New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 5/4: Franklinville soph throws 8th no-hitter
  • 5/3: NYSSWA girls basketball all-state team
  • 5/2: Beacon LJ'er Grey closing in on Beamon
  • 4/30: Shenendehowa girls win Penn Relays title
  • 4/29: R-H's Watson wins Penn Relays girls mile
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA, A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • 4/24: Pittsford tops Cazenovia in lacrosse
  • 4/22: Judge rules for female star in PSAL fight
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Girls basketball (through Jan. 27, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA, A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a metwork of correspondents from across New York.

    
    CLASS AA
     1. 11-3   Ossining-1
     2. 17-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3. 13-0   Bethlehem-2
     4. 16-2   Murry Bergtraum-PSAL
     5. 13-5   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     6. 10-6   Christ the King-CHSAA  
     7. 15-0   Gates Chili-5
     8. 13-1   Albany-2
     9. 11-6   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
    10. 12-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1     
    11. 12-3   Penfield-5    
    12. 11-4   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    13. 10-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    14. 13-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1    
    15. 10-0   Massapequa-8
    16. 12-1   Shaker-2
    17. 10-2   Sachem East-11   
    18. 10-1   Lockport-6      
    19. 12-2   Walt Whitman-11
    20.  7-7   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA        
    21. 11-2   Jamestown - 6
    22.  7-7   Nazareth-CHSAA
    23. 10-3   Colonie-2 
    24. 11-1   Syracuse CBA-3
    25. 12-1   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    26.  9-6   Mary Louis-CHSAA
    27. 10-2   Horseheads-4 
    28. 10-3   Uniondale-8
    29.  9-3   Minisink Valley-9
    30. 12-2   New Rochelle-1
    
    CLASS A
     1. 13-0  Holy Names - 2
     2. 12-3  Lutheran - AIS
     3. 13-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
     4. 13-1  Harborfields - 11
     5. 12-0  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     6. 12-1  North Shore - 8
     7. 18-2  Curtis - PSAL        
     8. 11-3  Jamesville-DeWitt - 3     
     9. 13-1  John Glenn - 11
    10. 12-1  Wallkill - 9
    11. 11-3  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA   
    12.  9-3  Averill Park - 2
    13. 11-4  Moore Catholic - CHSAA            
    14. 13-3  McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL   
    15.  9-3  Troy - 2
    16. 10-1  Hamburg - 6
    17. 13-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    18. 11-2  Pearl River - 1                
    19. 11-2  Levittown Division - 8
    20. 10-3  Maine-Endwell - 4
    21.  9-3  Wantagh - 8
    22. 11-1  James Madison - PSAL
    23. 10-3  Queensbury-2
    24. 11-4  Cardinal Spellman - CHSAA   
    25. 14-1  Sleepy Hollow -1   
    
    CLASS B
     1.  12-1  Irvington - 1           
     2.  13-0  Westhill - 3
     3.  12-1  Oneonta - 4
     4.  12-2  Somers JFK - 1          
     5.  11-1  Watervliet - 2
     6.  10-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
     7.  13-0  South Jefferson - 3
     8.   9-3  Coleman Catholic - 9
     9   11-3  Southampton - 11     
    10.  10-1  Wilson - 6
    11.  13-1  Waterloo - 5
    12.  12-1  Tamarac - 2
    13.  14-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
    14.  11-1  Carle Place - 8
    15.   9-0  Scholars Academy, Queens - PSAL   
    16.  13-0  Waverly - 4
    17.  13-1  Pleasantville - 1              
    18.  13-0  Samuel Gompers, Bronx - PSAL   
    19.   9-5  Utica Notre Dame - 3
    20.  10-2  Olean - 6
    21.  12-2  Holland Patent - 3
    22.  12-2  Cazenovia - 3
    23.   8-4  Marlboro - 9
    24.  10-3  Greece Odyssey - 5
    25.  12-2  Blind Brook - 1
    25.  11-4  Ogdensburg Free - 10
    25.  10-3  Salmon River - 10
    
    CLASS C
     1.  13-1  Alexander Hamilton - 1
     2.  11-3  Hoosic Valley - 2
     3.  12-1  Canton - 10
     4.  12-2  Gananda - 5
     5.  13-1  Maple Hill - 2
     6.  14-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
     7.  13-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
     8.  11-3  Staten Island Academy - AIS  
     9.  12-1  Keshequa - 5
    10.  10-4  Little Falls - 3
    11.   9-2  Ausable Valley - 7
    12.   9-2  Millbrook - 9
    13.  12-1  Frewsburg - 6
    14.  14-1  Thousand Islands - 3
    15.  11-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    16.  12-2  Cooperstown - 3
    17.  11-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
    18.   9-2  Harpursville - 4
    19.  12-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
    20.  10-2  Perry - 5
    21.  12-1  Cuba-Rushford - 5 
    22.  11-3  Weedsport - 3
    23.   8-3  Tri-Valley - 9
    24.  11-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
    25.  11-2  Lyons - 5
    
    CLASS D
     1.  13-0  South Kortright - 4
     2.  13-0  Elba - 5
     3.  13-0  Fort Edward - 2
     4.  13-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     5.  14-0  Oriskany - 3
     6.  12-1  Hammond - 10
     7.  13-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     8.  11-2  New York Mills - 3
     9.  12-1  Fort Ann - 2
    10.  11-0  Franklin - 4
    11.  11-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    12.  11-2  Chateaugay - 10
    13.  11-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    14.  12-1  Romulus - 5
    15.   9-3  Clymer - 6 
    16.  10-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    17.  11-3  Heuvelton - 10
    18.  10-2  Morris - 4
    19.  10-3  Keene - 7
    20.  12-1  Sherman - 6
    20.  11-3  Copenhagen - 3
    
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter