New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Oct. 25)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                  13-0-0
 2. Northport (11)                         15-1-0
 3. Ward Melville (11)                     13-1-1
 4. Massapequa (8)                         11-1-3
 5. Saratoga Springs (2)                   14-2-0
 6. North Rockland (1)                     16-1-0
 7. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)           10-2-0
 8. Shenendehowa (2)                       14-2-0
 9. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)              14-1-1
10. Hilton (5)                             13-1-3
11. Smithtown West (11)                    14-2-0
12. Baldwinsville (3)                      14-3-0
13. Columbia (2)                           12-2-2
14. Clarence (6)                           17-0-0
15. Webster Thomas (5)                     11-2-4
16. Hauppauge (11)                         12-2-2
17. Monroe-Woodbury (9)                    14-2-0
18. Liverpool (3)                          12-2-2 
19. North Babylon (11)                     13-3-0
20. Elmira (4)                             12-2-1

  Honorable mention: Ossining (1) 14-2-1, Arlington (1) 13-4-0, Fairport (5) 
10-4-3, Webster Schroeder (5) 11-5-1, East Meadow (8) 5-6-4, Calhoun (8) 5-3-7, 
MacArthur (8) 5-7-1, Port Washington (8) 4-7-3, Washingtonville (9) 9-4-1, 
Commack (11) 11-3-2, West Islip (11) 12-3-1, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 7-6-0, St. 
Francis Prep (CHSAA) 7-5-1.

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                          13-0-3
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                  16-0-1
 3. Somers (1)                             16-0-0
 4. Goshen (9)                             15-1-0
 5. Garden City (8)                        10-3-2
 6. Byram Hills (1)                        16-1-0
 7. Pittsford Mendon (5)                   15-1-2
 8. Wantagh (8)                            10-3-1
 9. Vestal (4)                             14-1-1
10. Shoreham-Wading River (11)             15-0-1
11. Rockville Centre South Side (8)         9-3-1
12. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                  13-2-3
13. Williamsville East (6)                 15-0-3
14. Islip (11)                              9-4-1
15. Marcellus (3)                          13-3-1
16. Grand Island (6)                       17-0-1
17. Scotia-Glenville (2)                   16-1-0
18. Pearl River (1)                        12-3-2
19. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2)          7-10-0
20. Malone (10)                         12-3-1

  Honorable mention: Yorktown (1) 14-2-1, Queensbury (2) 14-2-1, Whitesboro (3) 
13-3-1, East Syracuse-Minoa (3) 12-6-0, Brighton (5) 11-4-2, Greece Athena (5) 
13-5-0, Island Trees (8) 7-6-2, Plainedge (8) 4-9-2, Wallkill (9) 11-2-1, John 
Glenn (11) 9-2-5, Harborfields (11) 9-3-3, Bayport-Blue Point (11) 8-4-4.

CLASS B

 1. Schalmont (2)                       17-0-0
 2. Westhill (3)                        15-1-1
 3. Livonia (5)                         17-1-0
 4. Port Jefferson (11)                 12-2-2
 5. Bronxville (1)                      15-1-0
 6. Binghamton Seton (4)                14-1-0
 7. Spackenkill (9)                     12-1-0
 8. Babylon (11)                        13-1-2
 9. Clinton (3)                         15-2-0
10. Oneonta (4)                         14-4-0
11. Hoosick Falls (2)                   15-1-1
12. Greece Odyssey (5)                  12-4-2
13. Wilson (6)                          16-2-0
14. Catholic Central (2)                15-2-0
15. Coxsackie-Athens (2)                17-0-0
16. Lowville (3)                        16-0-1
17. Beekmantown (7)                     16-0-0
18. Valhalla (1)                        15-2-0
19. Cazenovia (3)                       14-3-0
20. Briarcliff (1)                      15-2-0

  Honorable mention: Albertus Magnus (1) 12-3-2, Aquinas (5) 11-5-2, Hornell (5) 
12-4-2, Cold Spring Harbor (8) 4-6-4, Wheatley (8) 9-5-1, Carle Place (8) 5-7-3, 
Oyster Bay (8) 2-11-1, Burke Catholic (9) 9-2-2, Gouverneur (10) 9-6-1, Center 
Moriches (11) 7-7-2.

CLASS C

 1. Bishop Grimes (3)                   16-0-1
 2. Haldane (1)                         13-4-0
 3. Gananda (5)                         17-0-0
 4. Caledonia-Mumford (5)               17-0-0
 5. Canajoharie (2)                     15-1-1
 6. Northern Adirondack (7)             13-2-2
 7. Tully (3)                           17-0-1
 8. Wheatland-Chili (5)                 17-0-0
 9. Lansing (4)                         12-4-0
10. Marion (5)                          14-3-0
11. Rhinebeck (9)                       10-2-0
12. Elmira Notre Dame (4)               12-2-1
13. Mynderse (5)                        13-4-0
14. Unatego (4)                         15-2-0
15. Holland (6)                         13-3-1
16. Schoharie (2)                       15-1-1
17. Potsdam (10)                        13-2-1
18. Kendall (5)                         15-1-1
19. Sauquoit Valley (3)                 14-3-0
20. Byron-Bergen (5)                    12-3-2

  Honorable mention: Greenville (2)  12-4-1, Oppenheim-Ephretah/St. Johnsville 
(2) 12-5-0, Beaver River (3) 13-2-2, Unadilla Valley (4) 12-3-0, Naples (5) 
14-1-2, South Seneca (5) 13-2-2, Chester (9) 10-2-1, Brushton-Moria (10) 
11-1-1, Stony Brook (11) 5-9-0.

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                           17-0-0
 2. Copenhagen (3)                       16-1-0
 3. Chazy (7)                            14-2-1
 4. Chateaugay (10)                      15-1-0
 5. Franklin (4)                         16-1-1
 6. Milford (4)                          16-1-0
 7. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                15-2-0
 8. South Kortright (4)                  17-1-0
 9. Arkport (5)                          12-3-2
10. Hammond (10)                         12-2-0
11. Eldred (9)                           10-2-1
12. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                  15-0-0
13. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                15-2-0
14. Belfast (5)                          14-2-1
15. Maple Grove (6)                      14-2-1
16. Delhi (4)                            12-4-1
17. Prattsburgh (5)                      12-3-1
18. Heuvelton (10)                       13-2-0
19. Whitesville (5)                      11-3-3
20. Remsen (3)                           12-5-0

  Honorable mention: Brookfield (3) 14-3-0, Morrsiville-Eaton (3) 14-4-0,
Sackets Harbor (3) 8-9-0, Downsville (4) 13-3-1, Filmore (5) 11-5-1, 
Coleman Catholic (9) 6-5-0.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/18: Two Sec. 4 teams end football season
  • 10/17: Vestal soccer tops Ithaca in OT
  • 10/16: Sayville forfeits football victory
  • 10/15: Newark Valley wins battle of No. 1's
  • 10/15: Tuohy demolishes VCP course mark
  • 10/14: Sec. 11 team appealing tourney ban
  • 10/14: Whitesboro coach ties Sec. 3 mark
  • 10/13: Sec. 6 school forfeits its soccer wins
  • 10/13: Latest UPrep classification appeal fails
  • 10/11: Spencerport unbeaten streak hits 38
  • 10/11: Vote coming on Oversight Committee
  • 10/10: Molloy-St. A's showdown ends in tie
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com