0-2, West Islip (11) 6-1-1, 
St. Anthony's (CHSAA) 4-1-1.

Class A
 1. Somers (1)                            8-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                 9-0-0
 3. Shoreham-Wading River (11)            5-1-0
 4. Grand Island (6)                      9-0-0
 5. Vestal (4)                            8-0-0
 6. Rockville Centre South Side (8)       3-1-2
 7. Scotia-Glenville (2)                 10-0-0
 8. Williamsville East (6)                7-1-0
 9. New Hartford (3)                      8-1-0
10. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                 8-1-1
11. Cornwall (9)                          4-1-0
12. Pearl River (1)                       6-1-0
13. Wantagh (8)                           3-1-3
14. Goshen (9)                            5-1-1
15. Islip (11)                            6-2-0
16. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)         4-5-1
17. Pittsford Mendon (5)                  7-2-1
18. Chittenango (3)                       7-2-0
19. Garden City (8)                       1-0-3
20. Red Hook (9)                          7-0-0

  Honorable mention: Central Valley Academy (3) 8-2-0, Aquinas (5) 6-1-2, 
Spencerport (7-2-0), Pioneer (6) 9-0-0, Island Trees (8) 3-1-2, Manhasset (8) 
2-1-3, Massena (10) 6-2-1, Bayport-Blue Point (11) 5-2-1, Sayville (11) 3-2-0.

Class B
 1. Schalmont (2)                        10-0-0
 2. Westhill (3)                          9-1-1
 3. Chenango Forks (4)                    9-0-0
 4. Wilson (6)                            9-0-0
 5. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                  9-1-0
 6. Bronxville (1)                        5-2-1
 7. Lowville (3)                          9-0-1
 8. Voorheesville (2)                     9-1-0
 9. Northeastern Cinton (7)               5-0-1
10. Marcellus (3)                         6-0-3
11. Hornell (5)                           9-1-0
12. Albertus Magnus (1)                   7-2-0
13. Binghamton Seton Catholic (4)         8-1-0
14. Rhinebeck (9)                         6-0-0
15. Beekmantown (7)                       5-0-1
16. Catholic Central (2)                  7-2-0
17. Spackenkill (9)                       5-0-0
18. Wheatley (8)                          6-1-2
19. Center Moriches (11)                  4-1-0
20. Olean (6)                             7-1-0

  Honorable mention: Pleasantville (1) 7-0-0, Greece Odyssey (5) 7-2-0, Carle 
Place (8) 4-1-0, James O'Neill (9) 5-0-0, Canton (10) 6-1-0, Babylon (11) 4-2-0, 
Mattituck (11) 3-1-1.

Class C
 1. Sauquoit Valley (3)                  10-0-0
 2. Schoharie (2)                         7-0-0
 3. Holland (6)                           9-1-0
 4. Bishop Grimes (3)                     8-1-0
 5. Kendall (5)                          10-0-0
 6. Haldane (1)                           4-4-0
 7. Tully (3)                             8-1-1
 8. Lake George (2)                       6-1-1
 9. Marion (5)                            8-0-1
10. Unadilla Valley (4)                   7-1-1
11. Little Falls (3)                      8-0-0
12. Allegany-Limestone (6)                8-0-0
13. Potsdam (10)                          7-2-1
14. Port Jefferson (11)                   4-2-0
15. SS Seward (9)                         5-1-1

  Honorable mention: North Salem (1) NR, Cambridge (2) 5-2-0, Beaver River (3) 
8-0-0, Gananda (5) 9-2-0, Maple Grove (6) 6-1-1.

Class D
 1. Poland (3)                            8-0-0
 2. Chateaugay (10)                       7-0-0
 3. South Kortright (4)                  10-0-0
 4. Crown Point (7)                       5-0-1
 5. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. J'ville (2)    5-1-1
 6. Hammond (10)                          8-0-1
 7. Sackets Harbor (3)                    7-1-0
 8. Arkport (5)                           6-1-1
 9. Milford (4)                           8-1-0
10. Fillmore (5)                          9-0-0
11. Fort Ann (2)                          7-2-0
12. Cincinnatus (3)                       6-0-1
13. Eldred (9)                            4-0-1
14. Heuvelton (10)                        7-2-0
15. Manlius-Pebble Hill (3)               7-1-0

  Honorable mention: Remsen (3) 5-2-0, Copenhagen (3) 7-2-1, Downsville (4) 
7-1-1, Cherry Valley-Springfield.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com