New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Sept. 19)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA
 1. Massapequa (8)                         5-0-0
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  3-0-1
 3. North Rockland (1)                     4-0-2
 4. Northport (11)                         4-0-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    5-1-0
 6. Clarence (6)                           6-1-0
 7. Niskayuna (2)                          7-0-1
 8. Elmira (4)                             6-1-0
 9. Shenendehowa (2)                       6-0-0
10. Commack (11)                           6-0-0
11. Suffern (1)                            3-0-1
12. Oceanside (8)                          3-1-0
13. Baldwinsville (3)                      6-1-0
14. Arlington (1)                          4-0-0
15. Shaker (2)                             8-0-1
16. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                 6-1-0
17. Webster Schroeder (5)                  5-1-0
18. Smithtown East (11)                    4-0-0 
19. Liverpool (3)                          5-2-0
20. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)           2-1-1

  Honorable mention: John Jay-East Fishkill (1) 5-2-0, Corning (4) 
5-2-0, MacArthur (8) 1-2-1, East Meadow (8) 2-1-2, Hicksville (8) 
2-2-1, Hauppauge (11) 4-1-0, Ward Melville (11) 5-0-0, Kellenberg 
(CHSAA) 2-1-0.

CLASS A
 1. Somers (1)                             5-0-0
 2. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                  6-0-0
 3. Goshen (9)                             4-0-1
 4. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             5-1-0
 5. Grand Island (6)                       7-0-0
 6. Vestal (4)                             7-0-0
 7. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   7-0-0
 8. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        1-1-2
 9. Spencerport (5)                        6-1-0
10. Garden City (8)                        1-0-2
11. Williamsville East (6)                 5-1-0
12. Pittsford Mendon (5)                   6-1-1
13. New Hartford (3)                       6-1-0
14. Pearl River (1)                        3-1-0
15. Islip (11)                             3-1-0
16. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)          3-4-1
17. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                  5-1-1
18. Chittenango (3)                        6-1-0
19. Plainedge (8)                          1-0-2
20. Red Hook (9)                           6-0-0

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 2-1-1, Manhasset (8) 3-1-2, 
Island Trees (8) 2-1-1, Massena (10) 5-0-1, Bayport-Blue Point (11) 
4-2-0, Sayville (11) 2-2-0.

CLASS B
 1. Schalmont (2)                          7-0-0
 2. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                   8-0-0
 3. Bronxville (1)                         4-1-0
 4. Westhill (3)                           7-1-1
 5. Chenango Forks (4)                     7-0-0
 6. Carle Place (8)                        3-0-0
 7. Wilson (6)                             7-0-0
 8. Lowville (3)                           8-0-0
 9. Northeastern Clinton (7)               5-0-1 
10. Voorheesville (2)                      6-1-0
11. Marcellus (3)                          5-0-2
12. Albertus Magnus (1)                    5-1-0
13. Catholic Central (2)                   6-1-0
14. Beekmantown (7)                        5-0-1
15. Hornell (5)                            6-1-0
16. Binghamton Seton Catholic (4)          6-1-0
17. Spackenkill (9)                        3-0-0
18. Center Moriches (11)                   2-1-0
19. Wheatley (8)                           3-1-2
20. Olean (6)                              5-1-0

  Honorable mention: Livonia (5) 5-2-0, Oyster Bay (8) 0-1-0, Canton 
(10) 4-0-0, Babylon (11) 3-2-0.

CLASS C
 1. Haldane (1)                            3-1-0
 2. Sauquoit Valley (3)                    8-0-0
 3. Schoharie (2)                          7-0-0
 4. Holland (6)                            6-0-0
 5. South Seneca (5)                       6-1-0
 6. Sidney (4)                             5-1-1
 7. Bishop Grimes (3)                      6-1-0
 8. Waterford (2)                          5-0-0
 9. Alexander (5)                          6-0-0
10. Tully (3)                              6-1-1
11. Maple Grove (6)                        5-0-0
12. Kendall (5)                            7-0-0
13. Rhinebeck (9)                          4-0-0
14. Lake George (2)                        4-1-1
15. Marion (5)                             6-0-1
16. Unadilla Valley (4)                    5-1-1
17. Little Falls (3)                       6-0-0
18. Stony Brook (11)                       3-4-0
19. Allegany-Limestone (6)                 5-0-0
20. Potsdam (10)                           4-1-1

  Honorable mention: Beaver River (3) 5-0-0, Ausable Valley (7) 3-2-1, 
Southold/Greenport (11) 1-2-0, Port Jefferson (11) 3-2-0.

CLASS D
 1. Poland (3)                             5-0-0
 2. Chateaugay (10)                        4-0-0
 3. South Kortright (4)                    6-0-0
 4. Sackets Harbor (3)                     7-0-0
 5. Crown Point (7)                        5-0-1
 6. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2)  5-1-0
 7. Milford (4)                            6-0-0
 8. Hammond (10)                           6-0-0
 9. York (5)                               2-2-0
10. Fillmore (5)                           7-0-0
11. Fort Ann (2)                           4-2-0
12. Downsville-Roscoe (9)                  4-0-1
13. Cincinnatus (3)                        5-0-1
14. Genesee Valley (5)                     4-2-0
15. Heuvelton (10)                         5-1-0
16. Ellicottville (6)                      4-2-0
17. Downsville (4)                         3-0-1
18. Remsen (3)                             4-1-0
19. Alfred-Almond (5)                      5-2-0
20. Elizabethtown-Lewis/Westport (7)       3-1-1

  Honorable mention: Cherry Valley-Springfield (4) 4-1-1, Franklin (4) 
4-1-1, Windham (4) 2-0-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/27: Rules tightened on combined teams
  • 7/26: Pearl River reinstates Oliva as coach
  • 7/25: Hockey games will get longer in 2018
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com