New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Oct. 11)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA    

 1    Commack-11                    12-0-0
 2    Massapequa-8                  12-0-1
 3    Fayetteville-Manlius-3        14-0-0
 4    Arlington-1                   11-1-1
 5    Smithtown West-11              9-1-1
 6    Brentwood-11                  10-1-1
 7    Clarence-6                     8-1-3
 8    Shaker-2                      12-1-1
 9    Utica Proctor-3               12-0-2
10    North Babylon-11              10-1-1
11    Shenendehowa-2                12-2-0
12    John Jay East Fishkill-1       8-2-0
13    Plainview JFK-8                8-0-2
14    Monroe-Woodbury-9             11-2-1
15    Huntington-11                 10-1-1
16    Hicksville-8                  10-1-1
17    Lancaster-6                    9-2-1
18    Mamaroneck-1                   6-2-2
19    Warwick Valley-9               9-2-0
20    Fairport-5                    11-3-0
20    Corning-4                      9-3-0

Class A    

 1    Roslyn-8                       8-0-4
 2    Johnson City-4                13-0-0
 3    Starpoint-6                   13-0-2
 4    East Hampton-11               10-1-2
 5    Pearl River-1                 13-0-1
 6    Wallkill-9                    10-1-1
 7    Honeoye Falls-Lima-5          12-2-0
 8    Hamburg-6                     12-1-1
 9    Great Neck North-8             8-2-1
10    Comsewogue-11                 10-1-2
11    Friends Academy-8              9-0-2
12    Syracuse CBA-3                12-2-0
13    Hendrick Hudson-1             10-2-2
14    Scotia-Glenville-2            11-2-1
15    Albany Academy-2              12-1-0
16    Syracuse Fowler-3             11-2-0
17    Goshen-9                       8-2-0
18    South Glens Falls-2           11-3-0
19    Lakeland-1                     8-3-1
20    Churchville-Chili-5           10-4-0

Class B    

 1    Spackenkill-9                 11-0-0
 2    Irvington-1                   13-0-1
 3    Mattituck-11                   9-2-0
 4    Center Moriches-11            12-1-0
 5    Livonia-5                     11-1-1
 6    East Aurora-6                 10-2-1
 7    Broadalbin-Perth-2            10-1-1
 8    Cazenovia-3                   13-1-0
 9    Skaneateles-3                 11-2-0
10    Bronxville-1                  10-2-2
11    Palmyra-Macedon-5             11-3-0
12    Ichabod Crane-2               10-2-0
13    Edgemont-1                     9-3-1
14    Beekmantown-7                 12-2-0
15    Fallsburg-9                   11-2-1
16    Lackawanna-6                  11-0-0
17    Plattsburgh-7                 11-3-0
18    Wellsville-5                   9-2-1
19    Ogdensburg Free-10            10-3-0
20    Schalmont-2                   11-3-0
20    Susquehanna Valley-4          10-4-0
20    Clinton-3                     10-2-0

Class C    

 1    Lansing-4                     13-0-0
 2    Rhinebeck-9                   10-0-0
 3    Solomon Schecter-1            10-1-0
 4    Kendall-5                     12-0-2
 5    Stillwater-2                  13-0-0
 6    Red Creek-5                   12-1-1
 7    Greene-4                      14-1-0
 8    Sauquiot Valley-3             11-1-1
 9    Westfield-Brocton-6           10-1-0
10    Elmira Notre Dame-4           13-0-0
11    Lake George-2                 12-1-1
12    Manlius Pebble Hill-3         10-2-0
13    School #58 WOI-5              10-1-1
14    Allegany-Limestone-6          14-1-0
15    Tully-3                       11-3-0
16    Southold-11                    9-5-0
17    Greenville-2                  10-2-1
18    S.S. Seward-9                  9-3-1
19    Pierson/Bridgehampton-11       9-4-0
20    Potsdam-10                     7-5-0

Class D     

 1    Chazy-7                       13-1-0
 2    Fort Ann-2                    13-0-1
 3    Owen D. Young-3               12-1-0
 4    Alfred-Almond-5               13-0-1
 5    Cherry Valley-Springfield-4   13-0-0
 6    Andover-5                     13-0-0
 7    International Prep-6           9-1-1
 8    Smithtown Christian-11         5-3-1
 9    Mount Academy-9                6-1-1
10    Parishville-Hopkington-10      8-1-3
11    Morristown-10                  9-1-2
12    Harley-Allendale Columbia-5   10-3-1
13    South Kortright-4             11-2-0
14    Copenhagen-3                  12-0-0
15    North Collins-6                8-3-1
16    Cincinnatus-3                 11-3-0
17    Madrid-Waddington-10           9-2-1
18    Southern Cayuga-4             10-3-0
19    Eldred-9                       6-4-1
20    Northville-2                   8-3-2
20    Milford-4                     12-2-0
20    Elizabetht'n-Lewis/Westport-7  8-3-0



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com