New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
Search
 
→ Rankings
NYSSWA rankings are updated weekly. See the latest plus the earlier weeks' updates on our rankings page.

 
 
→ User tools

Rankings
2012-13 Girls basketball (through Jan. 27, 2013)
   Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

   Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a metwork of correspondents from across New York.


CLASS AA
 1. 11-3   Ossining-1
 2. 17-2   South Shore-PSAL
 3. 13-0   Bethlehem-2
 4. 16-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
 5. 13-5   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
 6. 10-6   Christ the King-CHSAA  
 7. 15-0   Gates Chili-5
 8. 13-1   Albany-2
 9. 11-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
10. 12-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1     
11. 12-3   Penfield-5    
12. 11-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
13. 10-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
14. 13-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
15. 10-0   Massapequa-8
16. 12-1   Shaker-2
17. 10-2   Sachem East-11   
18. 10-1   Lockport-6      
19. 12-2   Walt Whitman-11
20.  7-7   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA        
21. 11-2   Jamestown - 6
22.  7-7   Nazareth-CHSAA
23. 10-3   Colonie-2 
24. 11-1   Syracuse CBA-3
25. 12-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
26.  9-6   Mary Louis-CHSAA
27. 10-2   Horseheads-4 
28. 10-3   Uniondale-8
29.  9-3   Minisink Valley-9
30. 12-2   New Rochelle-1

CLASS A
 1. 13-0  Holy Names - 2
 2. 12-3  Lutheran - AIS
 3. 13-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
 4. 13-1  Harborfields - 11
 5. 12-0  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
 6. 12-1  North Shore - 8
 7. 18-2  Curtis - PSAL        
 8. 11-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
 9. 13-1  John Glenn - 11
10. 12-1  Wallkill - 9
11. 11-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
12.  9-3  Averill Park - 2
13. 11-4  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
14. 13-3  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL   
15.  9-3  Troy - 2
16. 10-1  Hamburg - 6
17. 13-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
18. 11-2  Pearl River - 1                
19. 11-2  Levittown Division - 8
20. 10-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
21.  9-3  Wantagh - 8
22. 11-1  James Madison - PSAL
23. 10-3  Queensbury-2
24. 11-4  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA   
25. 14-1  Sleepy Hollow -1   

CLASS B
 1.  12-1  Irvington - 1           
 2.  13-0  Westhill - 3
 3.  12-1  Oneonta - 4
 4.  12-2  Somers JFK - 1          
 5.  11-1  Watervliet - 2
 6.  10-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
 7.  13-0  South Jefferson - 3
 8.   9-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
 9   11-3  Southampton - 11     
10.  10-1  Wilson - 6
11.  13-1  Waterloo - 5
12.  12-1  Tamarac - 2
13.  14-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
14.  11-1  Carle Place - 8
15.   9-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
16.  13-0  Waverly - 4
17.  13-1  Pleasantville - 1              
18.  13-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
19.   9-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
20.  10-2  Olean - 6
21.  12-2  Holland Patent - 3
22.  12-2  Cazenovia - 3
23.   8-4  Marlboro - 9
24.  10-3  Greece Odyssey - 5
25.  12-2  Blind Brook - 1
25.  11-4  Ogdensburg Free - 10
25.  10-3  Salmon River - 10

CLASS C
 1.  13-1  Alexander Hamilton - 1
 2.  11-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
 3.  12-1  Canton - 10
 4.  12-2  Gananda - 5
 5.  13-1  Maple Hill - 2
 6.  14-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
 7.  13-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
 8.  11-3  Staten Island Academy - AIS  
 9.  12-1  Keshequa - 5
10.  10-4  Little Falls - 3
11.   9-2  Ausable Valley - 7
12.   9-2  Millbrook - 9
13.  12-1  Frewsburg - 6
14.  14-1  Thousand Islands - 3
15.  11-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
16.  12-2  Cooperstown - 3
17.  11-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
18.   9-2  Harpursville - 4
19.  12-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
20.  10-2  Perry - 5
21.  12-1  Cuba-Rushford - 5 
22.  11-3  Weedsport - 3
23.   8-3  Tri-Valley - 9
24.  11-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
25.  11-2  Lyons - 5

CLASS D
 1.  13-0  South Kortright - 4
 2.  13-0  Elba - 5
 3.  13-0  Fort Edward - 2
 4.  13-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
 5.  14-0  Oriskany - 3
 6.  12-1  Hammond - 10
 7.  13-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
 8.  11-2  New York Mills - 3
 9.  12-1  Fort Ann - 2
10.  11-0  Franklin - 4
11.  11-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
12.  11-2  Chateaugay - 10
13.  11-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
14.  12-1  Romulus - 5
15.   9-3  Clymer - 6 
16.  10-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
17.  11-3  Heuvelton - 10
18.  10-2  Morris - 4
19.  10-3  Keene - 7
20.  12-1  Sherman - 6
20.  11-3  Copenhagen - 3




  
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 3/28: 4 baseball teams, M-W hockey dropped
  • 3/27: SIA, Albany Academy defend 'A' titles
  • 3/26: Lincoln boys, South Shore girls triumph
  • 3/25: Fed recap: A .500 day for L.I. Lutheran
  • 3/23: Ex-Island ace Stroman hero of WBC
  • 3/22: Fired Garden City coach files suit
  • 3/21: St. Ray's guard is Mr. N.Y. Basketball
  • 3/20: Mount Vernon wins 11th state crown
  • 3/19: Boys basketball scoreboard, schedule
  • 3/19: Girls recap: Baldwin ends Ossining's run
  • 3/19: Boys recap: Westhill earns fifth crown
  • 3/18: Armory track visionary Sander dies
  • This Site
    HOME | BLOG | RANKINGS | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association. All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.

    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter

      
    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    ROCVarsity.com