New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 10/1: Another Friday, another 491-yard game
  • 9/30: Mexico pulls soccer upset of ESM
  • 9/29: Concern over Sec. 1 soccer schedule
  • 9/29: Entire top-ranked team takes a knee
  • 9/28: Burke Catholic football coach resigns
  • 9/26: Sec. 2 football coach Joe Grasso dies
  • 9/25: Corning seniors conquer state course
  • 9/25: Chenango Forks gridders keep rolling
  • 9/24: Spencerport back runs for 491 yards
  • 9/24: Middletown standout faces assault charge
  • 9/23: Sit-in protest before Sec. 6 soccer game
  • 9/22: World of Inquiry soccer beats McQuaid
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Girls basketball (through Feb. 10, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    CLASS AA
     1. 12-4   Ossining-1
     2. 19-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3. 16-0   Bethlehem-2
     4. 21-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
     5. 14-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
     6. 14-7   Christ the King-CHSAA  
     7. 16-0   Gates Chili-5
     8. 17-6   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     9. 16-1   Albany-2
    10. 13-3   Penfield-5    
    11. 14-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    12. 20-2   Curtis - PSAL    
    13. 13-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    14. 17-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
    15. 14-0   Massapequa-8
    16. 15-2   Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
    17. 16-1   Shaker-2
    18. 14-2   Sachem East-11   
    19. 13-1   Lockport-6      
    20. 14-2   Walt Whitman-11
    21. 10-8   Nazareth-CHSAA
    22. 12-4   Colonie-2 
    23. 15-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    24. 14-2   Horseheads-4 
    25. 12-3   Uniondale-8
    
    CLASS A
     1. 17-0  Holy Names - 2
     2. 16-3  Lutheran - AIS
     3. 15-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
     4. 17-1  Harborfields - 11
     5. 15-1  North Shore - 8
     6. 17-1  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     7. 16-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
     8. 14-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
     9. 14-1  Wallkill - 9
    10. 12-5  Averill Park - 2   
    11. 16-1  Hamburg - 6
    12. 17-4  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    13. 14-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    14. 12-4  Troy - 2    
    15. 15-5  Moore Catholic - CHSAA 
    16. 15-2  Pearl River - 1      
    17. 14-2  Levittown Division - 8
    18. 16-3  Tottenville - PSAL
    19. 12-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
    20. 12-3  Wantagh - 8
    21. 14-4  Shoreham-Wading River-11
    22. 16-2  John Glenn - 11 
    23. 17-1  Sleepy Hollow -1   
    24. 12-3  Garden City-8
    25. 14-3  Lakeland-1
    
    CLASS B
     1.  14-1  Irvington - 1           
     2.  15-1  Oneonta - 4
     3.  19-0  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
     4.  16-2  Somers JFK - 1          
     5.  15-1  Watervliet - 2
     6.  13-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
     7.  15-1  Westhill - 3  
     8.  17-0  South Jefferson - 3
     9.  11-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
    10.  14-3  Southampton - 11     
    11.  14-1  Wilson - 6
    12.  13-1  Waterloo - 5
    13.  15-2  Cazenovia - 3    
    14.  16-1  Tamarac - 2
    15.  16-0  Waverly - 4
    16.  14-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
    17.  13-3  Carle Place - 8
    18.  17-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
    19.  12-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
    20.  13-2  Olean - 6
    21.  16-2  Holland Patent - 3
    22.  15-3  Blind Brook - 1
    23.  11-3  Onteora-9
    24.  13-5  Ogdensburg Free - 10
    25.  13-5  Salmon River - 10
    
    CLASS C
     1. 15-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
     2. 17-1  Maple Hill - 2
     3. 18-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
     4. 14-4  Hamilton - 1
     5. 15-2  Canton - 10
     6  15-2  Gananda - 5
     7. 15-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
     8. 15-1  Keshequa - 5
     9. 17-2  Rye Country Day - AIS
    10. 14-2  Ausable Valley - 7
    11. 15-4  Staten Island Academy - AIS
    12. 16-2  Thousand Islands - 3
    13. 15-1  Frewsburg - 6
    14.  9-5  Millbrook - 9
    15. 14-4  Little Falls - 3
    16. 13-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    17. 15-2  Cooperstown - 3
    18. 14-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
    19. 10-2  Harpursville - 4
    20. 14-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
    21. 15-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
    22. 14-2  Perry - 5
    23. 15-3  Weedsport - 3
    24. 15-2  Cuba-Rushford - 5
    25. 15-2  Lyons - 5
    
    CLASS D
     1. 17-0  South Kortright - 4
     2. 16-0  Elba - 5
     3. 17-0  Fort Edward - 2
     4. 17-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     5. 18-0  Oriskany - 3
     6. 17-1  Hammond - 10
     7. 16-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     8. 17-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
     9. 15-2  Fort Ann - 2
    10. 14-0  Franklin - 4
    11. 15-1  Sherman - 6
    12. 15-3  New York Mills - 3
    13. 15-3  Chateaugay - 10
    14. 15-2  Whitesville - 5
    15. 13-2  Clymer - 6
    16. 15-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    17. 15-2  Romulus - 5
    18. 14-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    19. 14-2  Davenport - 4
    20. 13-4  Keene - 7
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter