New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
Boys soccer (through Sept. 23, 2012)
   Veteran coaches Al Ellis and Chris O'Brien compile the NYSPHSAA rankings on behalf of the N.Y. State Sportswriters Association.



CLASS AA
 1    Hicksville-8             5-0-0
 2    Brentwood-11             5-0-0
 3    Clarence-6               7-0-0
 4    Lockport-6               8-0-0
 5    Webster Schroeder-5      6-0-1
 6    Arlington-1              6-0-0
 7    Bethlehem-2              5-0-2
 8    Liverpool-3              5-0-1
 9    Middletown-9             4-1-1
10    Shenendehowa-2           5-0-2
11    Elmira Free Academy-4    5-0-0
12    Half Hollow Hills W.-11  5-0-0
13    Massapequa-8             4-0-0
14    Mamaroneck-1             6-0-0
15    Cicero-North Syracuse-3  6-1-0
16    Deer Park-11             4-0-1
17    Syosset-8                4-1-0
18    North Rockland-1         5-0-0
19    Ward Melville-11         3-0-2
20    Sachem East-11           4-1-0

CLASS A
 1    Pittsford Mendon-5       8-0-0
 2    Jericho-8                4-0-1
 3    Scotia-Glenville-2       9-0-0
 4    Williamsville East-6     7-0-0
 5    Syracuse Fowler-3        6-0-0
 6    Port Chester-1           5-0-0
 7    Vestal-4                 4-1-0
 8    Shorehmam/Wading Riv.-11 5-1-0
 9    Wallkill-9               5-0-1
10    Island Trees-8           3-0-1
11    Eastport/South Manor-11  4-0-0
12    Byram Hills-1            4-0-0
13    Malone-10                4-1-1
14    Beacon-1                 6-0-0
15    East Hampton-11          4-1-1
16    Williamsville Souith-6   6-1-0
17    John Glenn-11            4-1-1
18    Brighton-5               4-2-0
19    East Syracuse-Minoa-3    5-1-0
20    Pearl River-1            4-1-1

CLASS B
 1    East Aurora-6            7-0-0
 2    Oneonta-4                6-0-0
 3    North Salem-1            5-0-0
 4    Livonia-5                6-0-0
 5    Ichabod Crane-2          4-0-1
 6    Mattituck-11             4-1-1
 7    Carle Place-8            3-2-1
 8    Broadalbin-Perth-2       5-2-1
 9    Marlboro-9               2-0-0
10    Skaneateles-3            5-1-2
11    Liberty-9                6-0-0
12    Northeastern Clinton-7   7-0-0
13    Hampton Bays-11          4-2-1
14    Hornell-5                5-0-1
15    Ellenville-9             6-1-0
16    Bath-5                   4-0-1
17    Our Lady of Lourdes-1    4-1-0
18    Peru-7                   6-1-0
19    Albion-6                 6-1-1
20    Clinton-3                3-1-0

CLASS C
 1    Port Jefferson-11        4-0-0
 2    Maple Hill-2             5-0-0
 3    Lansing-4                4-0-0
 4    Friends Academy-8        3-0-1
 5    Naples-5                 6-0-1
 6    Maple Grove-6            7-0-1
 7    Cooperstown-3            4-1-0
 8    Rhinebeck-9              6-0-0
 9    Byron-Bergen-5           5-0-0
10    Randolph-6               7-1-0
11    Haldane-1                3-1-0
12    Lake George-2            7-0-0
13    Tully-3                  6-1-0
14    Mynderse-5               4-0-1
15    Solomon Schecter-1       3-1-0
16    Canton-10                5-1-2
17    S.S. Seward-9            5-0-1
18    Hamilton-1               3-3-0
19    Galway-2                 6-0-0
20    International Prep-6     3-0-0

CLASS D
 1    Chazy-7                  6-0-1
 2    Cincinnatus-3            6-1-0
 3    Fort Ann-2               5-2-0
 4    Cherry Valley-Spring.-4  6-0-0
 5    Alfred-Almond-5          5-1-0
 6    Parishville-Hopk'ton-10  4-0-0
 7    Marathon-4               3-0-0
 8    Family School-9          3-2-1
 9    North Collins-6          5-1-0
10    Scio-5                   5-0-1
11    Crown Point-7            5-0-0
12    Fillmore-5               5-1-0
13    Poland-3                 4-0-0
14    Margretville-4           7-1-0
15    Hamilton-3               4-1-1
16    Alexandria Bay-3         5-0-1
17    Belfast-5                6-1-0
18    Smithtown Christian-11   1-2-0
19    Argyle-2                 5-2-0
20    Heuvelton-10             4-1-0


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • 3/18: Girls recap: Ossining fights off Mercy
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com