New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2014 Boys soccer (through Oct. 4)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams

Class AA  

 1 Arlington-1                  11-1-0 
 2 Commack-11                    9-0-0 
 3 Massapequa-8                  9-0-1 
 4 Fayetteville Manlius-3       12-0-0 
 5 North Babylon-11              8-0-1 
 6 Shaker-2                     11-0-1 
 7 Lancaster-6                   9-1-1 
 8 Brentwood-11                  7-1-1 
 9 Port Chester-1               10-1-0 
10 Utica Proctor-3              10-0-2 
11 Smithtown West-11             6-1-1 
12 Monroe-Woodbury-9             9-1-1 
13 Shenendehowa-2               10-2-0 
14 Mamaroneck-1                  6-1-2 
15 Plainview JFK-8               7-0-1 
16 Clarence-6                    6-1-3 
17 Half Hollow Hills West-11     7-1-1 
18 Warwick Valley-9              8-2-0 
19 Ithaca-4                      7-2-0 
20 Fairport-5                    8-3-0 

Class A
  
 1 Roslyn-8                      6-0-4  
 2 East Hampton-11               9-1-1 
 3 Johnson City-4               10-0-0 
 4 Rondout-9                     9-0-0 
 5 Starpoint-6                  11-0-1 
 6 Honeoye Falls-Lima-5          9-1-0 
 7 Hamburg-6                    11-1-0 
 8 Friends Academy-8             7-0-1 
 9 Pearl River-1                10-0-1 
10 Comsewogue-11                 8-1-2 
11 Wallkill-9                    8-1-1 
12 Syracuse CBA-3               10-2-0 
13 Great Neck North-8            7-2-0 
14 Hendrick Hudson-1             8-2-1 
15 Scotia-Glenville-2            9-2-1 
16 Lakeland-1                    7-2-1 
17 Albany Academy-2              9-1-0 
18 Fowler-3                      8-2-0 
19 Churchville-Chili-5           8-3-0 
20 Massena-10                    6-3-1 

Class B  

 1 Spackenkill-9                 9-0-0 
 2 Broadalbin-Perth-2           10-0-1 
 3 Livonia-5                    10-0-1 
 4 Irvington-1                  10-0-1 
 5 Mattituck-11                  7-2-0 
 6 Center Moriches-11            9-1-0 
 7 East Aurora-6                 9-2-1 
 8 Cazenovia-3                  11-1-0 
 9 Skaneateles-3                 8-2-1 
10 Plattsburgh-7                 9-3-0 
11 Palmyra-Macedon-5             9-2-0 
12 Ichabod Crane-2               9-2-0 
13 Edgemont-1                    7-2-1 
14 Bronxville-1                  8-2-2 
15 Fallsburg-9                  10-2-0 
16 Lackawanna-6                  9-0-0 
17 Beekmantown-7                11-2-0 
18 Bath-5                        7-2-1 
19 Ogdensburg Free-10            8-3-0 
20 Shalmont-2                    9-3-0 
20 Susquehanna Valley-4          6-4-0 
20 Clinton-5                    10-2-0 

Class C  

 1 Lansing-4                     9-0-0 
 2 Rhinebeck-9                   8-0-0 
 3 Solomon Schecter-1            8-1-0 
 4 Kendall-5                    11-0-1 
 5 Stillwater-2                 10-0-0 
 6 Red Creek-5                  10-1-1 
 7 Greene-4                     12-1-0 
 8 Manlius Pebble Hill-3        10-1-0 
 9 Westfield/Brocton-6           8-1-0 
10 Potsdam-10                    7-3-0 
11 Sauquiot Valley-3             9-1-1 
12 Elmira Notre Dame-4          10-0-0 
13 Lake George-2                10-1-1 
14 Pierson/Bridgehampton-11      8-3-0 
15 Wheatland-Chili-5            10-2-0 
16 Allegany-Limestone-6         13-1-0 
17 Greenville-2                  8-1-1 
18 S.S. Seward-9                 7-2-1 
19 Tully-3                       9-3-0 
20 Southold-11                   7-5-0 

Class D   

 1 Chazy-7                      11-1-0 
 2 Fort Ann-2                   10-0-1 
 3 Owen D. Young-3              10-1-0 
 4 Alfred-Almond-5              12-0-1 
 5 Cherry Valley-Springfield-4  12-0-0 
 6 Andover-5                    10-0-0 
 7 International Prep-6          6-1-1 
 8 Smithtown Christian-11        5-3-0 
 9 Margretville-4               10-0-1 
10 Parishville-Hopkinton-10      6-1-3 
11 Eldred-9                      6-3-1 
12 Harley-Allendale Columbia-5   8-3-1 
13 Madrid-Waddington-10          8-2-1 
14 South Kortright-4            11-2-0 
15 Ellicottville-6               9-3-0 
16 Copenhagen-3                 12-0-0 
17 McGraw-3                      7-2-0 
18 Morristown-10                 7-1-2 
19 Mount Academy-9               4-1-0 
20 Elizabetht'n-Lewis/Westport-7 7-3-0 
20 Southern Cayuga-4             7-2-0 



  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com