New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/5: Canisius earns CHSAA football title
  • 12/4: F-M girls capture another NXN crown
  • 12/2: Runner is an alleged serial cheater
  • 11/29: Veteran assistant lands Aquinas job
  • 11/28: Garden City, S-WR win title games
  • 11/27: Tough day at regionals for N.Y. runners
  • 11/27: Troy, Glens Falls win football titles
  • 11/26: Cambridge works OT for 'D' crown
  • 11/25: Sec. 4, SU icon Cincebox has died
  • 11/24: Catching up on some national news
  • 11/22: Court to hear Illinois football dispute
  • 11/21: Eden girls send coach out a winner
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Girls basketball (through Dec. 30, 2012)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Shawn Dack is compiling the Class C and D rankings. John Moriello is handling Classes AA, A and B on an interim basis.

    
    CLASS AA
     1.  6-3   Ossining-1
     2. 10-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3.  7-0   Bethlehem-2
     4.  7-1   Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
     5.  7-2   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
     6.  4-2   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     7.  4-1   Sachem East-11
     8.  3-4   Christ the King-CHSAA
     9.  8-0   Gates Chili-5
    10.  1-1   Nazareth-CHSAA
    11.  5-2   Penfield-5
    12.  5-0   John Jay East Fishkill-1
    13.  9-0   Albany-2
    14.  4-3   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    15.  5-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1
    16.  3-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    17.  7-0   Shaker-2
    18.  2-2   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    19.  6-0   Massapequa-8
    20.  7-1   Truman-PSAL
    21.  5-0   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    22.  5-0   Arlington-1
    23.  6-3   Francis Lewis-PSAL
    24.  6-1   Northport-11
    25.  6-0   Horseheads-4
    25.  5-2   Colonie-2
    
    CLASS A
     1.  6-0   Holy Names-2
     2.  7-0   Wallkill-9
     3.  8-0   Jamesville-DeWitt-3
     4.  6-2   Lutheran-AIS
     5.  4-0   Coleman Catholic-9
     6.  8-0   Pittsford Mendon-5
     7.  7-1   Harborfields-11
     8.  8-1   Curtis-PSAL
     9.  4-3   Averill Park-2
    10.  4-1   Manhasset St.  Mary's-CHSAA
    11.  4-0   Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
    12.  4-1   North Shore-11
    13.  8-2   McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL
    14.  5-1   Beacon-1
    15.  7-1   John Glenn-11
    16.  5-2   Troy-2
    17.  6-1   Forest Hills-PSAL
    18.  4-3   Pittsford Sutherland-5
    19.  6-3   Buffalo Holy Angels-CHSAA
    20.  5-1   Hamburg-6
    21.  9-0   Graphic Communication Arts-PSAL
    22.  6-1   Queensbury-2
    23.  3-1   Whitesboro-3
    24.  7-1   Indian River-3
    25.  5-2   Maine-Endwell-4
    
    CLASS B
     1.  8-1   Irvington-1
     2.  7-0   Westhill-3
     3.  7-0   Oneonta-4
     4.  9-0   Waterloo-5
     5.  6-2   Somers JFK-1
     6.  6-1   Watervliet-2
     7.  4-2   Cold Spring Harbor-8
     8.  7-2   Syracuse CBA-3
     9.  6-0   South Jefferson-3
    10.  4-1   Wilson-6
    11.  9-0   Queens Complex-PSAL
    12.  4-1   Marlboro-9
    13.  7-1   Tamarac-2
    14.  7-1   Greece Odyssey-5
    15.  6-0   Carle Place-8 
    16.  8-2   Hackley-AIS
    17.  4-3   Southampton-11
    18.  6-1   Hornell-5
    19.  6-2   Ogdensburg-10   
    20.  4-2   Olean-6
    21.  5-0   Beekmantown-7
    22.  7-1   Cazenovia-3
    23.  5-2   Utica Notre Dame-3
    24.  5-0   Waverly-4
    25.  6-2   Bishop Grimes-3
    25.  6-1   Salmon River-10
    
    CLASS C
     1.  6-0   Alexander Hamilton-1
     2.  5-0   Little Falls-3
     3.  6-0   Chautauqua Lake-6
     4.  5-1   Elmira Notre Dame-4
     5.  5-2   Hoosic Valley-2
     6.  5-1   Canton-10
     7.  5-0   Ausable Valley-7
     8.  5-0   Lyons-5
     9.  9-1   Maple Hill-2
    10.  5-1   Frewsburg-6
    11.  6-0   Cooperstown-3
    12.  4-0   Harpursville-4
    13.  5-0   Perry-5
    14.  5-1   Staten Island Academy-AIS 
    15.  6-0   Fabius-Pompey-3
    16.  7-1   Harley-Allendale Columbia-5
    17.  4-1   Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    18.  5-4   Mattituck-11
    19.  7-0   Alexander-5
    20.  2-1   Haldane-1
    20.  7-1   Thousand Islands-3
    
    CLASS D
     1.  6-0   South Kortright-4
     2.  6-0   Elba-5
     3.  7-0   Fort Edward-2
     4.  7-0   Hammond-10
     5.  4-0   Sherman-6
     6.  7-0   Jasper-Troupsburg-5
     7.  4-0   Chateaugay-10
     8.  7-0   Fort Ann-2
     9.  6-0   Oriskany-3
    10.  6-0   Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
    11.  6-1   New York Mills-3
    12.  6-0   Canaseraga-5
    13.  5-1   Madrid-Waddington-10
    14.  6-1   Keene-7
    15.  4-0   Franklin-4
    15.  3-2   Pine Valley-6
    15.  5-1   Sackets Harbor-3
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter