New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Baseball (through May 28)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   The weekly rankings are compiled by Tom Vartanian.


CLASS AA
 1. MacArthur-8                     20-3
 2. Clarence-6                      16-1
 3. Victor-5                        19-2
 4. Shenendehowa-2                  19-3
 5. Massapequa-8                    18-5
 6. Fox Lane-1                      16-5
 7. Lancaster-6                     13-4
 8. North Rockland-1                16-5 
 9. Ward Melville-11                17-5
10. Hyde Park FDR-9                 13-6
11. White Plains-1                  17-4
12. Kingston-9                      13-5
13. Baldwinsville-3                 19-4
14. Shaker-2                        16-5
15. Arlington-1                     16-5
16. Hilton-5                        16-5
17. Fairport-5                      15-6
18. Horseheads-4                    13-7
19. Columbia-2                      17-4
20. Cicero-North Syracuse-3         18-2

CLASS A
 1. Bayport-Blue Point-11           23-0
 2. Cortland-3                      17-4 
 3. Vestal-4                        15-2
 4. Williamsville South-6           14-2
 5. Clarke-8                        21-5
 6. Queensbury-2                    16-5
 7. Hamburg-6                       15-7
 8. Wallkill-9                      13-5 
 9. Pittsford Sutherland-5          14-7
10. Beacon-1                        14-7
11. Plainedge-8                     18-9
12. Miller Place-11                 18-8
13. Eastchester-1                   15-6
14. Scotia-2                        15-7
15. Cornwall-9                       9-8
16. New Paltz-9                     11-4
17. Massena-10                       9-9
18. Longwood-11                     15-9
19. John Jay-1                      13-8
20. Wantagh-8                       19-2

CLASS B
 1. Wellsville-5                    20-1
 2. Fredonia-6                      20-2
 3. Southampton-11                  18-2
 4. Rye Neck-1                      19-2
 5. Wayland-Cohocton-5              17-4
 6. Spakenkill-9                    18-2
 7. North Salem-1                   17-3-1
 8. James O'Neill-9                 14-5
 9. Clinton-3                       18-2
10. Ogdensburg-10                   12-2
11. Schalmont-2                     18-4
12. Beekmantown-7                   17-3
13. Livonia-5                       16-5
14. Tonawanda-6                     13-1
15. Wheatley-8                      16-8
16. Onteora-9                       20-2
17. Potsdam-10                      13-3
18. Mattituck-11                    16-8
19. Johnstown-2                     16-7
20. Peru-7                          13-5
20. Waverly-4                       16-6

CLASS C
 1. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11        20-1
 2. Lansing-4                       19-1
 3. Fort Plain-2                    20-2
 4. Norwood-Norfolk-10              16-2
 5. Chester-9                       17-3
 6. Tuckahoe-1                      19-2
 7. Binghamton Seton Catholic-4     14-4
 8. Geneseo-5                       18-3
 9. Haldane-1                       14-6-1
10. Thomas Edison-4                 18-3
11. Voorheesville-2                 16-7
12. Sauquoit Valley-3               14-8
13. Red Jacket-5                    16-2
14. Beaver River-3                  16-5
15. Portville-6                     13-7
16. Westfield-6                     17-1
17. Ticonderoga-7                   10-7
18. Brushtown-Moira-10              11-4
19. Port Jefferson-11               7-13
20. Hoosic Valley-2                 21-3

CLASS D
 1. Fort Ann-2                      18-2
 2. Scio-5                          17-1
 3. Heuvelton-10                    16-0 
 4. New York Mills-3                20-1
 5. Smithtown Christian-11          15-5
 6. Chazy-7                         13-1
 7. Coleman Catholic-9               6-6
 8. Elmira Notre Dame-4             15-5
 9. Pine Valley-6                   14-5
10. Hancock-4                       15-5
11. Batavia Notre Dame-5            17-4
12. Morristown-10                    9-7
13. Germantown-2                    15-5
14. Edmeston-4                      15-5
15. Arkport-5                       14-2
16. Brocton-6                       11-5
17. Lake Placid-7                    9-7
18. McGraw-3                        17-4
19. Loudonville Christian-2         11-6
20. Hamilton-3                      15-5


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/24: Recap of Day 2 of Federation hoops
  • 3/23: Catching up on high school news
  • 3/22: Recap of Day 1 of Federation hoops
  • 3/20: Tuohy may shift focus to Olympic trials
  • 3/18: Recap of Sunday's NYSPHSAA finals
  • 3/17: Recap of Saturday's hoops title games
  • 3/17: A closer look at Glens Falls' wild win
  • 3/16: Recap of Saturday's hoops semifinals
  • 3/16: Twitter reacts to JG3's late heroics
  • 3/16: New Jersey may tighten transfer rules
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA girls hoops recap
  • 3/16: Friday's NYSPHSAA boys hoops recap
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com