New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 2/6: Olean boys survive rare hoops scare
  • 2/4: 19 New York seniors join FBS schools
  • 2/2: Canton edges St. Lawrence in hockey
  • 2/1: Troy caps challenging weekend with win
  • 1/30: Cardozo, Christ the King win SNY semis
  • 1/29: Lacrosse playoffs will add a 4th class
  • 1/28: Rule change affects MMA girls champ
  • 1/27: Southold hoops coach Phil Reed dies
  • 1/25: List of FBS commitments stands at 16
  • 1/24: Canisius boys defeat Class A No. 1 Park
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Girls cross country (through Oct. 21)
       Dan Doherty compiles weekly statewide rankings for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings:

    CLASS A
     1. Fayetteville-Manlius-3
     2. Saratoga-2
     3. Rush-Henrietta-5
     4. Penfield-5
     5. Canandaigua-5
     6. Warwick-9
     7. Suffern-1
     8. Shenendehowa-2
     9. Elmira-4
    10. Liverpool-3
    11. Cicero-North Syracuse-3
    12. Guilderland-2
    13. Baldwinsville-3
    14. Hilton-5
    15. St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    16. Sachem East-11
    17. Northport-11
    18. Monroe-Woodbury-9
    19. Bethlehem-2
    20. Arlington-1
    21. Shaker-2
    22. Kellenberg-CHSAA
    23. Colonie-2
    24. Syosset-8
    25. Clarence-6
    
    CLASS B
     1. Holy Names-2
     2. East Aurora-6
     3. Burnt Hills-Ballston Lake-2
     4. Honeoye Falls-Lima-5
     5. Nanuet-1
     6. Pearl River-1
     7. Miller Place-11
     8. North Shore-8
     9. Queensbury-2
    10. Tappan Zee-1
    11. Canton-10
    12. Cornwall-9
    13. Garden City-8
    14. Pittsford Mendon-5
    15. Sweet Home-6
    16. Starpoint-6
    17. Westhill-Bishop Ludden-3
    18. East Syracuse-Minoa-3
    19. Bayport-Blue Point-11
    20. Jamesville-DeWitt-3
    21. Malone-10
    22. Staten Island Notre Dame-CHSAA
    23. Eastport-South Manor-11
    24. Wantagh-8
    25. Somers-1
    
    CLASS C
     1. Bronxville-1
     2. Pawling-1
     3. Fredonia-6
     4. Tully-3
     5. Skaneateles-3
     6. Schuylerville-2
     7. Cazenovia-3
     8. Fonda-2
     9. Syracuse CBA-3
    10. Newark Valley-4
    11. Maple Hill-2
    12. Tri-Valley-9
    13. Akron-6
    14. Mount St. Mary's-CHSAA
    15. Albany Academy-2
    16. Mattituck-11
    17. Sullivan West-9
    18. Mechanicville-2
    19. Wayland-Cohocton-5
    20. Adirondack-3
    21. Livonia-5
    22. Holland Patent-3
    23. Allegany-Limestone-6
    24. Dobbs Ferry-1
    25. Chenango Forks-4
    
    CLASS D
     1. Maple Grove-6
     2. Greenwich-2
     3. Oakfield-Alabama-5
     4. Batavia Notre Dame-5
     5. Red Creek-5
     6. Candor-4
     7. South Lewis-3
     8. Sauquoit Valley-3
     9. Sherman-6
    10. Geneseo-5
    11. Berne-Knox-Westerlo-2
    12. Immaculata-CHSAA
    13. Remsen-3
    14. Duanesburg-2
    15. Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    16. Utica Notre Dame-3
    17. Fabius-Pompey-3
    18. Beaver River-3
    19. Cooperstown-3
    20. Pembroke-5
    21. Norwood-Norfolk-10
    22. Pulaski-3
    23. Lafayette-3
    24. Faith Heritage-3
    25. Sandy Creek-3
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter