New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Feb. 10, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 12-4   Ossining-1
 2. 19-2   South Shore-PSAL
 3. 16-0   Bethlehem-2
 4. 21-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 5. 14-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
 6. 14-7   Christ the King-CHSAA  
 7. 16-0   Gates Chili-5
 8. 17-6   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 9. 16-1   Albany-2
10. 13-3   Penfield-5    
11. 14-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
12. 20-2   Curtis - PSAL    
13. 13-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
14. 17-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
15. 14-0   Massapequa-8
16. 15-2   Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
17. 16-1   Shaker-2
18. 14-2   Sachem East-11   
19. 13-1   Lockport-6      
20. 14-2   Walt Whitman-11
21. 10-8   Nazareth-CHSAA
22. 12-4   Colonie-2 
23. 15-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
24. 14-2   Horseheads-4 
25. 12-3   Uniondale-8

CLASS A
 1. 17-0  Holy Names - 2
 2. 16-3  Lutheran - AIS
 3. 15-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 17-1  Harborfields - 11
 5. 15-1  North Shore - 8
 6. 17-1  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 7. 16-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
 8. 14-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
 9. 14-1  Wallkill - 9
10. 12-5  Averill Park - 2   
11. 16-1  Hamburg - 6
12. 17-4  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
13. 14-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
14. 12-4  Troy - 2    
15. 15-5  Moore Catholic - CHSAA 
16. 15-2  Pearl River - 1      
17. 14-2  Levittown Division - 8
18. 16-3  Tottenville - PSAL
19. 12-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
20. 12-3  Wantagh - 8
21. 14-4  Shoreham-Wading River-11
22. 16-2  John Glenn - 11 
23. 17-1  Sleepy Hollow -1   
24. 12-3  Garden City-8
25. 14-3  Lakeland-1

CLASS B
 1.  14-1  Irvington - 1           
 2.  15-1  Oneonta - 4
 3.  19-0  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
 4.  16-2  Somers JFK - 1          
 5.  15-1  Watervliet - 2
 6.  13-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
 7.  15-1  Westhill - 3  
 8.  17-0  South Jefferson - 3
 9.  11-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
10.  14-3  Southampton - 11     
11.  14-1  Wilson - 6
12.  13-1  Waterloo - 5
13.  15-2  Cazenovia - 3    
14.  16-1  Tamarac - 2
15.  16-0  Waverly - 4
16.  14-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
17.  13-3  Carle Place - 8
18.  17-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
19.  12-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
20.  13-2  Olean - 6
21.  16-2  Holland Patent - 3
22.  15-3  Blind Brook - 1
23.  11-3  Onteora-9
24.  13-5  Ogdensburg Free - 10
25.  13-5  Salmon River - 10

CLASS C
 1. 15-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
 2. 17-1  Maple Hill - 2
 3. 18-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
 4. 14-4  Hamilton - 1
 5. 15-2  Canton - 10
 6  15-2  Gananda - 5
 7. 15-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
 8. 15-1  Keshequa - 5
 9. 17-2  Rye Country Day - AIS
10. 14-2  Ausable Valley - 7
11. 15-4  Staten Island Academy - AIS
12. 16-2  Thousand Islands - 3
13. 15-1  Frewsburg - 6
14.  9-5  Millbrook - 9
15. 14-4  Little Falls - 3
16. 13-3  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
17. 15-2  Cooperstown - 3
18. 14-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
19. 10-2  Harpursville - 4
20. 14-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
21. 15-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
22. 14-2  Perry - 5
23. 15-3  Weedsport - 3
24. 15-2  Cuba-Rushford - 5
25. 15-2  Lyons - 5

CLASS D
 1. 17-0  South Kortright - 4
 2. 16-0  Elba - 5
 3. 17-0  Fort Edward - 2
 4. 17-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 5. 18-0  Oriskany - 3
 6. 17-1  Hammond - 10
 7. 16-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8. 17-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
 9. 15-2  Fort Ann - 2
10. 14-0  Franklin - 4
11. 15-1  Sherman - 6
12. 15-3  New York Mills - 3
13. 15-3  Chateaugay - 10
14. 15-2  Whitesville - 5
15. 13-2  Clymer - 6
16. 15-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
17. 15-2  Romulus - 5
18. 14-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
19. 14-2  Davenport - 4
20. 13-4  Keene - 7


  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • 3/18: Boys recap: Both Sec. 4 teams win
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com