New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (Final)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 26-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 2. 22-5   Ossining-1
 3. 25-3   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 4. 22-5   South Shore-PSAL 
 5. 24-1   Gates Chili-5
 6. 21-8   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 7. 18-4   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
 8. 22-6   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
 9. 21-3   Sachem East-11   
10. 20-2   Albany-2
11. 19-1   Massapequa-8
12. 20-1   Bethlehem-2         
13. 13-14  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
14. 24-3   Curtis - PSAL    
15. 17-4   Penfield-5       
16. 23-6   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
17. 19-9   Christ the King-CHSAA  
18. 20-3   Our Lady of Lourdes-1   
19. 20-2   Monroe-Woodbury-9
20. 17-4   Jamestown-6
21. 18-4   Horseheads-4
22. 20-4   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
23. 18-2   Shaker-2              
24. 18-2   Niagara-Wheatfield - 6
25. 17-5   Irondequoit - 5 
25. 14-5   Colonie-2 

CLASS A
 1. 20-4   Long Island Lutheran - AIS
 2. 21-6   Troy - 2    
 3. 21-2   Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 16-11  Nazareth - CHSAA   
 5. 17-5   Maine-Endwell - 4
 6. 25-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 7. 20-3   Harborfields - 11
 8. 18-4   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
 9. 29-1   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
10. 22-6   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
11. 20-4   Tottenville - PSAL
12. 19-2   Wallkill - 9
13. 20-1   Holy Names - 2      
14. 19-9   Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA
15. 14-10  Peekskill - 1
16. 16-4   Garden City-8
17. 11-8   Massena - 10
18. 14-6   Averill Park - 2   
19. 15-5   Floral Park - 8    
20. 18-2   North Shore - 8   
21. 14-7   Honeoye Falls-Lima - 5
22. 14-8   Albertus Magnus - 1
23. 12-9   Grand Island - 6
24. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
25. 17-3   John Glenn - 11  
25. 15-5   Whitesboro - 3   
 
CLASS B
 1.  24-2  Irvington - 1           
 2.  21-2  Oneonta - 4
 3.  28-2  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 4.  27-1  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
 5.  22-2  Waterloo - 5
 6.  16-6  Salmon River - 10
 7.  16-4  Southampton - 11     
 8.  17-6  Utica Notre Dame - 3
 9.  18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
10.  15-6  Coleman Catholic - 9
11.  19-3  Olean - 6
12.  21-3  Watervliet - 2  
13.        Good Counsel - CHSAA
14.  19-2  Wilson - 6
15.  18-4  Blind Brook - 1
16.  18-1  South Jefferson - 3   
17.  17-4  Beekmantown - 7
18.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1  
19.  15-4  Carle Place - 8    
20.  17-2  Westhill - 3 
21.  17-5  Greece Odyssey - 5
22.  18-1  Waverly - 4   
23.  18-1  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL  
24.  15-7  Ravena - 2
25.  19-2  Tamarac - 2     
25.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3  

CLASS C
 1.  19-8   Rochester Bishop Kearney - 5
 2.  20-4   Harpursville - 4
 3.  19-5   Alexander Hamilton - 1
 4.  18-3   Ausable Valley - 7
 5.  25-0   Hackley - AIS
 6.  20-4   Hoosic Valley - 2
 7.  20-3   Cooperstown - 3
 8.  19-3   Canton - 10
 9.  16-6   Tuxedo - 9
10.  19-4   Randolph - 6
11.  13-10  Friends Academy - 8
12.  13-6   Stony Brook - 11
13.  21-2   Keshequa - 5
14.  17-2   Rye Country Day - AIS
15.  20-3   Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
16.  20-2   Fabius-Pompey - 3
17.  19-2   Frewsburg - 6
18.  18-3   Weedsport - 3
19.  19-2   Maple Hill - 2
20.  16-2   Thousand Islands - 3
21.  19-1   Chautauqua Lake - 6
22.  18-3   Lyons - 5
23.  16-5   Unatego - 4
24.  18-7   Staten Island Academy - AIS
25.  17-3   Harley Allendale-Columbia - 5

CLASS D
 1.  21-2   Batavia Notre Dame - 5
 2.  22-1   Oriskany - 3
 3.  22-1   Fort Edward - 2
 4.  21-3   Hammond - 10
 5.  19-1   Elba - 5
 6.  20-1   Franklin - 4
 7.  19-2   Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8.  18-3   Sherman - 6
 9.  8-11   Livingston Manor - 9
10.  18-3   Fort Ann - 2
11.  16-3   Romulus - 5 
12.  16-3   New York Mills - 3
13.  16-6   Mount Morris - 5
14.  19-1   South Kortright - 4
15.  19-1   Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
16.  16-3   Clymer - 6
17.  18-2   Madrid-Waddington - 10
18.  17-3   Davenport - 4
19.  16-2   Whitesville - 5
20.  16-4   Chateaugay - 10
21.  15-7   Heuvelton - 10
22.  14-6   Argyle - 2
23.  17-2   Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
24.  14-6   Heatley - 2
25.  14-5   Keene - 7


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 5/24: B'ville picks up controversial win
  • 5/23: Wappingers wins on goal with :04 left
  • 5/23: Boys lacrosse playoffs scoreboard
  • 5/22: FDA wins PSAL boys lacrosse crown
  • 5/21: R-H's Thomas breaks 3 Sec. 5 marks
  • 5/20: Top seeds tumble in Sec. 5 baseball
  • 5/19: POY Bertram heading to Vermont school
  • 5/18: Softball player hits 2 slams in inning
  • 5/17: St. Anthony's forfeits lacrosse final
  • 5/16: New Paltz ends dry spell in softball
  • 5/14: J-D boys defeat Victor lacrosse in OT
  • 5/13: Mattituck, Southampton go 19 innings
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com