New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through May 12, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class A
 1. Ward Melville-11                      16-0
 2. Chaminade-CHSAA                       13-1
 3. Fayetteville-Manlius-3                15-0
 4. Ithaca-4                              14-1
 5. Orchard Park-6                        11-1
 6. Fairport-5                            12-2
 7. Massapequa-8                          12-2
 8. St. Anthony-CHSAA                     10-3
 9. Northport-11                          14-2
10. Smithtown West-11                     14-2
11. Syosset-8                             11-4
12. West Genesee-3                        11-4
13. Buffalo St. Joseph-CHSAA              10-4
14. Pittsford-5                           13-2
15. Buffalo Timon-St. Jude-CHSAA          10-4
16. Webster Thomas-5                      12-2
17. Smithtown East-11                     12-3
18. Shenendehowa-2                        11-3
19. Shaker-2                              13-1
20. Port Washington-8                     10-5
21. Albany CBA-2                          10-4
22. Farmingdale-8                         10-5
23. Baldwinsville-3                       10-5
24. MacArthur-8                           10-5
25. West Islip-11                         11-5

  Honorable mention: Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 12-6, Arlington 11-4, Auburn 
9-5, Bay Shore 10-6, Binghamton 11-5, Binghamton 11-5, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA
11-5, Cicero-North Syracuse 9-6, Clarence 8-4, Connetquot 10-6, Corning 11-4, 
East Meadow 9-6, Fordham Prep-CHSAA 11-6, Frontier 8-5, Guilderland 10-5, 
Hilton 9-5, Hunter College-PSAL 10-2, Iona Prep-CHSAA 12-4, Kingston 9-4, 
Lindenhurst 11-5, Liverpool 9-6, Mamaroneck 10-6, Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 
11-4, Minisink Valley 11-3, New Rochelle 10-4, North Rockland 12-4, Patchogue-
Medford 11-4, Plainview JFK 9-6, Riverhead 10-6, Tottenville-PSAL 15-2, Valley 
11-4, Warwick Valley 11-4, White Plains 10-5.

Class B
 1. Niskayuna-2                           14-0
 2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3                   15-1
 3. Yorktown-1                            12-2
 4. Garden City-8                         12-3
 5. Comsewogue-11                         14-1
 6. Manhasset-8                           12-3
 7. Canandaigua-5                         10-4
 8. Wantagh-8                             13-2
 9. Long Beach-8                          13-2
10. Huntington-11                         13-3
11. Hamburg-6                             11-2
12. Carthage-3                            14-1
13. Lynbrook-8                            11-4
14. Hackley School-AIS                    11-3
15. Westhampton Beach-11                  10-5
16. Jericho-8                             12-3
17. Rye-1                                 13-2
18. Miller Place-11                       10-5
19. North Shore-8                         10-5
20. John Jay, Cross River-1               10-6

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 10-3, Cornwall 10-2, Curtis-PSAL 12-4, 
Dalton School 10-4, Douglass Academy-PSAL 13-2, Eastport-South Manor 9-6, 
Great Neck North 10-5, Irondequoit 8-6, Islip 9-6, James Madison-PSAL 12-3, 
Niagara-Wheatfield 9-5, Sayville 8-6, Trinity School 9-3, Vestal 7-5, 
Williamsville East 8-5, Williamsville North 9-5.

Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11              14-1
 2. Geneva-5                              13-1
 3. Salmon River-10                       13-0
 4. Bronxville-1                          15-1
 5. Cold Spring Harbor-8                  12-3
 6. Westhill-3                            12-2
 7. Silver Creek-6                        12-2
 8. Friends Academy-8                     12-2
 9. Cazenovia-3                           13-2
10. LaFayette-3                           10-4
11. Penn Yan-5                             9-4
12. Seaford-8                             12-3
13. East Aurora-6                         10-3
14. Syracuse CBA-3                        10-4
15. Bayport-Blue Point-11                 11-4
16. Johnson City-4                        15-0
17. Marcellus-3                           11-4
18. St. Lawrence-10                       10-2
19. Akron-6                               12-2
20. Babylon-11                            10-6

  Honorable mention: Canton 9-4, Chenango Forks 10-4-1, Cortland 11-4, 
Croton-Harmon 11-4, Gananda 11-4, General Brown 10-5, Hendrick Hudson 11-5, 
Homer 9-6, Irvington 10-5, Lake Shore 7-4, Livonia 10-5, Maine-Endwell 
11-4-1, Medina 10-5, Palmyra-Macedon 10-4, Pleasantville 12-4, Rochester 
Aquinas 9-4, Rondout Valley 12-0, Salamanca 9-4, Schuylerville 12-1, 
Skaneateles 10-5.

Active win streaks
  Ward Melville 16, Fayetteville-Manlius 15, Johnson City 15, Niskayuna 
14, Salmon River 13, Geneva 12, Rondout Valley 12, Bronxville 11, Orchard 
Park 10. (10-or-more are listed).

Remaining unbeatens
  6 left (2 in Class A, 1 in Class B, 3 in Class C.) Including one team in 
honorable mention in Class C.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com