New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 1/23: Sec. 5 will hear 'Concussion' doctor
  • 1/22: $232K pay day for ex-state golf champ
  • 1/21: Coaching great Sr. Maria Pares dies
  • 1/20: Sec. 1 & 9 cooperating on scheduling
  • 1/19: St. Francis rallies past Park in 2 OTs
  • 1/18: One player, one quarter, 28 points!
  • 1/17: Panas junior captures Gatorade honor
  • 1/17: Is 'AA' power headed to Class B?
  • 1/16: L.I. event tackles baseball injuries
  • 1/15: Two No. 1 boys teams knocked off
  • 1/14: 7-foot-7 teen makes basketball debut
  • 1/14: Two additions to 2,000-point club
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Girls basketball (through Jan. 6, 2013)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Compiled by John Moriello (Class AA), Jim Whitley (A, B) and Shawn Dack (C, D) with input from a metwork of correspondents from across New York.

    
    CLASS AA
     1.  7-3   Ossining-1
     2. 12-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3.  8-0   Bethlehem-2
     4. 10-2   Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
     5.  8-2   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
     6.  5-1   Sachem East-11
     7.  6-4   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     8.  3-5   Christ the King-CHSAA
     9.  9-0   Gates Chili-5
    10.  6-2   Nazareth-CHSAA
    11.  6-2   Penfield-5
    12.  7-0   John Jay East Fishkill-1
    13. 10-1   Albany-2
    14.  5-3   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    15.  5-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1
    16.  3-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    17.  8-0   Shaker-2
    18.  2-2   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    19.  7-0   Massapequa-8
    20.  7-2   Truman-PSAL
    21.  7-0   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    22.  6-0   Arlington-1
    23.  7-1   Northport-11
    24.  7-4   Francis Lewis-PSAL
    25.  7-0   Horseheads-4
    26.  6-2   Colonie-2
    27.  8-0   Farmingdale - 8 
    28.  4-0   Baldwin - 8
    29.  6-1   Commack - 11
    30.  7-2   Jamestown - 6
    
    CLASS A
     1.   7-0   Holy Names - 2
     2.   8-0   Wallkill - 9
     3.   9-0   Jamesville-DeWitt - 3
     4.   9-3   Lutheran - AIS
     5.   8-1   Pittsford Mendon  - 5
     6.   8-1   Harborfields - 11
     7.  12-1   Curtis - PSAL
     8.   6-1   Manhasset St. Mary's  - CHSAA
     9.   7-0   Buffalo Sacred Heart - CHSAA/MMA 
    10.   7-1   North Shore - 11
    11.   8-2   McKee/Staten Island Tech - PSAL
    12.   7-1   Beacon  - 1
    13.   8-1   John Glenn - 11
    14.   5-2   Troy - 2
    15.   5-3   Averill Park - 2
    16.   6-1   Forest Hills  - PSAL
    17.   6-2   Garden City - 8
    18.   6-3   Holy Angels - CHSAA/MMA
    19.   6-1   Hamburg  - 6
    20.  10-0   Graphic Communications Arts - PSAL
    21.   6-1   Queensbury - 2
    22.   6-2   Maine-Endwell - 4
    23.   5-1   Pearl River - 1
    24.   7-2   Indian River - 3
    25.   6-2   Whitesboro - 3
    
    CLASS B
     1.   8-1   Irvington - 1
     2.   8-0   Westhill - 3
     3.   7-0   Oneonta - 4
     4.   9-0   Waterloo - 5
     5.   6-2   Somers JFK - 1
     6.   7-1   Watervliet - 2
     7.   5-2   Cold Spring Harbor - 8
     8.   7-0   South Jefferson - 3
     9.   4-1   Coleman Catholic - 9
    10.   5-1   Wilson - 6
    11.  10-0   Queens H.S. Complex - PSAL
    12.   5-3   Utica Notre Dame - 3
    13.   8-1   Tamarac - 2
    14.   8-1   Greece Odyssey - 5
    15.   7-0   Carle Place - 8
    16.   8-0   Cardinal O'Hara - CHSAA/MMA
    17.   7-2   Seton Catholic - 4
    18.   6-0   Holland Patent - 3
    19.   6-2   Ogdensburg - 10
    20.   6-2   Olean - 6
    21.   6-0   Beekmantown - 7
    22.   7-2   Bishop Grimes - 3
    23.   6-1   Hornell - 5
    24.   7-0   Waverly - 4
    25.   6-2   Salmon River - 10
    
    CLASS C
     1.  8-0  Alexander Hamilton - 1
     2.  7-0  Little Falls - 3
     3.  6-0  Chautauqua Lake - 6
     4.  7-2  Hoosic Valley - 2
     5.  6-1  Canton - 10
     6.  6-0  Ausable Valley - 7
     7.  6-2  Elmira Notre Dame - 4
     8.  9-1  Maple Hill - 2
     9.  7-0  Harpursville - 4
    10.  7-0  Perry - 5
    11.  5-1  Frewsburg - 6
    12.  6-1  Lyons - 5
    13.  7-1  Staten Island Academy - AIS
    14.  7-1  Cooperstown - 3
    15.  7-1  Berne-Knox-Westerlo - 2
    16.  9-1  Thousand Islands - 3
    17.  8-0  Fabius-Pompey - 3
    18.  7-1  Unadilla Valley - 4
    19.  6-1  Keshequa - 5
    20.  7-1  Alexander - 5
    20.  7-2  Tupper Lake - 10
    20.  7-2  Harley-Allendale Columbia - 5
    20.  4-2  Plattsburgh Seton Catholic - 7
    
    CLASS D
     1.  8-0  South Kortright - 4
     2.  7-0  Elba - 5
     3.  8-0  Fort Edward - 2
     4.  6-0  Sherman - 6
     5.  9-0  Jasper-Troupsburg - 5
     6.  4-0  Chateaugay - 10
     7.  7-0  Oriskany - 3
     8.  7-1  Hammond - 10
     9.  7-0  Elizabethtown-Lewis - 7
    10.  7-1  New York Mills - 3
    11.  7-1  Fort Ann - 2
    12.  6-0  Franklin - 6
    13.  6-1  Batavia Notre Dame - 5
    14.  6-0  Davenport - 4
    15.  6-1  Madrid-Waddington - 10
    16.  6-1  Canaseraga - 5
    17.  5-1  Indian Lake/Long Lake - 7
    18.  7-2  Heuvelton - 10
    19.  6-2  Keene -7
    20.  5-2  Argyle - 2
    
    
    
    

     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    HOME | RANKINGS | BLOG | BRACKETS | REFERENCE | KERR CUP | ABOUT US

    This Site
    ©2017 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter