New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 2/11: Uprising by Sec. 5 baseball committee
  • 2/11: Sec. 3 revises 'B' bracket after forfeits
  • 2/10: Fredonia board opts for football merger
  • 2/7: L.I. Lutheran boys roar past Cardozo
  • 2/6: Olean boys survive rare hoops scare
  • 2/4: 19 New York seniors join FBS schools
  • 2/2: Canton edges St. Lawrence in hockey
  • 2/1: Troy caps challenging weekend with win
  • 1/30: Cardozo, Christ the King win SNY semis
  • 1/29: Lacrosse playoffs will add a 4th class
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Girls basketball (through Feb. 24, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    
    CLASS AA
     1. 16-4   Ossining-1
     2. 19-0   Bethlehem-2
     3. 21-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
     4. 19-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
     5. 19-0   Gates Chili-5
     6. 16-8   Christ the King-CHSAA  
     7. 18-7   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     8. 19-4   South Shore-PSAL 
     9. 19-1   Albany-2
    10. 16-3   Penfield-5    
    11. 16-5   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    12. 22-2   Curtis - PSAL    
    13. 17-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    14. 16-0   Massapequa-8
    15. 18-2   Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
    16. 18-1   Shaker-2
    17. 18-2   Sachem East-11   
    18. 14-4   Colonie-2 
    19. 16-2   Lockport-6 
    20. 19-5   Moore Catholic-CHSAA 
    21. 17-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    22. 16-3   Farmingdale-8
    23. 16-3   Walt Whitman-11             
    24. 15-3   Jamestown-6
    25. 10-12  Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    25. 16-3   Horseheads-4
    
    CLASS A
     1. 19-0   Holy Names - 2
     2. 19-4   Lutheran - AIS
     3. 18-1   Pittsford Mendon - 5
     4. 19-1   Harborfields - 11
     5. 18-1   North Shore - 8
     6. 12-10  Nazareth - CHSAA   
     7. 20-3   Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA 
     8. 23-2   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     9. 17-3   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
    10. 17-1   Wallkill - 9
    11. 14-5   Troy - 2    
    12. 14-5   Averill Park - 2   
    13. 18-1   Hamburg - 6
    14. 18-5   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    15. 17-0   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    16. 18-2   Pearl River - 1      
    17. 17-3   Tottenville - PSAL
    18. 13-4   Maine-Endwell - 4
    19. 14-5   Sewanhaka-8
    20. 14-4   Garden City-8
    21. 11-6   Massena-10
    22. 13-6   Honeoye Falls-Lima
    23. 17-3   John Glenn - 11   
    24. 15-5   Whitesboro-3   
    25. 13-6   Iroquois-6
    
    CLASS B
     1.  18-2  Irvington - 1           
     2.  18-1  Oneonta - 4
     3.  26-0  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
     4.  18-2  Somers JFK - 1          
     5.  17-0  South Jefferson - 3
     6.  13-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
     7.  14-3  Southampton - 11     
     8.  18-1  Wilson - 6
     9.  18-1  Waterloo - 5
    10.  15-3  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
    11.  19-1  Tamarac - 2
    12.  16-2  Watervliet - 2  
    13.  15-3  Carle Place - 8
    14.  13-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
    15.  14-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
    16.  17-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
    17.  16-3  Olean - 6
    18.  17-3  Blind Brook - 1
    19.  17-2  Westhill - 3  
    20.  13-3  Onteora-9
    21.  15-5  Salmon River - 10
    22.  17-3  Cazenovia - 3      
    23.  16-4  Greece Odyssey - 5
    24.  18-1  Waverly - 4    
    25.  16-5  Bishop Grimes - 3
    
    Class C
     1. 17-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
     2. 19-1  Maple Hill - 2
     3. 14-4  Alexander Hamilton - 1
     4. 16-2  Canton - 10
     5. 19-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
     6. 19-1  Keshequa - 5
     7. 20-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
     8. 17-2  Rye Country Day - AIS
     9. 17-2  Ausable Valley - 7
    10. 16-6  Staten Island Academy - AIS
    11. 17-2  Frewsburg - 6
    12. 14-4  Chester - 9
    13. 14-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    14. 10-7  Millbrook - 9
    15. 19-2  Cooperstown - 3
    16. 18-3  Weedsport - 3
    17. 17-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
    18. 10-8  Friends Academy - 8
    19. 13-5  Haldane - 1
    20. 13-5  Tuxedo - 9
    21. 18-2  Lyons - 5
    22. 16-4  Unatego - 4
    23. 11-5  Stony Brook - 11
    24. 15-5  Addison - 5 
    25. 14-5  Newfield - 4
    
    Class D
     1. 19-0  Elba - 5
     2. 19-0  Fort Edward - 2
     3. 19-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     4. 19-0  Oriskany - 3
     5. 20-1  Hammond - 10
     6. 17-1  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     7. 19-1  South Kortright - 4
     8. 17-2  Fort Ann - 2
     9. 19-0  Franklin - 4
    10. 17-2  Clymer - 6
    11. 17-3  New York Mills - 3
    12. 18-2  Whitesville - 5
    13. 16-2  Sherman - 6
    14. 18-2  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    15. 17-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    16. 15-2  Romulus - 5
    17. 14-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    18. 17-3  Davenport - 4
    19. 16-4  Chateaugay - 10
    20. 15-7  Heuvelton - 10
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter