New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Oct. 11)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. Northport (11)                        12-0-0
 2. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)                 12-0-0
 3. Ward Melville (11)                    11-1-0
 4. Massapequa (8)                        10-1-1
 5. Saratoga Springs (2)                  12-2-0
 6. North Rockland (1)                    11-1-0
 7. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)          10-2-0
 8. Shenendehowa (2)                      12-2-0
 9. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)             11-1-0
10. Hilton (5)                            10-1-2
11. Smithtown West (11)                   10-2-0
12. Baldwinsville (3)                     10-3-0
13. North Babylon (11)                    11-2-0
14. Columbia (2)                          11-2-1
15. Clarence (6)                          13-0-0
16. Webster Thomas (5)                     9-2-2
17. Monroe Woodbury (9)                   12-2-0
18. Liverpool (3)                         10-2-1 
19. Elmira (4)                            11-1-1
20. Ossining (1)                          10-1-1

  Honorable mention: Mahopac (1) 9-3-0, Niskayuna (2) 9-4-1, Horseheads (4) 
9-3-1, Fairport (5) 7-3-2, Webster Schroeder (5) 7-5-1, Minisink Valley (9) 
8-4-0, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 7-4-0, St. Francis Prep (CHSAA) 6-5-1.

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                        10-0-3
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)                14-0-0
 3. Pittsford Mendon (5)                 12-0-2
 4. Somers (1)                           14-0-0
 5. Rockville Centre South Side (8)       8-2-1
 6. Shoreham Wading River (8)            10-0-0
 7. Goshen (9)                           12-1-0
 8. Wantagh (11)                          7-2-1
 9. Greece Athena (5)                    10-4-0
10. Byram Hills (1)                      12-1-0
11. Vestal (4)                           10-1-1
12. Cornwall (9)                          8-2-0
13. Queensbury (2)                       12-1-0
14. Williamsville East (6)               10-0-2
15. Watertown (3)                        13-1-0
16. Our Lady of Mercy (5)                11-2-2
17. Marcellus (3)                        10-3-1
18. Grand Island (6)                     14-0-1
19. Islip (11)                            7-3-0
20. Yorktown (1)                         11-2-1

  Honorable mention: Pearl River (1) 9-3-1, Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake (2) 
5-9-0, Scotia-Glenville (2) 13-1-0, East Syracuse Minoa (3) 10-4-0, Whites-
boro (3) 9-3-1, Honeoye Falls-Lima (5) 9-3-1, Garden City (8) 7-2-1, Island 
Trees (8) 5-3-2, Wallkill (9) 9-1-1, Red Hook (9) 10-1-0, Malone (10) 9-3-0. 

CLASS B

 1. Schalmont (2)                        14-0-0
 2. Dryden (4)                           13-0-0
 3. Westhill (3)                         11-1-0
 4. Livonia (5)                          13-0-1
 5. Port Jefferson (11)                   7-2-2
 6. Bronxville (1)                       13-1-0
 7. Spackenkill (9)                      10-0-0
 8. Cazenovia (3)                        12-2-0
 9. Babylon (11)                          8-1-2
10. Binghamton Seton (4)                 12-0-0
11. Coxsackie-Athens (2)                 14-0-0
12. Clinton (3)                          12-2-0
13. Mattituck (11)                        7-2-1
14. Wilson (6)                           13-2-0
15. Catholic Central (2)                 13-1-0
16. Bath/Haverling (5)                   10-3-1
17. Voorheesville (2)                    11-1-1
18. Beekmantown (7)                      13-0-0
19. Oneonta (4)                           9-3-0
20. Albertus Magnus (1)                  10-3-1

  Honorable mention: Valhalla (1) 11-2-0, Hoosick Falls (2) 12-1-1, Skaneat-
eles (3) 9-3-1, Chenango Forks (4) 8-2-0, Palmyra-Macedon (5) 9-2-0, Tona-
wanda (6) 11-2-0, Saranac (7) 11-2-1, Marlboro (9) 8-3-1, Burke Catholic (9) 
8-2-2, Gouverneur (10) 7-4-1.

CLASS C

 1. Bishop Grimes (3)                    14-0-1
 2. Canajoharie (2)                      13-0-1
 3. Haldane (1)                          10-4-0
 4. Gananda (5)                          14-0-0
 5. Caledonia-Mumford (5)                13-0-0
 6. Northern Adirondack (7)              10-2-2
 7. Tully (3)                            13-0-1
 8. Wheatland-Chili (5)                  14-0-0
 9. Unatego (4)                          12-1-0
10. Marion (5)                            9-3-0
11. Rhinebeck (9)                        11-1-0
12. Naples (5)                           13-0-0
13. South Seneca (5)                     12-1-0
14. Holland (6)                          10-3-1
15. Schoharie (2)                        13-1-1
16. Greenville (2)                       11-3-0
17. Potsdam (10)                         11-1-0
18. Salamanca (6)                        11-1-1
19. Kendall (5)                          11-1-0
20. Sauquoit Valley (3)                  12-3-0

  Honorable mention: Berlin (2) 12-0-0, Beaver River (3) 10-2-1, Bishop 
Ludden (3) 11-3-1, Byron-Bergen (5) 9-3-0, Mynderse (5) 9-4-0, Marion (5) 
9-3-0, Chester (9) 7-2-1, Brushton Moria (10) 9-1-0, Stony Brook (11) 
4-8-0.

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                           14-0-0
 2. Milford (4)                          14-0-0
 3. Copenhagen (3)                       13-1-0
 4. Morrsiville Eaton (3)                13-3-0
 5. Chazy (7)                            12-2-1
 6. Chateaugay (10)                      11-1-0
 7. South Kortright (4)                  14-1-0
 8. Arkport (5)                           8-2-2
 9. Hammond (10)                          9-2-0
10. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)                12-2-0
11. Eldred (9)                           10-2-1
12. Alfred-Almond (5)                     9-3-1
13. Brookfield (3)                       11-2-0
14. Prattsburgh (5)                      10-2-0
15. Franklin (4)                         12-1-1
16. Minerva/Newcomb (7)                  12-0-0
17. Bolton/Warensburg (2)                12-2-0
18. Downsville (4)                       12-2-1
19. Maple Grove (6)                      13-2-1
20. Downville/Roscoe (9)                 11-1-1

  Honorable mention: Remsen (3) 9-5-0, Oriskany (3) 11-4-0, Delhi (4) 11-4-0, 
Belfast (5) 11-2-1, Whitesville (5) 9-2-2, Heuvelton (10) 9-2-0, Smithtown 
Christian (11) 2-8-0.
 


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Pittsford downs Victor in football
  • 9/23: Sec. 5 soph already at 144 career goals
  • 9/22: Schalmont girls win, improve to 9-0
  • 9/21: Lake George boys defeat Fort Ann
  • 9/20: F-M, Scarsdale score soccer upsets
  • 9/19: Victor upsets Churchville in soccer
  • 9/17: 3 schools sweep on state XC course
  • 9/17: Mourning RB shines for Centereach
  • 9/16: Sec. 1 school forfeits homecoming game
  • 9/16: Ossining coach's gamble pays off
  • 9/15: Tupper Lake calls off Week 3 game
  • 9/15: Commack boys topple No.1 Brentwood
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com