New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Congratulations Section 4 soccer

Rankings
2014 Girls soccer (through Sept. 21)
   Rob Jonas compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association.


CLASS AA

 1. Northport (11)                  5-0-0
 2. Massapequa (8)                  4-0-1
 3. North Rockland (1)              4-0-0
 4. St. Anthony's (CHSAA)           5-0-0
 5. West Islip (11)                 5-0-1
 6. Smithtown East (11)             5-0-0
 7. St. John the Baptist (CHSAA)    4-1-0
 8. Shenendehowa (2)                7-1-0
 9. Webster Schroeder (5)           4-1-1
10. Monroe-Woodbury (9)             6-1-0
11. Webster Thomas (5)              5-1-1 
12. Horace Greely (1)               4-1-0
13. Liverpool (3)                   5-0-0
14. Clarence (6)                    6-0-0
15. Columbia (2)                    6-1-1
16. Hilton (5)                      6-1-1
17. Elmira (4)                      6-0-0
18. MacArthur (8)                   3-2-0
19. Guilderland (2)                 6-2-0
20. Cicero-North Syracuse (3)       2-0-1

   Honorable mention: Saratoga Springs (2) 6-2-0, Niskayuna (2) 6-2-1, Horse-
heads (4) 5-1-0, Fairport (5) 4-2-0, Williamsville North (6) 3-1-1, Calhoun (8) 
4-2-1, Sacred Heart (CHSAA) 3-1-0, Kellenberg (CHSAA) 3-1-1

CLASS A

 1. Sayville (11)                   4-0-3
 2. Pittsford Mendon (5)            7-0-0
 3. Jamesville-DeWitt (3)           8-0-0
 4. Wantagh (11)                    5-1-0
 5. Shoreham-Wading River (8)       4-0-0
 6. Somers (1)                      5-0-0
 7. Goshen (9)                      6-0-0
 8. Byram Hills (1)                 5-0-0
 9. Plainedge (8)                   4-2-0
10. Honeoye Falls-Lima (5)          5-1-1
11. Rockville Center South Side (8) 3-1-1
12. Marcellus (3)                   5-1-1
13. Tappan Zee (1)                  4-0-2
14. Comsewogue (11)                 3-1-1
15. Williamsville South (6)         4-0-1
16. Queensbury (2)                  6-1-0
17. Vestal (4)                      5-1-0
18. East Syracuse Minoa (3)         5-2-0 
19. Islip (11)                      2-3-0
20. Cornwall (9)                    4-1-0

  Honorable mention: Scotia-Glenville (2) 6-1-0, New Hartford (3) 5-0-1, 
Greece Athena (5) 3-2-0, Our Lady of Mercy (5) 7-1-1, Williamsville East (6) 
4-0-1, Grand Island (6) 7-0-1, Red Hook (9) 7-1-0.

CLASS B

 1. Schalmont (2)                   6-0-0
 2. Cazenovia (3)                   7-0-0
 3. Bath (5)                        6-0-0
 4. Dryden (4)                      8-0-0
 5. Bronxville (1)                  4-0-0
 6. Mattituck (11)                  3-0-1
 7. Livonia (5)                     7-0-0
 8. Spackenkill (9)                 5-0-0
 9. Westhill (3)                    5-1-0
10. Babylon (11)                    4-1-1
11. Briarcliff (1)                  4-0-0
12. Hoosick Falls (2)               5-0-0
13. Burke Catholic (9)              4-0-1
14. Palmyra-Macedon (5)             5-0-0
15. Clinton (3)                     5-0-0
16. Wheatley (8)                    4-0-0
17. Wilson (6)                      6-1-0
18. Binghamton Seton (4)            6-0-0
19. Catholic Central (2)            4-1-0
20. James O'Neill (9)               5-1-0

  Honorable mention: Coxsackie-Athens (2) 7-0-0, Oneonta (4) 3-1-0, Aquinas (5) 
4-3-1, Greece Odyssey (5) 3-2-0, Falconer (6) 7-1-0, Beekmantown (7) 6-0-0, 
Cold Spring Harbor (8) 1-2-2, Oyster Bay (8) 2-4-0

CLASS C

 1. Bishop Grimes (3)              7-0-0
 2. Caledonia-Mumford (5)          6-0-0
 3. Canajoharie (2)                5-0-1
 4. Haldane (1)                    4-2-0
 5. Gananda (5)                    6-0-0
 6. Lowville (3)                   8-0-1
 7. Northern Adirondack (7)        7-1-1
 8. Tully (3)                      7-0-0
 9. Wheatland-Chili (5)            6-0-0
10. Unatego (4)                    7-0-0
11. Morrisville-Eaton (3)          6-1-0
12. Marion (5)                     6-1-0
13. Naples (5)                     6-0-0
14. South Seneca (5)               6-0-0
15. Unadilla Valley (4)            6-0-0
16. Holland (6)                    4-2-1
17. Hoosic Valley (2)              4-1-1
18. Tuxedo (9)                     3-1-0
19. Sauquoit Valley (3)            5-2-0
20. Salamanca (6)                  5-0-0

  Honorable mention: Schoharie (2) 6-1-1, Byron-Bergen (5) 5-1-0, Mynderse (5) 
5-3-0.

CLASS D

 1. Poland (3)                     6-0-0
 2. Arkport (5)                    6-0-1
 3. Milford (4)                    7-0-0
 4. Remsen (3)                     5-1-0
 5. Jasper-Troupsburg (5)          6-1-1
 6. Copenhagen (3)                 6-1-0
 7. South Kortright (4)            7-0-0
 8. Chazy (7)                      6-2-1
 9. Eldred (9)                     3-0-0
10. Oriskany (3)                   6-2-0
11. Downsville (4)                 5-0-1
12. Fort Ann (2)                   3-1-1
13. Alfred-Almond (5)              5-1-0
14. Ellicottville (6)              4-2-0
15. Prattsburgh (5)                6-1-0
16. Belfast (5)                    6-0-1
17. Franklin (4)                   6-1-1
18. Minerva/Newcomb (7)            6-0-0
19. Whitesville (5)                3-1-0
20. Morris (4)                     4-1-1

  Honorable mention: None.



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 9/23: Sec. 2 ace plays football, soccer
  • 9/22: South Shore tops No. 2 Erasmus Hall
  • 9/21: NYSPHSAA rolls out streaming plans
  • 9/20: Fabius-Pompey wins Sec. 3 'D' battle
  • 9/19: Opponent's fan lends help to linebacker
  • 9/18: Northport volleyball knocks off Connetquot
  • 9/17: Weekly NYC football recap & rundown
  • 9/16: Canisius edges McQuaid soccer in PKs
  • 9/16: Iona Prep pulls out overtime triumph
  • 9/15: Bethlehem soccer 7-0 after OT victory
  • 9/15: Rye's Garr earns 300th football win
  • 9/14: Liverpool boys soccer topples B'ville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com