New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 4/29: Boys all-state basketball: Classes AA and A
  • 4/28: Somers not re-hiring girls hoops coach
  • 4/26: Ex-Garden City two-sporter Ed Blatz dies
  • 4/24: Pittsford tops Cazenovia in lacrosse
  • 4/22: Judge rules for female star in PSAL fight
  • 4/22: Boys all-state basketball: Classes B, C, D
  • 4/20: Norwich's Seary belts 2 slams in inning
  • 4/19: Ward Melville tops Smithtown East 13-12
  • 4/17: R-H's Scissum 1 of 2 SU players stabbed
  • 4/16: Onondaga CC hires Henninger's Saroney
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Girls basketball (through Jan. 13, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA), Jim Whitley (A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a metwork of correspondents from across New York.

    
    
    CLASS AA
     1.  8-3   Ossining-1
     2. 14-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3. 10-0   Bethlehem-2
     4. 12-2   Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
     5.  7-1   Sachem East-11
     6.  8-4   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     7.  6-5   Christ the King-CHSAA
     8. 10-0   Gates Chili-5
     9.  9-3   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA  
    10.  9-2   Penfield-5
    11. 11-1   Albany-2
    12.  6-4   Nazareth-CHSAA
    13.  9-3   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    14.  7-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1
    15.  5-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    16. 10-0   Shaker-2
    17.  8-1   John Jay East Fishkill-1  
    18.  9-0   Massapequa-8
    19.  9-0   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    20.  9-1   Northport-11
    21.  9-5   Francis Lewis-PSAL
    22.  4-3   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    23.  9-0   Horseheads-4
    24.  8-2   Colonie-2
    25.  6-2   Arlington-1
    26.  6-4   Mary Louis-CHSAA
    27.  7-0   Mepham-8
    28.  5-0   Baldwin - 8
    29.  8-2   Jamestown - 6
    30.  8-2   Walt Whitman-11
    
    CLASS A
     1.  9-0  Holy Names - 2
     2.  9-0  Wallkill - 9
     3.  9-3  Lutheran - AIS
     4.  9-1  Pittsford Mendon - 5
     5. 10-1  Harborfields - 11
     6. 10-1  Jamesville-DeWitt	3
     7.  8-1  Manhasset St. Mary's - CHSAA
     8.  9-0  Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA
     9.  9-1  North Shore - 11
    10. 13-2  Curtis - PSAL
    11. 10-1  John Glenn - 11
    12.  7-3  Averill Park- 2
    13.  7-1  Forest Hills - PSAL
    14.  8-2  Garden City - 8
    15.  8-3  McKee Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    16.  7-2  Beacon - 1
    17.  7-3  Troy - 2
    18.  8-1  Hamburg - 6
    19. 11-0  Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    20.  6-1  Pearl River - 1
    21.  7-2  Whitesboro - 3
    22.  9-2  Indian River - 3
    23.  9-2  Queensbury - 2
    24. 10-2  Levittown Division - 8
    25.  7-2  Red Hook - 9
    
    CLASS B
     1.  9-1  Irvington - 1
     2. 10-0  Westhill - 3
     3.  9-0  Oneonta - 4
     4. 11-0  Waterloo - 5
     5.  8-2  Somers JFK - 1
     6.  9-1  Watervliet - 2
     7.  7-2  Cold Spring Harbor - 8
     8.  9-0  South Jefferson - 3
     9.  8-1  Coleman Catholic - 9
    10.  9-1  Wilson - 6
    11. 11-0  Queens Complex - PSAL
    12.  7-3  Utica Notre Dame - 3
    13. 10-1  Tamarac - 2
    14.  9-1  Greece Odyssey  - 5
    15. 10-0  Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA
    16.  8-0  Holland Patent - 3
    17.  8-1  Carle Place - 8
    18.  7-2  Olean - 6
    19.  5-2  Marlboro - 9
    20.  8-0  Beekmantown - 7
    21. 10-0  Waverly - 4
    22.  8-1  Blind Brook - 1
    23.  8-1  Pleasantville - 1
    24.  8-3  Ogdensburg - 10
    25.  9-2  Cazenovia - 3
    25.  8-3  Salmon River - 10
    
    CLASS C
     1.  9-0  Alexander Hamilton - 1
     2.  9-0  Little Falls - 3
     3.  6-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
     4.  9-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
     5.  8-1  Canton - 10
     6.  7-0  Ausable Valley - 7
     7.  9-0  Harpursville - 4
     8. 11-1  Maple Hill - 2
     9. 10-1  Frewsburg - 6
    10.  9-1  Perry - 5
    11.  9-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
    12.  9-1  Lyons - 5
    13.  9-1  Staten Island Academy - AIS
    14.  9-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
    15. 11-1  Fabius-Pompey - 3
    16. 10-1  Thousand Islands - 3
    17.  7-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
    18.  8-1  Keshequa - 5
    19.  8-2  Cooperstown - 3
    20.  9-2  Weedsport - 3
    21. 10-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
    22.  7-1  Alexander - 5
    23.  7-2  Millbrook - 9
    24.  8-2  Randolph - 6
    25.  9-1  Red Jacket - 5
    25.  7-2  Waterville - 3
    
    CLASS D
     1. 10-0  South Kortright - 4
     2.  9-0  Elba - 5
     3.  9-0  Fort Edward - 2
     4. 10-0  Sherman - 6
     5. 11-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     6. 10-0  Oriskany - 3
     7. 10-1  Hammond -10
     8.  8-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
     9. 10-2  New York Mills - 3
    10.  5-1  Chateaugay - 10
    11.  9-1  Fort Ann - 2
    12.  8-0  Franklin - 4
    13.  6-1  Davenport - 4
    14.  6-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    15.  8-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    16.  7-1  Canaseraga - 5
    17.  9-1  Romulus - 5
    18.  5-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    19.  7-2  Keene - 7
    20.  7-2  Clymer - 6
    20.  7-2  Argyle - 2
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter