New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Girls basketball (through Monday, March 4, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    CLASS AA
     1. 18-4   Ossining-1
     2. 22-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
     3. 22-0   Gates Chili-5
     4. 21-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     5. 21-4   South Shore-PSAL 
     6. 20-1   Albany-2
     7. 20-7   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
     8. 22-5   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
     9. 20-1   Bethlehem-2               
    10. 24-2   Curtis - PSAL    
    11. 18-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    12. 19-0   Massapequa-8
    13. 19-9   Christ the King-CHSAA  
    14. 20-2   Sachem East-11   
    15. 17-4   Penfield-5                
    16. 22-5   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
    17. 20-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    18. 17-3   Jamestown-6
    19. 20-3   Our Lady of Lourdes-1   
    20. 18-3   Horseheads-4
    21. 20-3   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
    22. 18-2   Shaker-2                  
    23. 11-13  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    24. 18-2   Niagara-Wheatfield - 6
    25. 17-5   Irondequoit - 5 
    25. 14-5   Colonie-2 
    
    CLASS A
     1. 19-4   Lutheran - AIS
     2. 20-1   Pittsford Mendon - 5
     3. 19-2   Harborfields - 11
     4. 25-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     5. 12-10  Nazareth - CHSAA   
     6. 18-3   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
     7. 19-1   Wallkill - 9
     8. 16-5   Troy - 2    
     9. 18-5   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    10. 20-1   Holy Names - 2          
    11. 18-0   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    12. 18-3   Tottenville - PSAL
    13. 15-4   Maine-Endwell - 4
    14. 16-4   Garden City-8
    15. 14-9   Peekskill - 1
    16. 11-7   Massena - 10
    17. 14-6   Averill Park - 2   
    18. 15-5   Floral Park - 8         
    19. 18-2   North Shore - 8         
    20. 14-7   Honeoye Falls-Lima - 5
    21. 14-8   Albertus Magnus - 1
    22. 13-8   Pioneer - 6
    23. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
    24. 17-3   John Glenn - 11   
    25. 15-5   Whitesboro - 3   
    25. 11-8   Grand Island - 6
     
    CLASS B
     1.  19-2  Irvington - 1           
     2.  20-1  Oneonta - 4
     3.  26-1  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
     4.  15-5  Coleman Catholic - 9
     5.  15-3  Southampton - 11     
     6.  19-1  Wilson - 6
     7.  21-1  Waterloo - 5
     8.  18-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
     9.  20-2  Watervliet - 2  
    10.  17-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
    11.  15-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
    12.  18-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
    13.  19-3  Olean - 6
    14.  18-4  Blind Brook - 1
    15.  18-1  South Jefferson - 3     
    16.  15-5  Salmon River - 10
    17.  17-3  Beekmantown - 7
    18.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1          
    19.  16-1  Queens H.S. Complex - PSAL
    20.  15-4  Carle Place - 8      
    21.  17-2  Westhill - 3  
    22.  17-5  Greece Odyssey - 5
    23.  18-1  Waverly - 4    
    24.  15-7  Ravena - 2
    25.  19-2  Tamarac - 2          
    25.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3      
    
    CLASS C
     1.  19-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
     2.  17-4  Alexander Hamilton - 1
     3.  19-2  Canton - 10
     4.  21-1  Keshequa - 5
     5.  18-3  Harpursville - 4
     6.  25-0  Hackley - AIS
     7.  20-2  Cooperstown - 3
     8.  17-2  Ausable Valley - 7
     9.  16-5  Tuxedo - 9
    10.  13-5  Stony Brook - 11
    11.  12-9  Friends Academy - 8
    12.  17-2  Rye Country Day - AIS
    13.  20-2  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2   
    14.  20-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
    15.  19-2  Frewsburg - 6
    16.  18-3  Weedsport - 3
    17.  15-8  Bishop Kearney - 5
    18.  16-2  Thousand Islands - 3
    19.  19-1  Chautauqua Lake - 6
    20.  18-3  Lyons - 5              
    20.  16-5  Unatego - 4
    20.  16-7  Staten Island Academy - AIS
    
    CLASS D
     1.  21-0  Fort Edward - 2
     2.  20-0  Oriskany - 3
     3.  20-2  Hammond - 10 
     4.  19-1  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     5.  20-0  Franklin - 4
     6.  18-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
     7.  18-2  Sherman - 6
     8.  19-1  Elba - 5
     9.  16-6  Mount Morris - 5    -- lost qualifier to ND -->
    10.  18-3  Fort Ann - 2
    11.  16-3  New York Mills - 3
    12.  8-10  Livingston Manor - 9
    13.  19-1  South Kortright - 4
    14.  19-1  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
    15.  16-3  Clymer - 6
    16.  16-2  Whitesville - 5
    17.  18-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    18.  17-3  Davenport - 4
    19.  16-4  Chateaugay -10
    20.  15-7  Heuvelton - 10
    20.  14-6  Argyle - 2
    
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter