New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Sept. 19)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA
 1. Massapequa (8)                         5-0-0
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  3-0-1
 3. North Rockland (1)                     4-0-2
 4. Northport (11)                         4-0-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    5-1-0
 6. Clarence (6)                           6-1-0
 7. Niskayuna (2)                          7-0-1
 8. Elmira (4)                             6-1-0
 9. Shenendehowa (2)                       6-0-0
10. Commack (11)                           6-0-0
11. Suffern (1)                            3-0-1
12. Oceanside (8)                          3-1-0
13. Baldwinsville (3)                      6-1-0
14. Arlington (1)                          4-0-0
15. Shaker (2)                             8-0-1
16. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                 6-1-0
17. Webster Schroeder (5)                  5-1-0
18. Smithtown East (11)                    4-0-0 
19. Liverpool (3)                          5-2-0
20. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)           2-1-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay-East Fishkill (1) 5-2-0, Corning (4) 
5-2-0, MacArthur (8) 1-2-1, East Meadow (8) 2-1-2, Hicksville (8) 
2-2-1, Hauppauge (11) 4-1-0, Ward Melville (11) 5-0-0, Kellenberg 
(CHSAA) 2-1-0.

CLASS A
 1. Somers (1)                             5-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                  6-0-0
 3. Goshen (9)                             4-0-1
 4. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             5-1-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                       7-0-0
 6. Vestal (4)                             7-0-0
 7. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   7-0-0
 8. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        1-1-2
 9. Spencerport (5)                        6-1-0
10. Garden City (8)                        1-0-2
11. Williamsville East (6)                 5-1-0
12. Pittsford Mendon (5)                   6-1-1
13. New Hartford (3)                       6-1-0
14. Pearl River (1)                        3-1-0
15. Islip (11)                             3-1-0
16. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)          3-4-1
17. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                  5-1-1
18. Chittenango (3)                        6-1-0
19. Plainedge (8)                          1-0-2
20. Red Hook (9)                           6-0-0

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 2-1-1, Manhasset (8) 3-1-2, 
Island Trees (8) 2-1-1, Massena (10) 5-0-1, Bayport-Blue Point (11) 
4-2-0, Sayville (11) 2-2-0.

CLASS B
 1. Schalmont (2)                          7-0-0
 2. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                   8-0-0
 3. Bronxville (1)                         4-1-0
 4. Westhill (3)                           7-1-1
 5. Chenango Forks (4)                     7-0-0
 6. Carle Place (8)                        3-0-0
 7. Wilson (6)                             7-0-0
 8. Lowville (3)                           8-0-0
 9. Northeastern Clinton (7)               5-0-1 
10. Voorheesville (2)                      6-1-0
11. Marcellus (3)                          5-0-2
12. Albertus Magnus (1)                    5-1-0
13. Catholic Central (2)                   6-1-0
14. Beekmantown (7)                        5-0-1
15. Hornell (5)                            6-1-0
16. Binghamton Seton Catholic (4)          6-1-0
17. Spackenkill (9)                        3-0-0
18. Center Moriches (11)                   2-1-0
19. Wheatley (8)                           3-1-2
20. Olean (6)                              5-1-0

  Honorable mention: Livonia (5) 5-2-0, Oyster Bay (8) 0-1-0, Canton 
(10) 4-0-0, Babylon (11) 3-2-0.

CLASS C
 1. Haldane (1)                            3-1-0
 2. Sauquoit Valley (3)                    8-0-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                          7-0-0
 4. Holland (6)                            6-0-0
 5. South Seneca (5)                       6-1-0
 6. Sidney (4)                             5-1-1
 7. Bishop Grimes (3)                      6-1-0
 8. Waterford (2)                          5-0-0
 9. Alexander (5)                          6-0-0
10. Tully (3)                              6-1-1
11. Maple Grove (6)                        5-0-0
12. Kendall (5)                            7-0-0
13. Rhinebeck (9)                          4-0-0
14. Lake George (2)                        4-1-1
15. Marion (5)                             6-0-1
16. Unadilla Valley (4)                    5-1-1
17. Little Falls (3)                       6-0-0
18. Stony Brook (11)                       3-4-0
19. Allegany-Limestone (6)                 5-0-0
20. Potsdam (10)                           4-1-1

  Honorable mention: Beaver River (3) 5-0-0, Ausable Valley (7) 3-2-1, 
Southold/Greenport (11) 1-2-0, Port Jefferson (11) 3-2-0.

CLASS D
 1. Poland (3)                             5-0-0
 2. Chateaugay (10)                        4-0-0
 3. South Kortright (4)                    6-0-0
 4. Sackets Harbor (3)                     7-0-0
 5. Crown Point (7)                        5-0-1
 6. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2)  5-1-0
 7. Milford (4)                            6-0-0
 8. Hammond (10)                           6-0-0
 9. York (5)                               2-2-0
10. Fillmore (5)                           7-0-0
11. Fort Ann (2)                           4-2-0
12. Downsville-Roscoe (9)                  4-0-1
13. Cincinnatus (3)                        5-0-1
14. Genesee Valley (5)                     4-2-0
15. Heuvelton (10)                         5-1-0
16. Ellicottville (6)                      4-2-0
17. Downsville (4)                         3-0-1
18. Remsen (3)                             4-1-0
19. Alfred-Almond (5)                      5-2-0
20. Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport (7)       3-1-1

  Honorable mention: Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 4-1-1, Franklin (4) 
4-1-1, Windham (4) 2-0-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: Recap of Day 2 of Federation hoops
  • 3/23: Catching up on high school news
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com