New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Girls soccer (through Sept. 12)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA
 1. Massapequa (8)                         3-0-0
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  0-0-0
 3. North Rockland (1)                     1-0-1
 4. Niskayuna (2)                          4-0-0
 5. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    3-0-0
 6. Northport (11)                         2-0-0
 7. Liverpool (3)                          4-0-0
 8. Clarence (6)                           4-1-0
 9. Elmira (4)                             4-1-0
10. Hilton (5)                             3-1-1
11. Shenendehowa (2)                       3-0-0
12. Commack (11)                           3-0-0
13. Oceanside (8)                          2-0-0
14. Arlington (1)                          2-0-0
15. Hauppauge (11)                         2-0-0
16. Baldwinsville (3)                      4-1-0
17. Niagara-Wheatfield (6)                 4-1-0
18. Kellenberg (CHSAA)                     0-0-0
19. Shaker (2)                             5-0-1
20. Smithtown East (11)                    3-0-0

  Honorable mention: Suffern (1) 2-0-0, MacArthur (8) 1-1-1, East 
Meadow (8) 2-0-2, Hicksville (8) 0-2-1, Ward Melville (11) 3-0-0, 
Sacred Heart (CHSAA) 0-0-0, St. John the Baptist (CHSAA) 0-0-0.

CLASS A
 1. Somers (1)                             2-0-0
 2. Garden City (8)                        1-0-0
 3. Jamesville-Dewitt (3)                  4-0-0
 4. Spencerport (5)                        5-0-0
 5. Goshen (9)                             2-0-1
 6. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             2-1-0
 7. Grand Island (6)                       4-0-0
 8. Vestal (4)                             6-0-0
 9. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   5-0-0
10. Wayne (5)                              5-0-0
11. Williamsville East (6)                 3-1-0
12. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        0-1-1
13. Islip (11)                             1-2-0
14. Pearl River (1)                        3-0-0
15. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)          2-3-0
16. Marcellus (3)                          5-0-1
17. Greece Arcadia (5)                     4-1-0
18. Plainedge (8)                          1-0-1
19. Chittenango (3)                        5-0-0
20. Williamsville South (6)                4-0-0

  Honorable mention: Byram Hills (1) 2-1-0, Mohonasen (2) 3-2-0, 
Manhasset (8) 2-0-1, Island Trees (8) 2-0-0, Massena (10) 3-0-1, 
Bayport-Blue Point (11) 3-1-0, Sayville (11) 0-1-0.

CLASS B
 1. Schalmont (2)                          4-0-0
 2. Wayland-Cohocton (5)                   5-0-0
 3. Bronxville (1)                         2-1-0
 4. Westhill (3)                           5-1-1
 5. Chenango Forks (4)                     5-0-0
 6. Carle Place (8)                        2-0-0
 7. Wilson (6)                             6-0-0
 8. Northeastern Clinton (7)               4-0-0
 9. Voorheesville (2)                      4-0-0
10. Lowville (3)                           5-0-0
11. Mynderse (5)                           5-1-1
12. Catholic Central  (2)                  4-0-0
13. Albertus Magnus (1)                    2-1-0
14. Potsdam (10)                           3-0-1
15. Beekmantown (7)                        4-0-0
16. Hornell (5)                            4-1-0
17. Newfane (6)                            4-1-0
18. Center Moriches (11)                   0-0-0
19. Wheatley (8)                           1-1-2
20. Livonia (5)                            4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Greece Odyssey (5) 4-2-0, Oyster Bay (8) 
0-0-0, Canton (10) 2-0-0, Babylon (11) 1-1-0.

CLASS C
 1. Haldane (1)                            1-1-0
 2. Sauquoit Valley (4)                    4-0-0
 3. Kendall (5)                            5-0-0
 4. Schoharie (2)                          3-0-0
 5. Seton Catholic (4)                     4-1-0
 6. Holland (6)                            4-0-0
 7. Stony Brook (11)                       2-1-0
 8. Bishop Grimes (3)                      4-0-0
 9. Gananda (5)                            5-1-0
10. Waterford (2)                          3-0-0
11. North Salem (1)                        1-0-0
12. Maple Grove (6)                        3-0-0
13. Marion (5)                             4-0-1
14. Tully (3)                              4-1-1
15. Lake George (2)                        2-1-0

  Honorable mention: Little Falls (3) 3-0-0, Alexander (5) 4-0-0, 
Southold (11) 0-1-0, Port Jefferson (11) 0-2-0.

CLASS D
 1. Poland (3)                             2-0-0
 2. Fort Ann (2)                           4-0-0
 3. Chateaugay (10)                        2-0-0
 4. Alfred-Almond (5)                      4-0-0
 5. Keene (7)                              2-0-0
 6. Sackets Harbor (3)                     4-0-0
 7. Fillmore (5)                           4-0-0
 8. Parishville-Hopkinton (10)             2-0-0
 9. Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2)  2-1-0
10. Genesee Valley (5)                     3-0-0
11. Heuvelton (10)                         4-0-0
12. Remsen (3)                             2-0-0
13. Hammond (10)                           5-0-0
14. Harley Allendale-Columbia (5)          3-0-0
15. Ellicottville (6)                      2-2-0




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com