New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Boys lacrosse (through April 21, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

Class A
 1. Chaminade-CHSAA                 8-0
 2. Ward Melville 11                9-0
 3. Ithaca-4                        8-0
 4. Fayetteville-Manlius-3          7-0
 5. Massapequa-8                    7-1
 6. Fairport-5                      7-1
 7. Orchard Park-6                  5-1
 8. Pittsford-5                     7-1
 9. St. Anthony-CHSAA               6-2
10. Shenendehowa-2                  7-1
11. Northport-11                    8-1
12. Smithtown East-11               8-1
13. West Islip-11                   7-2
14. Syosset-8                       7-3
15. Smithtown West-11               8-2
16. Farmingdale-8                   8-2
17. Webster Thomas-5                7-1
18. Liverpool-3                     6-2
19. Shaker-2                        7-0
20. West Genesee-3                  5-4
21. Bay Shore-11                    6-3
22. Port Washington-8               6-4
23. MacArthur-8                     6-2
24. Buffalo Timon/St. Jude-CHSAA    3-2
25. Clarence-6                      3-1

  Honorable mention: Albany CBA 5-2, Archbishop Stepinac-CHSAA 7-3, 
Arlington 6-2, Auburn 5-3, Buffalo Canisius-CHSAA 7-1, Buffalo St. 
Joseph-CHSAA 4-1, Cicero-North Syracuse 7-3, Connetquot 7-3, Corning 
6-2, East Meadow 5-4, Fordham Prep 8-4, Half Hollow Hills West 5-4, 
Hauppauge 5-2, Iona Prep-CHSAA 7-1, Kingston 5-1, Lindenhurst 6-3, 
Mahopac 5-3, Mamaroneck 5-2, Manhasset St. Mary-CHSAA 7-2, New Dorp-
PSAL 7-1, North Rockland 8-2, Patchogue-Medford 5-3, Plainview JFK 
6-3, Riverhead 7-3, Tottenville-PSAL 9-0, Valley 6-2, Warwick Valley 
5-2.

Class B
 1. Jamesville-DeWitt-3             8-0
 2. Garden City-8                   6-2
 3. Niskayuna-2                     7-0
 4. Yorktown-1                      7-1
 5. Long Beach-8                    9-0
 6. Carthage-3                      8-0
 7. Comsewogue-11                   9-1
 8. Miller Place-11                 7-1
 9. Hamburg-6                       6-1
10. John Jay, Cross River-1         7-2
11. Manhasset-8                     5-3
12. Canandaigua-5                   6-4
13. Wantagh-8                       7-2
14. Rye-1                           6-0
15. Eastport/South Manor-11         7-3
16. Sayville-11                     6-3
17. Huntington-11                   6-3
18. Byram Hills-1                   5-1
19. Jericho-8                       7-2
20. North Shore-8                   6-3

  Honorable mention: Albany Academy 4-2, Ballston Spa 5-2, Brewster 
7-3, Cornwall 4-2, Dalton School 6-0, Douglass Academy-PSAL 6-1, 
Fieldston School 3-3, Great Neck North 8-2, Hackley School 3-2, High-
land 4-1, Irondequoit 3-4, James Madison-PSAL 6-2, Queensbury 6-1, 
Vestal 3-2, Williamsville North 3-1.

Class C
 1. Shoreham-Wading River-11        8-0
 2. Cazenovia-3                     8-0
 3. Silver Creek-6                  6-0
 4. Friends Academy-8               8-0
 5. Syracuse CBA-3                  6-1
 6. Geneva-5                        5-1
 7. Cold Spring Harbor-8            7-2
 8. Bayport-Blue Point-11           8-1
 9. Bronxville-1                    6-1
10. Salmon River-10                 5-0
11. Seaford-8                       8-1
12. Penn Yan-5                      5-2
13. Skaneateles-3                   7-1
14. Rochester Aquinas-5             5-2
15. Akron-6                         4-0
16. Cortland-3                      7-1
17. East Aurora-6                   6-0
18. Johnson City-4                  8-0
19. Marcellus-3                     6-2
20. Lake Shore-6                    3-0

  Honorable mention: Babylon 5-4, Canton 3-1, Chittenango 4-3, 
Croton-Harmon 4-1, Gananda 6-1, Hendrick Hudson 5-2, Homer 4-3, 
Irvington 4-1, Mineola 6-3, Mount Sinai 6-4, Oyster Bay 5-3, 
Pleasantville 7-2, Rondout Valley 7-0, Salamanca 4-2, Schuylerville 
4-1, Somers JFK 4-2, St. Lawrence 4-1, Westhill 5-2, Watertown 
Immaculate Heart 5-1, Westlake 4-2.

Active Win Streaks
  Tottenville-PSAL 19, Shoreham-Wading River 15. (10-or-more 
are listed)

New York unbeatens
  22 left (6 in Class A, 6 in Class B, 10 in Class C), including 
one team in honorable mention in all 3 classes.

  

  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/29: Livonia ace fans 21 in title game no-no
  • 5/28: Saturday's baseball, softball action
  • 5/27: 13th no-hitter by Franklinville ace
  • 5/27: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/26: Guilderland grabs Sec. 2 girls title
  • 5/25: Northport girls upset Ward Melville
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com