New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 8/30: Kickoff Classic adds Canadian team
  • 8/29: Yonkers endures its annual scramble
  • 8/28: Lansing coach and AD Adam Heck dies
  • 8/26: N.J. schools will try no-tackle scrimmage
  • 8/25: Sec. 5 loses Blue Cross Arena dates
  • 8/23: Sec. 6 family fights eligibility ruling
  • 8/20: School district warns of poster scam
  • 8/19: Rio gold for Cardozo alum Muhammad
  • 8/18: Oswego won't play varsity football
  • 8/16: Lacrosse rules changes announced
  • 8/14: The complete 2015-16 Year in Review
  • 8/12: Mechanicville coach leaving for new job
  • 8/10: Scarsdale coaches discuss dismissal
  • 8/8: Rochester, Hudson Valley claim finals
  • 8/6: Is there a case against pitch counts?
    NYSSWA RSS feed
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012 Girls basketball (through Dec. 30, 2012)
       Please do not copy/paste this material to other websites and/or social media portals such as Twitter or Facebook. The NYSSWA relies upon traffic to its site to generate the ad revenue that allows us to make access to NewYorkSportswriters.org free to our readers. Thank you.

       Shawn Dack is compiling the Class C and D rankings. John Moriello is handling Classes AA, A and B on an interim basis.

    
    CLASS AA
     1.  6-3   Ossining-1
     2. 10-2   South Shore-PSAL
     3.  7-0   Bethlehem-2
     4.  7-1   Murray Bergtraum-PSAL
     5.  7-2   Archbishop Molloy-CHSAA
     6.  4-2   Bishop Ford-CHSAA
     7.  4-1   Sachem East-11
     8.  3-4   Christ the King-CHSAA
     9.  8-0   Gates Chili-5
    10.  1-1   Nazareth-CHSAA
    11.  5-2   Penfield-5
    12.  5-0   John Jay East Fishkill-1
    13.  9-0   Albany-2
    14.  4-3   St. Anthony's-CHSAA
    15.  5-1   Our Lady of Lourdes-1
    16.  3-3   Cicero-North Syracuse-3 
    17.  7-0   Shaker-2
    18.  2-2   Bishop Loughlin-CHSAA
    19.  6-0   Massapequa-8
    20.  7-1   Truman-PSAL
    21.  5-0   Monroe-Woodbury-9
    22.  5-0   Arlington-1
    23.  6-3   Francis Lewis-PSAL
    24.  6-1   Northport-11
    25.  6-0   Horseheads-4
    25.  5-2   Colonie-2
    
    CLASS A
     1.  6-0   Holy Names-2
     2.  7-0   Wallkill-9
     3.  8-0   Jamesville-DeWitt-3
     4.  6-2   Lutheran-AIS
     5.  4-0   Coleman Catholic-9
     6.  8-0   Pittsford Mendon-5
     7.  7-1   Harborfields-11
     8.  8-1   Curtis-PSAL
     9.  4-3   Averill Park-2
    10.  4-1   Manhasset St.  Mary's-CHSAA
    11.  4-0   Buffalo Sacred Heart-CHSAA
    12.  4-1   North Shore-11
    13.  8-2   McKee/Staten Island Tech-PSAL
    14.  5-1   Beacon-1
    15.  7-1   John Glenn-11
    16.  5-2   Troy-2
    17.  6-1   Forest Hills-PSAL
    18.  4-3   Pittsford Sutherland-5
    19.  6-3   Buffalo Holy Angels-CHSAA
    20.  5-1   Hamburg-6
    21.  9-0   Graphic Communication Arts-PSAL
    22.  6-1   Queensbury-2
    23.  3-1   Whitesboro-3
    24.  7-1   Indian River-3
    25.  5-2   Maine-Endwell-4
    
    CLASS B
     1.  8-1   Irvington-1
     2.  7-0   Westhill-3
     3.  7-0   Oneonta-4
     4.  9-0   Waterloo-5
     5.  6-2   Somers JFK-1
     6.  6-1   Watervliet-2
     7.  4-2   Cold Spring Harbor-8
     8.  7-2   Syracuse CBA-3
     9.  6-0   South Jefferson-3
    10.  4-1   Wilson-6
    11.  9-0   Queens Complex-PSAL
    12.  4-1   Marlboro-9
    13.  7-1   Tamarac-2
    14.  7-1   Greece Odyssey-5
    15.  6-0   Carle Place-8 
    16.  8-2   Hackley-AIS
    17.  4-3   Southampton-11
    18.  6-1   Hornell-5
    19.  6-2   Ogdensburg-10   
    20.  4-2   Olean-6
    21.  5-0   Beekmantown-7
    22.  7-1   Cazenovia-3
    23.  5-2   Utica Notre Dame-3
    24.  5-0   Waverly-4
    25.  6-2   Bishop Grimes-3
    25.  6-1   Salmon River-10
    
    CLASS C
     1.  6-0   Alexander Hamilton-1
     2.  5-0   Little Falls-3
     3.  6-0   Chautauqua Lake-6
     4.  5-1   Elmira Notre Dame-4
     5.  5-2   Hoosic Valley-2
     6.  5-1   Canton-10
     7.  5-0   Ausable Valley-7
     8.  5-0   Lyons-5
     9.  9-1   Maple Hill-2
    10.  5-1   Frewsburg-6
    11.  6-0   Cooperstown-3
    12.  4-0   Harpursville-4
    13.  5-0   Perry-5
    14.  5-1   Staten Island Academy-AIS 
    15.  6-0   Fabius-Pompey-3
    16.  7-1   Harley-Allendale Columbia-5
    17.  4-1   Plattsburgh Seton Catholic-7
    18.  5-4   Mattituck-11
    19.  7-0   Alexander-5
    20.  2-1   Haldane-1
    20.  7-1   Thousand Islands-3
    
    CLASS D
     1.  6-0   South Kortright-4
     2.  6-0   Elba-5
     3.  7-0   Fort Edward-2
     4.  7-0   Hammond-10
     5.  4-0   Sherman-6
     6.  7-0   Jasper-Troupsburg-5
     7.  4-0   Chateaugay-10
     8.  7-0   Fort Ann-2
     9.  6-0   Oriskany-3
    10.  6-0   Elizabethtown-Lewis-7
    11.  6-1   New York Mills-3
    12.  6-0   Canaseraga-5
    13.  5-1   Madrid-Waddington-10
    14.  6-1   Keene-7
    15.  4-0   Franklin-4
    15.  3-2   Pine Valley-6
    15.  5-1   Sackets Harbor-3
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter