New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly.
See the latest plus the earlier weeks'
updates on our rankings page.

 

 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012 Girls cross country (through Nov. 18)
   Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

CLASS A
 1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
 2. Saratoga-2
 3. Rush-Henrietta-5
 4. Warwick-9
 5. Shenendehowa-2
 6. Suffern-1
 7. Penfield-5
 8. Liverpool-3
 9. Canandaigua-5
10. Northport-11
11. Syosset-8
12. Shaker-2
13. Bethlehem-2
14. Baldwinsville-3
15. Elmira-4
16. Guilderland-2
17. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
18. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
19. Monroe-Woodbury-9
20. Valley Central-9
21. Clarence-6
22. Niskayuna-2
23. Colonie-2
24. Hilton-5
25. Sachem East-11

CLASS B
 1. Holy Names-2
 2. East Aurora-6
 3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
 4. Nanuet-1
 5. Garden City-8
 6. Cornwall-9
 7. Pearl River-1
 8. Queensbury-2
 9. Tappan Zee-1
10. Canton-10
11. North Shore-8
12. Sweet Home-6
13. Miller Place-11
14. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
15. Starpoint-6
16. Westhill-Bishop Ludden-3
17. East Syracuse-Minoa-3
18. Pittsford Mendon-5
19. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
20. Ursuline-1
21. Bayport-Blue Point-11
22. Peru-7
23. Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons-2
24. Somers-1
25. St. John Villa-CHSAA

CLASS C
 1. Bronxville-1
 2. Tully-3
 3. Pawling-1
 4. Newark Valley-4
 5. Skaneateles-3
 6. Mattituck-11
 7. Fredonia-6
 8. Schuylerville-2
 9. Cazenovia-3
10. Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA
11. Wayland-Cohocton-5
12. Tri-Valley-9
13. Fonda-Fultonville-2
14. Akron-6
15. Maple Hill-2
16. Adirondack-3
17. Friends Academy-8
18. Onteora-9
19. Dobbs Ferry-1
20. Cheektowaga JFK-6
21. Sullivan West-9
22. Holland Patent-3
23. James I. O'Neill-9
24. Byron-Bergen/Elba-5
25. Broadalbin-Perth-2

CLASS D
 1. Maple Grove-6
 2. Greenwich-2
 3. South Lewis-3
 4. Batavia Notre Dame-5
 5. Oakfield-Alabama-5
 6. Sauquoit Valley-3
 7. Candor-4
 8. Sherman-6
 9. Nightengale Bamford-AIS
10. Remsen-3
11. Silver Creek-6
12. Immaculata-CHSAA
13. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
14. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
15. Norwood-Norfolk-10
16. Red Creek-5
17. Duanesburg-2
18. Cooperstown-3
19. Beaver River-3
20. Geneseo-5
21. Fabius-Pompey-3
22. Utica Notre Dame-3
23. Marion-5
24. Pembroke-5
25. Bishop Grimes-3


  
→ Recent blogs and news     NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/27: Football gets approval to add a game
  • 4/29: Officials turning focus toward the fall
  • 4/23: Boys all-state basketball (large schools)
  • 4/22: Westhill hoops star dies in crash
  • 4/16: Boys all-state basketball (small schools)
  • 4/8: LuHi girls coach Slater steps down
  • 3/24: NYSPHSAA ends winter sports season
  • 3/18: Davis, Poole capture BCANY honors
  • 3/18: Weekly NYC boys basketball recap
  • 3/13: Dutchess Co. teams idle until April 30
  • 3/12: A day unlike any other in H.S. sports
  • 3/11: Coronavirus hits hockey, hoops plans
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2007-19 Abbott Trento Online Media. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com