New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2013 Baseball (through April 29)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

CLASS AA
 1. Kingston-9                    10-1
 2. Arlington-1                   10-1
 3. Cicero-North Syracuse-3        9-0
 4. Clarence-6                     9-0
 5. Hicksville-8                  15-2
 6. Commack-11                    11-2
 7. John Jay-East Fishkill-1       9-1
 8. Columbia-2                    10-2
 9. Shenendehowa-2                10-1
10. Victor-5                       9-2
11. Deer Park-11                  12-3
12. Warwick-9                      7-3
13. Lancaster-6                    4-1
14. Horseheads-4                   8-2
15. Hilton-5                       8-2
16. Monroe-Woodbury-9              5-2
17. MacArthur-8                   10-3
18. Fox Lane-1                     8-3
19. Massapequa-8                   9-4
20. Greece Athena-5                9-1

CLASS A
 1. Wantagh-8                     10-0
 2. Brighton-5                     9-1
 3. Vestal-4                       7-1
 4. Garden City-8                 12-1
 5. Bayport-Blue Point-11         14-0
 6. Queensbury-2                   8-2
 7. Wallkill-9                     8-2
 8. Lake Shore-6                   8-2
 9. Jamesville-DeWitt-3           10-1
10. Plainedge-8                   11-2
11. Cortland-3                     7-2
12. Goshen-9                       8-3
13. Pittsford Mendon-5             7-3
14. Grand Island-6                 6-3
15. Beacon Hill-1                  5-3
16. Tappan Zee-1                   5-3
17. Syracuse CBA-3                 6-2
18. Harrison-1                     8-3
19. Sayville-11                   10-4
20. Eastport-South Manor-11       11-3

CLASS B
 1. Wellsville-5                   8-0
 2. Fredonia-6                    11-0
 3. Southampton-11                13-2
 4. Locust Valley-8               11-2
 5. Chatham-2                      8-2
 6. Livonia-6                      8-3
 7. Saratoga Catholic Central-2    8-1
 8. Waverly-4                      8-2
 9. Spakenkill-9                   8-2
10. East Aurora-6                  5-1
11. Briarcliff-1                   7-4
12. Rye Neck-1                     9-2
13. James O'Neill-9                6-2
14. Onteora-9                      5-1
15. Clinton-3                      8-3
16. Beekmantown-7                  8-2
17. Wayland-Cohocton-5             7-1
18. Schalmont-2                    9-3
19. Ogdensburg-10                  4-1 
20. Oneonta-4                      6-3

CLASS C
 1. Lansing-4                     10-0
 2. Fabius-Pompey-3               10-0
 3. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11      13-1
 4. Little Falls-3                 8-2
 5. Norwood-Norfolk-10             6-0
 6. Fort Plain-2                   9-0
 7. Caledonia-Mumford-5            9-1
 8. Bolivar-Richburg-5             8-1
 9. Hoosic Valley-2               13-1
10. Thomas Edison-4                9-1
11. Haldane-1                    6-2-1
12. Tuckahoe-1                    11-1
13. South Lewis-3                  8-1
14. Greenwich-2                   11-2
15. Rhinebeck-9                    8-2
16. Chester-9                      9-2
17. Unatego-4                     11-3
18. Portville-6                    5-2
19. Campbell-Savona-5              7-1
20. Hoosick Falls-2                7-2

CLASS D
 1. Fort Ann-2                    11-0
 2. Huevelton-10                   7-0 
 3. Smithtown Christian-11        11-3
 4. McGraw-3                      10-1
 5. Coleman Catholic-9             4-3
 6. Batavia Notre Dame-5           6-2
 7. Oriskany-3                     9-2
 8. Harrisville-10                 8-1
 9. Elmira Notre Dame-4            8-3
10. Crown Point-7                  5-1
11. Loudonville Christian-2        6-3
12. Pine Valley-6                  5-3
13. New York Mills-3               8-1 
14. Hancock-4                      7-4
15. Edmeston-4                     6-1
16. Germantown-2                   8-4
17. North Collins-6                6-4 
18. Hamilton-3                     5-2
19. Chazy-7                        2-1
20. Brocton-6                      3-3




  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 6/23: All-state softball team announced
  • 6/22: Canisius loses QB to Md. prep school
  • 6/20: Buffalo schools AD placed on leave
  • 6/18: Dior Johnson heading for Los Angeles
  • 6/16: McQuaid's Hunter throws no-no in final
  • 6/16: Saturday's NYSPHSAA softball recap
  • 6/15: Center Moriches one win from a repeat
  • 6/13: Gil Licata returns to coaching ranks
  • 6/12: MaxPreps picks JG3 for national honor
  • 6/10: Trevor's Sample wins Federation title
  • 6/9: Saturday's baseball, softball highlights
  • 6/9: Boys and girls lacrosse finals recaps
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2018 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com