New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 5/3: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/2: Beacon LJ'er Grey closing in on Beamon
  • 4/30: Shenendehowa girls win Penn Relays title
  • 4/29: R-H's Watson wins Penn Relays girls mile
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA, A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • 4/24: Pittsford tops Cazenovia in lacrosse
  • 4/22: Judge rules for female star in PSAL fight
  • 4/22: Boys all-state basketball: Classes B, C, D
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Girls cross country (through Oct. 21)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    CLASS A
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. Rush-Henrietta-5
     4. Penfield-5
     5. Canandaigua-5
     6. Warwick-9
     7. Suffern-1
     8. Shenendehowa-2
     9. Elmira-4
    10. Liverpool-3
    11. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
    12. Guilderland-2
    13. Baldwinsville-3
    14. Hilton-5
    15. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    16. Sachem East-11
    17. Northport-11
    18. Monroe-Woodbury-9
    19. Bethlehem-2
    20. Arlington-1
    21. Shaker-2
    22. Kellenberg-CHSAA
    23. Colonie-2
    24. Syosset-8
    25. Clarence-6
    
    CLASS B
     1. Holy Names-2
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     4. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
     5. Nanuet-1
     6. Pearl River-1
     7. Miller Place-11
     8. North Shore-8
     9. Queensbury-2
    10. Tappan Zee-1
    11. Canton-10
    12. Cornwall-9
    13. Garden City-8
    14. Pittsford Mendon-5
    15. Sweet Home-6
    16. Starpoint-6
    17. Westhill-Bishop Ludden-3
    18. East Syracuse-Minoa-3
    19. Bayport-Blue Point-11
    20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
    21. Malone-10
    22. Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA
    23. Eastport-South Manor-11
    24. Wantagh-8
    25. Somers-1
    
    CLASS C
     1. Bronxville-1
     2. Pawling-1
     3. Fredonia-6
     4. Tully-3
     5. Skaneateles-3
     6. Schuylerville-2
     7. Cazenovia-3
     8. Fonda-2
     9. Syracuse CBA-3
    10. Newark Valley-4
    11. Maple Hill-2
    12. Tri-Valley-9
    13. Akron-6
    14. Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA
    15. Albany Academy-2
    16. Mattituck-11
    17. Sullivan West-9
    18. Mechanicville-2
    19. Wayland-Cohocton-5
    20. Adirondack-3
    21. Livonia-5
    22. Holland Patent-3
    23. Allegany-Limestone-6
    24. Dobbs Ferry-1
    25. Chenango Forks-4
    
    CLASS D
     1. Maple Grove-6
     2. Greenwich-2
     3. Oakfield-Alabama-5
     4. Batavia Notre Dame-5
     5. Red Creek-5
     6. Candor-4
     7. South Lewis-3
     8. Sauquoit Valley-3
     9. Sherman-6
    10. Geneseo-5
    11. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
    12. Immaculata-CHSAA
    13. Remsen-3
    14. Duanesburg-2
    15. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    16. Utica Notre Dame-3
    17. Fabius-Pompey-3
    18. Beaver River-3
    19. Cooperstown-3
    20. Pembroke-5
    21. Norwood-Norfolk-10
    22. Pulaski-3
    23. Lafayette-3
    24. Faith Heritage-3
    25. Sandy Creek-3
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter