New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 10/21: Whitehall board fires football coach
  • 10/19: Canisius rallies late vs. Ohio foe
  • 10/19: Rensselaer-Whitehall game ends early
  • 10/18: Jamestown blanks No. 7 Orchard Park
  • 10/17: Amityville reportedly drops Agostino
  • 10/16: Syracuse.com tracks bad fan behavior
  • 10/13: Iona Prep beats No. 3 St. Anthony's
  • 10/12: F-M sweeps Eastern States crowns
  • 10/12: No. 4 New Rochelle blanks Scarsdale
  • 10/11: Maine-Endwell wins clash of No. 1's
  • → More content
  • 10/10: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly (PDF)
  • 7/29: Massapequa wins sixth annual Kerr Cup
  • 7/23: 2013-14 NY school sports year in review

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → Rankings
    Links to the lastest on the current season's sports are available on our new rankings page.

    As always, the rankings from previous seasons can be found in our reference section.


     
    → Help us out
       Please consider donating
    to defray our costs.

    Help us via a PayPal payment
       Using PayPal is easy.


     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys ice hockey (through Jan. 27, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.
    
    Division I
     1. Cicero-North Syracuse-3  17-1-0
     2. Rome Free Academy-3      14-1-0 
     3. Suffern-1                13-2-0
     4. Niagara-Wheatfield-6     11-3-2
     5. Frontier-6               12-4-0
     6. McQuaid-5                13-3-1
     7. Pittsford-5              11-3-1
     8. Massena-10                9-5-1
     9. Fairport-5               12-4-0
    10. Saratoga-2               13-2-1
    11. Greece Athena/Odyssey-5  12-4-0
    12. West Genesee-3           10-5-1
    13. Mamaroneck-1             11-6-0
    14. Clarence-6               10-5-0
    15. Potsdam-10               11-4-0 
    
    Division II
     1. West Seneca West-6        9-2-2
     2. Webster Thomas-5         14-1-1 
     3. Williamsville East-6     13-3-1
     4. Pelham-1                  8-4-2
     5. Skaneateles-3            13-1-3
     6. Rye-1                    11-3-1
     7. Churchville-Chili-5      14-2-0
     8. Kenmore East-6            9-5-2
     9. St. Lawrence-10          12-2-0
    10. Plattsburgh-7            10-5-0  
    11. Irondequoit-5            10-5-2
    12. Ogdensburg-10             8-4-2  
    13. Brockport-5              12-4-0  
    14. Beekmantown-7            11-3-0
    15. Oswego-3                 11-3-2
    
    
    


    This Site
    2012 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       We tweet often during the H.S. sports season as well as when news is happening:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter