New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2015 Boys soccer (through Oct. 3)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA   

 1   Ithaca-4                                11-0-0
 2   Brentwood-11                             9-1-0
 3   Hicksville-8                             8-0-2
 4   Ballston Spa-2                          11-0-0
 5   Arlington-1                              8-1-0
 6   Webster Schroeder-5                      9-2-0
 7   Liverpool-3                              9-1-1
 8   Clarence-6                               9-2-0
 9   Walt Whitman-11                          7-1-0
10   Warwick-9                                8-2-1
11   Smithtown West-11                        8-1-0
12   Williamsville North-6                    9-2-1
13   Saratoga Springs-2                       9-1-0
14   John Jay East Fishkill-1                 7-2-1
15   Massapequa-8                             6-2-1
16   Syracuse Nottingham-3                    8-0-4
17   Huntington-11                            8-1-1
18   Half Hollow Hills West-11                7-0-2
19   Plainview JFK-8                          7-1-1
20   Port Chester-1                           7-2-0
20   Newburgh Free Academy-9                  8-3-0

Class A   

 1   Grand Island-6                          11-1-1
 2   John Glenn-11                           10-0-1
 3   Johnson City-4                          10-0-1
 4   Byram Hills-1                            8-1-0
 5   Rockville Centre South Side-8            7-0-3
 6   Cornwall-9                               9-0-0
 7   Hamburg-6                                9-1-2
 8   Pearl River-1                           10-1-0
 9   South Glens Falls-2                      9-2-0
10   Plainedge-8                              7-1-2
11   Syracuse Fowler-3                        8-2-2
12   Valley Stream South-8                    7-1-2
13   Harborfields-11                          7-2-0
14   Fulton-3                                10-2-1
15   Pittsford Sutherland-5                   5-2-1
16   Rye-1                                    6-2-0
17   Garden City-8                            6-2-2
19   Wallkill-9                               6-2-2
18   Greece Athena-5                          8-4-0
20   Goshen-9                                 7-3-0

Class B   

 1   Southampton-11                           9-0-0
 2   Schalmont-2                             11-0-0
 3   Valhalla-1                               8-1-0
 4   Plattsburgh-7                           11-1-0
 5   Spackenkill-9                            6-1-0
 6   Livonia-5                                8-1-0
 7   Carle Place-8                            5-0-1
 8   Lowville-3                              10-1-0
 9   East Aurora-6                           10-1-1
10   Pleasentville-1                          8-1-1
11   Mattituck-11                             8-1-0
12   Hornell-5                                7-1-0
13   Marcellus-3                              8-1-1
14   Rhinebeck-9                              7-1-0
15   Ichabod Crane-2                          9-1-0
16   I-Prep/Grover-6                          8-2-1
17   Susquehanna Valley-4                     7-2-0
18   Bronxville-1                             8-2-0
19   Center Moriches-11                       6-3-0
20   LeRoy-5                                  8-2-1
20   Ogdensburg-10                            8-2-1

Class C   

 1   Maple Hill-2                            10-0-0
 2   Red Creek-5                             11-0-0
 3   Elmira Notre Dame-4                     11-0-0
 4   Westfield/Brockton-6                     9-0-1
 5   Solomon Schechter-1                      6-1-2
 6   Lansing-4                                8-0-1
 7   Keshequa-5                               9-0-1
 8   Southold-11                              8-2-1
 9   Watertown IHC-3                          6-4-2
10   Thousand Islands-3                      10-1-0
11   S.S. Seward-9                            6-3-1
12   Cooperstown-3                            8-1-0
13   Allegany-Limestone-6                     8-2-1
14   North Salem-1                            4-4-0
15   Lake George-2                           10-1-0
16   Greene-4                                10-0-1
17   Geneseo-5                               10-1-0
18   Fabius Pompey-3                         10-2-0
19   School #58/World of Inquiry-5            8-1-1
20   Greenwich-2                             11-0-0

Class D    

 1   Fort Ann-2                              12-0-0
 2   Genesee Valley-5                        10-0-0
 3   Mount Academy-9                          8-0-0
 4   Cincinnatus-5                            9-1-0
 5   South Kortright-4                       12-0-0
 6   Parishville-Hopkington-10                9-1-0
 7   McGraw-5                                10-2-0
 8   Sackets Harbor-3                         8-3-0
 9   Northern Adirondack-3                    4-3-2
10   Chateaugay-10                            8-2-0
11   Chazy-7                                  8-3-2
12   Harrisville-10                           9-1-0
13   Naples-5                                10-0-3
14   Ellicottville-6                          8-2-2
15   Smithtown Christian-11                   4-4-0
16   Cherry Valley-Springfield-4             11-1-0
17   Alfred-Almond-5                          8-1-0
18   Lisbon-10                               10-3-0
19   Eldred-9                                 6-2-1
20   Edmeston-4                              10-2-0



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com