New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
Boys soccer (through Oct. 7, 2012)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.


Class AA      
 1      Brentwood-11                 9-0-0
 2      Clarence-6                  11-0-0
 3      Arlington-1                 10-1-0
 4      Lockport-6                  10-0-0
 5      Bethlehem-2                  9-0-2
 6      Webster Schroeder-5          9-1-2
 7      Hicksville-8                 8-0-1
 8      Deer Park-11                 8-0-1
 9      Cicero-North Syracuse-3      8-2-0
10      Newburgh Free Academy-9      7-2-0
11      White Plains-1               8-1-1
12      Massapequa-8                 7-1-0
13      Northport-11                 7-1-0
14      Syosset-8                    6-2-1
15      Washingtonville-9            6-0-3
16      Fayetteville-Manlius-3       8-2-1
17      North Rockland-1             8-1-0
18      Half Hollow Hills West-11    8-1-0
19      Shenendehowa-2               8-1-2
20      Elmira-4                     8-3-0

Class A      
 1      Pittsford Mendon-5          14-0-0
 2      Scotia-Glenville-2          12-0-0
 3      Jericho-8                    8-0-1
 4      Williamsville East-6        12-0-0
 5      Syracuse Fowler-3            9-0-0
 6      Port Chester-1              10-0-0
 7      Vestal-4                    10-1-0
 8      Sayville-11                  8-2-0
 9      Byram Hills-1                8-1-0
10      Wallkill-9                   8-0-1
11      Island Trees-8               8-0-2
12      Beacon-1                     9-1-0
13      Greece Arcadia-5            10-1-1
14      East Hampton-11              8-2-1
15      Malone-10                    7-1-1
16      Watertown-3                  9-1-1
17      Williamsville Souith-6       8-2-1
18      Albany Academy-2            10-0-0
19      Miller Place-11              4-2-1
20      Brighton-5                   8-3-0

Class B      
 1      Livonia-5                   11-0-0
 2      East Aurora-6               10-0-0
 3      Ichabod Crane-2              7-0-1
 4      Westhill-3                  10-0-0
 5      Briarcliff-1                 7-0-1
 6      Northeastern Clinton-7      11-0-0
 7      Hampton Bays-11              8-2-1
 8      Carle Place-8                6-3-1
 9      Susquehanna Valley-4         8-1-0
10      Center Moriches-11           8-3-0
11      Mattituck-11                 7-2-1
12      Broadalbin-Perth-2           9-2-1
13      Skaneateles-3                8-2-2
14      Ellenville-9                 7-1-1
15      Hornell-5                    9-0-1
16      Pleasantville-1              7-2-2
17      Albion-6                     9-1-2
18      Indian River-3               9-3-0
19      Potsdam-10                   6-2-2
20      Oneonta-4                    7-2-0

Class C      
 1      Port Jefferson-11            7-0-0
 2      Lansing-4                   11-0-0
 3      Friends Academy-8            6-0-1
 4      Naples-5                    12-0-1
 5      Lake George-2               12-0-0
 6      Maple Grove-6               10-0-1
 7      Cooperstown-3                9-1-0
 8      S.S. Seward-9               10-0-1
 9      Solomon Schecter-1           7-1-0
10      Tully-3                     10-1-0
11      Mynderse-5                  10-0-1
12      Maple Hill-2                 7-2-0
13      Keshequa-5                  10-0-1
14      Randolph-6                  12-1-0
15      Galway-2                     8-1-0
16      Byron-Bergen-5               9-0-1
17      Canton-10                    5-3-2
18      Southold-11                  6-3-0
19      Odessa-Montour-4            11-2-0
20      Unatego-4                   10-0-0

Class D      
 1      Chazy-7                     10-0-1
 2      Poland-3                     9-0-2
 3      Fort Ann-2                   7-3-1
 4      Cherry Val.-Springfield-4   11-0-0
 5      Margretville-4              11-0-1
 6      Family School-9              6-2-1
 7      North Collins-6              9-1-0
 8      Fillmore-5                  11-1-0
 9      Marathon-4                  11-0-1
10      Minerva-Newcomb-7            6-1-0
11      Alfred-Almond-5              9-2-0
12      Hamilton-3                   7-1-2
13      McGraw-3                     8-1-1
14      Elmira Notre Dame-4         10-2-1
15      Parishville-Hopkington-10    7-2-0
16      Genesee Valley-5             8-2-0
17      Northville-2                 7-3-1
18      Harrisville-10               7-1-0
19      Cincinnatus-3                8-1-0
20      Alexandria Bay-3             9-1-1


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 7/24: Inaugural boys all-state lacrosse team
  • 7/23: Previewing the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/21: BCANY tweaks tournament roster rules
  • 7/21: Policelli says he'll transfer to LuHi
  • 7/18: Ninth annual Kerr Cup: Shen defends
  • 7/17: Lindenhurst's Ruckert picks Ohio St.
  • 7/15: Timon loses hoops coach, hires Licata
  • 7/14: All-state baseball team announced
  • 7/12: Canisius receiver Woods picks Rutgers
  • 7/10: NFHS approves softball rules changes
  • 7/8: Massena still facing a mascot issue
  • 7/6: Injured Spring Valley QB to Louisville
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com