New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  • 1/13: Down 20, No. 1 Park rallies to win
  • 1/12: M-E's Gallagher coaching all-star game
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Girls basketball (through Feb. 3, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a network of correspondents from across New York.

    
    CLASS AA
     1. 12-4   Ossining-1
     2. 18-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3. 15-0   Bethlehem-2
     4. 19-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
     5. 16-5   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     6. 13-6   Christ the King-CHSAA  
     7. 16-0   Gates Chili-5
     8. 15-1   Albany-2
     9. 13-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
    10. 13-3   Penfield-5    
    11. 12-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    12. 11-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    13. 15-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
    14. 13-0   Massapequa-8
    15. 13-2   Our Lady of Lourdes-1 
    16. 14-1   Shaker-2
    17. 12-2   Sachem East-11   
    18. 12-1   Lockport-6      
    19. 13-2   Walt Whitman-11
    20.  9-8   Nazareth-CHSAA
    21. 12-3   Colonie-2 
    22. 13-1   Syracuse CBA-3
    23. 13-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    24. 12-2   Horseheads-4 
    25. 10-3   Uniondale-8
    
    CLASS A
     1. 15-0  Holy Names - 2
     2. 14-3  Lutheran - AIS
     3. 15-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
     4. 15-1  Harborfields - 11
     5. 17-0  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     6. 14-1  North Shore - 8
     7. 19-2  Curtis - PSAL           
     8. 13-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
     9. 15-1  John Glenn - 11
    10. 12-1  Wallkill - 9
    11. 13-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
    12. 13-4  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
    13. 16-2  Tottenville - PSAL
    14. 10-5  Averill Park - 2   
    15. 13-1  Hamburg - 6
    16. 16-4  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    17. 14-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    18. 11-4  Troy - 2    
    19. 13-2  Pearl River - 1      
    20. 13-2  Levittown Division - 8
    21. 10-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
    22. 11-3  Wantagh - 8
    23. 15-1  Sleepy Hollow -1   
    24. 11-3  Garden City-8
    25. 12-3  Lakeland-1
    
    CLASS B
     1.  14-1  Irvington - 1           
     2.  14-0  Westhill - 3
     3.  14-1  Oneonta - 4
     4.  14-2  Somers JFK - 1          
     5.  14-1  Watervliet - 2
     6.  12-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
     7.  16-0  South Jefferson - 3
     8.  10-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
     9   13-3  Southampton - 11     
    10.  13-1  Wilson - 6
    11.  15-1  Waterloo - 5
    12.  15-1  Tamarac - 2
    13.  18-0  Buffalo Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
    14.  12-2  Carle Place - 8
    15.  15-0  Waverly - 4
    16.  10-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
    17.  15-1  Pleasantville - 1              
    18.  15-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
    19.  11-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
    20.  11-2  Olean - 6
    21.  14-2  Holland Patent - 3
    22.  13-2  Cazenovia - 3
    23.   9-4  Marlboro - 9
    24.  12-3  Greece Odyssey - 5
    25.  13-2  Blind Brook - 1
    25.  12-4  Ogdensburg Free - 10
    25.  12-3  Salmon River - 10
    
    CLASS C
     1.  14-1  Alexander Hamilton - 1
     2.  13-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
     3.  13-1  Canton - 10
     4.  13-2  Gananda - 5
     5.  16-1  Maple Hill - 2
     6.  16-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
     7.  15-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
     8.  12-4  Staten Island Academy - AIS
     9.  13-1  Keshequa - 5
    10.  12-4  Little Falls - 3
    11.  10-2  Ausable Valley - 7
    12.   9-2  Millbrook - 9
    13.  15-1  Frewsburg - 6
    14.  16-1  Thousand Islands - 3
    15.  12-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
    16.  11-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    17.  14-2  Cooperstown - 3
    18.  11-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
    19.   9-2  Harpursville - 4
    20.  14-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
    21.  13-2  Perry - 5
    22.  12-3  Weedsport - 3
    23.   8-3  Tri-Valley - 9
    24.  13-2  Lyons - 5
    25.  11-3  Randolph - 6
     
    CLASS D
     1.  14-0  South Kortright - 4
     2.  15-0  Elba - 5
     3.  15-0  Fort Edward - 2
     4.  15-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     5.  14-0  Oriskany - 3
     6.  14-1  Hammond - 10
     7.  14-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     8.  14-2  New York Mills - 3
     9.  14-1  Fort Ann - 2
    10.  13-0  Franklin - 4
    11.  13-1  Sherman - 6
    12.  13-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    13.  13-2  Chateaugay - 10
    14.  13-2  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    15.  11-2  Clymer -6
    16.  13-2  Romulus - 5
    17.  10-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    18.  10-2  Morris - 4
    19.  10-3  Keene - 7
    20.  11-3  Clifton-Fine -10
    20.  13-3  Copenhagen - 3
    20.  11-4  Heuvelton - 10
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter