New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Nov. 1)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  15-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                         16-1-0
 3. Massapequa (8)                         13-1-3
 4. Saratoga Springs (2)                   16-2-0
 5. North Rockland (1)                     18-1-1
 6. Hilton (5)                             15-1-3
 7. Smithtown West (11)                    16-2-0
 8. Clarence (6)                           19-0-0
 9. Webster Thomas (5)                     13-2-4
10. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    16-2-0
11. Liverpool (3)                          14-2-2
12. Elmira (4)                             14-2-1
13. West Islip (11)                        14-3-1
14. Bethlehem (2)                          12-4-2
15. Lindenhurst (11)                       14-4-0
16. Ward Melville (11)                     13-2-1
17. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)              15-2-1
18. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)           11-3-0
19. Shenendehowa (2)                       15-3-0
20. Baldwinsville (3)                      14-4-0

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 14-6-0, Columbia (2) 12-3-2, West Genesee (3) 
7-9-1, Hicksville (8) 5-6-5, East Meadow (8) 6-6-4, Calhoun (8) 5-4-7, MacArthur 
(8) 6-8-1, Minisink (9) 12-7-0, Hauppauge (11) 13-3-2, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 8-7-0, 
St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 7-6-1

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                          15-0-3
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                  18-0-1
 3. Somers (1)                             19-0-0
 4. Goshen (9)                             17-1-0
 5. Garden City (8)                        12-3-2
 6. Pittsford Mendon (5)                   17-1-2
 7. Vestal (4)                             16-1-1
 8. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             17-0-1
 9. Rockville Centre South Side (8)        12-3-1
10. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                  15-2-3
11. Williamsville East (6)                 17-0-3
12. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   18-1-0
13. Byram Hills (1)                        18-1-0
14. Wantagh (8)                            12-4-1
15. Islip (11)                             10-5-1
16. Marcellus (3)                          13-4-2
17. Grand Island (6)                       18-1-1
18. Pearl River (1)                        13-4-2
19. Wallkill (9)                           12-3-1
20. Yorktown (1)                           14-2-1

  Honorable mention: Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 8-11-0, Queensbury (2) 14-3-1, 
Whitesboro (3) 13-4-1, East Syracuse Minoa (3) 12-6-1, Island Trees (8) 8-7-2, 
Plainedge (8) 6-10-2, Massena (10) 7-10-0, Malone (10) 12-4-1, Harborfields (11) 
10-4-3

CLASS B

 1. Westhill (3)                           16-1-1
 2. Port Jefferson (11)                    13-2-2
 3. Bronxville (1)                         19-1-0
 4. Binghamton Seton (4)                   16-1-0
 5. Spackenkill (9)                        16-1-0
 6. Babylon (11)                           14-1-2
 7. Catholic Central (2)                   18-2-0
 8. Aquinas (5)                            12-5-3
 9. Lowville (3)                           16-1-1
10. Beekmantown (7)                        17-0-0
11. Voorheesville (2)                      16-3-1
12. Schalmont (2)                          18-1-0
13. Greece Odyssey (5)                     13-4-3
14. Falconer (6)                           15-4-0
15. Oneonta (4)                            15-5-0
16. Briarcliff (1)                         18-2-0
17. Livonia (5)                            17-2-0
18. Cazenovia (3)                          14-4-0
19. Valhalla (1)                           16-3-0
20. Gouverneur (10)                        11-6-1

  Honorable mention: Coxsackie-Athens (2) 17-1-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 16-2-1, 
Clinton (3) 15-3-0, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 5-6-4, Wheatley (8) 10-5-1, Carle 
Place (8) 5-8-3, Oyster Bay (8) 2-12-1, Marlboro (9) 12-6-2

CLASS C

 1. Haldane (1)                            15-4-0
 2. Canajoharie (2)                        17-1-1
 3. Northern Adirondack (7)                14-2-2
 4. Lansing (4)                            15-4-0
 5. Rhinebeck (9)                          13-3-0
 6. Kendall (5)                            17-1-1
 7. Holland (6)                            15-3-1
 8. Schoharie (2)                          17-1-1
 9. Sauquoit Valley (3)                    17-3-0
10. Avon (5)                               14-4-1
11. Gananda (5)                            17-1-0
12. Potsdam (10)                           15-2-1
13. York (5)                               12-7-1
14. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                  18-1-0
15. Beaver River (3)                       14-3-2
16. Bishop Grimes (3)                      16-1-1
17. Tully (3)                              17-1-1
18. Wheatland-Chili (5)                    17-1-0
19. Elmira Notre Dame (4)                  14-3-1
20. Keshequa (5)                           13-5-1

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  13-5-1, Oppenheim Ephretah/St. Johnsville (2) 
13-6-0, Unatego (4) 16-3-0, Unadilla Valley (4) 13-4-0, Byron-Bergen (5)  13-4-2, 
Mynderse (5) 13-5-0, Marion (5) 14-4-0, Chester (9) 11-3-1, Brushton-Moira (10) 
12-2-1

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                             18-0-0
 2. Chazy (7)                              18-2-1
 3. Chateaugay (10)                        17-1-0
 4. Milford (4)                            19-1-0
 5. Arkport (5)                            14-3-2
 6. Eldred (9)                             14-2-1
 7. Copenhagen (3)                         17-2-0
 8. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                  15-2-0
 9. Maple Grove (6)                        16-2-1
10. Andover (5)                            15-3-2
11. Delhi (4)                              13-5-2
12. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                  16-3-0
13. Heuvelton (10)                         15-2-0
14. Franklin (4)                           17-2-1
15. South Kortright (4)                    18-1-1
16. Hammond (10)                           14-3-0
17. Prattsburgh (5)                        13-4-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                    16-1-0
19. Remsen (3)                             12-6-0
20. Whitesville (5)                        11-4-3

  Honorable mention: Brookfield (3) 14-3-0, Morrsiville-Eaton (3) 14-4-0, Sackets 
Harbor (3) 8-10-0, Belfast (5) 14-3-1




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com