New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 9/17: No. 1 Arlington soccer keeps rolling
  • 9/15: First boys soccer, girls XC rankings
  • 9/14: Canisius dominates; Aquinas QB hurt
  • 9/13: Niagara Falls wins on fumble return
  • 9/13: Maine-Endwell extends streak minus QB
  • 9/12: Glens Falls arena sale bids revealed
  • 9/11: F-M tops Liverpool in early showdown
  • 9/10: Section 9 leaves Lourdes in limbo
  • 9/8: Suffern's Biddy wins 600th, 700th meets
  • 9/7: Jamestown ends long Sweet Home streak
  • → More content
  • 9/12: Mark Adair's Western NY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/26: NYSSWA girls cross country preview
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2013 Baseball (through April 15)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    CLASS AA
     1. Kingston-9                  4-1
     2. Columbia-2                  4-0
     3. MacArthur-8                 8-1
     4. Fox Lane-1                  3-1
     5. John Jay-East Fishkill-1    4-0
     6. Shenendehowa-2              5-0
     7. Baldwinsville-3             3-0
     8. Victor-5                    3-1 
     9. Lancaster-6                 0-0
    10. Arlington-1                 5-1
    11. Hicksville-8                8-0
    12. Monroe-Woodbury-9           3-0
    13. Penfield-5                  3-1
    14. Massapequa-8                4-1
    15. Orchard Park-6              0-0
    16. Commack-11                  6-2
    17. Cicero-North Syracuse       3-0
    18. Somers JFK-1                3-1
    19. Sachem East-11              6-2
    20. Shaker-2                    4-0 
    
    CLASS A
     1. Wantagh-8                   7-0
     2. Jamesville-DeWitt-3         5-0
     3. Goshen-9                    4-0
     4. Onteora-9                   4-0
     5. Levittown Division-8        7-1
     6. Brighton-5                  5-1
     7. Somers-1                    4-1
     8. Pelham-1                    5-1
     9. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lk.-2  2-1
    10. Maine-Endwell-4             2-0
    11. Cortland-3                  3-0
    12. Amsterdam-2                 4-1
    13. Eastport-South Manor-11     7-1
    14. Harrison-1                  3-1
    15. Beacon Hill-1               2-2
    16. New Paltz-9                 3-0
    17. Clarke-8                    5-1
    18. Troy-2                      3-2
    19. Scotia-2                    4-0
    20. Grand Island-6              0-0
    
    CLASS B
     1. Oneonta-4                   3-1
     2. Wellsville-5                6-0
     3. Southampton-11              8-1
     4. Highland-9                  4-1
     5. Palmyra-Macedon-5           4-0
     6. Susquehanna Valley-4        3-1
     7. Locust Valley-8             6-1
     8. Waverly-4                   3-1
     9. Briarcliff-1                3-2
    10. Putnam Valley-1             5-1
    11. Rye Neck-1                  4-1
    12. Schalmont-2                 4-2
    13. Beekmantown-7               3-2
    14. James O'Neill-9             2-2
    15. Albany Academy-2            3-1
    16. Holland Patent-3            2-1
    17. Spakenkill-9                2-2
    18. Saratoga Catholic Cen.-2    2-0
    19. Westhill-3                  2-3
    20. Fredonia-6                  0-0
    
    CLASS C
     1. Lansing-4                   5-0
     2. Haldane-1                   4-0
     3. Voorheesville-2             5-0
     4. Bolivar-Richburg-5          5-0
     5. Pierson/Bridgehampton-11    7-0
     6. Tuckahoe-1                  6-0
     7. Rhinebeck-9                 3-0
     8. Thomas Edison-4             3-0
     9. Hoosick Falls-2             3-0
    10. Fabius-Pompey-3             3-0
    11. Greenwich-2                 6-0
    12. Little Falls-3              2-1
    13. Caledonia-Mumford-5         3-0
    14. Trumansburg-4               3-0
    15. Fort Plain-2                2-0
    16. Keio-1                      2-2
    17. Mohawk-3                    2-0
    18. Chester-9                   3-2
    19. Ticonderoga-7               1-2
    20. Frewsburg-6                 0-0
    
    CLASS D
     1. Coleman Catholic-9          3-1
     2. Fort Ann-2                  2-0
     3. Brookfield-3                2-0
     4. Smithtown Christian-11      7-1
     5. Huevelton-10                3-0
     6. New York Mills-3            3-0
     7. Batavia Notre Dame-5        2-1
     8. Loudonville Christian-2     3-2
     9. McGraw-3                    2-1
    10. Germantown-2                3-3
    11. Hancock-4                   4-2
    12. Marathon-4                  2-1
    13. Crown Point-7               1-1
    14. Edmeston-4                  3-0
    15. Oriskany-3                  1-1
    16. St. Johnsville-2            1-2
    17. Morris-4                    2-0
    18. Roxbury-4                   3-1
    19. Hamilton-3                  1-0
    20. Pine Valley-6               0-0
      
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter