New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 5/2: Beacon LJ'er Grey closing in on Beamon
  • 4/30: Shenendehowa girls win Penn Relays title
  • 4/29: R-H's Watson wins Penn Relays girls mile
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA, A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • 4/24: Pittsford tops Cazenovia in lacrosse
  • 4/22: Judge rules for female star in PSAL fight
  • 4/22: Boys all-state basketball: Classes B, C, D
  • 4/20: Norwich's Seary belts 2 slams in inning
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2013 Boys soccer (Through Sept. 15)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.    Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.

    
    Rankings for NYSPHSAA teams
    
    Class AA
     1     Arlington-1                   2-0-0
     2     Smithtown West-11             2-0-0
     3     Clarence-6                    6-0-0
     4     Webster Schroeder-5           5-0-0
     5     Fayetteville-Manlius-3        5-0-0
     6     Shenendehowa-2                3-0-0
     7     Washingtonville-9             2-0-0
     8     Massapequa-8                  0-0-0
     9     Brentwood-11                  3-1-0
    10     Lancaster-6                   4-0-0
    11     Mamaroneck-1                  3-0-0
    12     Spencerport-5                 4-0-0
    13     Half Hollow Hills West-11     2-0-0
    14     John Jay East Fishkill-1      1-0-0
    15     Commack-11                    1-0-1
    16     Cicero North Syracuse-3       3-1-1
    17     Monroe-Woodbury-9             2-0-0
    18     Niskayuna-2                   3-0-0
    19     Half Hollow Hills East-11     1-0-0
    20     Fairport-5                    3-0-1
    
    Class A
     1     Jericho-8                     1-0-1
     2     Williamsville East-6          5-0-0
     3     East Hampton-11               3-0-0
     4     Queensbury-2                  5-0-0
     5     Byram Hills-1                 2-0-0
     6     Syracuse Fowler-3             3-0-0
     7     Brighton-5                    2-0-1
     8     Corning-4                     3-0-0
     9     Wallkill-9                    2-0-0
    10     Williamsville South-6         4-0-1
    11     Nyack-1                       1-0-0
    12     Roslyn-8                      1-1-0
    13     Pittsford Mendon-5            3-0-1
    14     Somers-1                      1-0-0
    15     Syracuse CBA-3                3-1-0
    16     Island Trees-8                2-0-0
    17     Sayville-11                   1-1-1
    18     Pearl River-1                 3-0-0
    19     Vestal-4                      2-0-0
    20     Malone-10                     2-2-0
    
    Class B
     1 (t) Livonia-5                     4-0-0
     1 (t) Ichabod Crane-2               3-0-0
     2     Mattituck-11                  1-1-0
     3     Carle Place-8                 2-0-1
     4     Westhill-3                    5-0-0
     5     Rhinebeck-9                   3-0-0
     6     Oneonta-4                     3-0-0
     7     Valhalla-1                    2-0-1
     8     Akron-6                       4-2-0
     9     Susquehanna Valley-4          2-0-1
    10     Schlamont-2                   4-0-0
    11     Highland-9                    3-0-0
    12     Briarcliff-1                  2-1-0
    13     Center Moriches-11            1-0-1
    14     Clinton-3                     3-0-1
    15     Newfane-6                     4-1-0
    16     Ogdensburg Free Academy-10    4-0-0
    17     Marcus Whitman-5              3-0-0
    18     Bronxville-1                  2-0-1
    19     Port Jefferson-11             1-0-1
    20     Cazenovia-3                   5-1-0
    
    Class C
     1     Lansing-4                     3-0-0
     2     Friends Academy-8             1-0-1
     3     Southold-11                   2-0-0
     4     Honeoye-5                     5-0-0
     5     Lake George-2                 3-1-0
     6     Greene-4                      3-0-0
     7     Manlius Pebble Hill-3         4-0-0
     8     Hamilton/Morisville-3         3-0-0
     9     Solomon Schecter-1            1-1-0
    10     Geneseo-5                     2-0-0
    11     Fabius-Pompey-3               3-1-0
    12     S.S. Seward-9                 3-1-0
    13     Randolph-6                    4-0-2
    14     International Prep-6          3-0-0
    15     Trumansburg-4                 4-1-0
    16     Lake Placid-7                 2-1-0
    17     Haldane-1                     2-0-0
    18     Pierson/Bridgehampton-11      1-1-0
    19     Mayfield-2                    2-0-1
    20     Mynderese-5                   4-1-0
    
    Class D
     1     Chazy-7                       2-1-1
     2     Poland-3                      4-0-0
     3     Fort Ann-2                    4-0-0
     4     Arkport-5                     4-0-0
     5     Harrisville-10                5-0-0
     6     Cherry Valley-Springfield-4   3-0-0
     7     North Collins-6               2-1-0
     8     Margaretville-4               2-0-0
     9     Lisbon-10                     4-1-0
    10     Webster Christian-5           4-0-0
    11     Northville-2                  4-0-0
    12     Andover-5                     3-0-0
    13     Cincinnatus-3                 3-0-0
    14     Colman Catholic-9             1-0-1
    15     Madrid-Waddington-10          3-1-0
    16     Davenport-4                   3-1-0
    17     Elizabethtown-Lewis-7         2-0-0
    18     Lyme-3                        4-0-0
    19     Copenhagen-3                  4-0-0
    20     New Lebanon-2                 2-0-1
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter