New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news       NYSSWA RSS feed
  • 12/10: Depleted Hayes boys hold off Loughlin
  • 12/8: FieldTurf under fire over defects report
  • 12/7: Indian River forfeits 3 girls hoops wins
  • 12/5: Canisius earns CHSAA football title
  • 12/4: F-M girls capture another NXN crown
  • 12/2: Runner is an alleged serial cheater
  • 11/29: Veteran assistant lands Aquinas job
  • 11/28: Garden City, S-WR win title games
  • 11/27: Tough day at regionals for N.Y. runners
  • 11/27: Troy, Glens Falls win football titles
  • 11/26: Cambridge works OT for 'D' crown
  • 11/25: Sec. 4, SU icon Cincebox has died
  • 11/24: Catching up on some national news
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys basketball (through Jan. 27, 2013)
       George Davila covers Long Island for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings from George:

    
    Overall
     1. Long Island Lutheran (AIS, Class AA)         16-2
     2. Brentwood (NYSPHSAA, AA)                     13-1
     3. Northport (NYSPHSAA, AA)                     13-1
     4. Amityville (NYSPHSAA, A)                     11-2
     5. Lawrence (NYSPHSAA, A)                       10-2
     6. Harborfields (NYSPHSAA, A)                    9-3
     7. Deer Park (NYSPHSAA, AA)                     11-3
     8. Farmingdale (NYSPHSAA, AA)                   10-3
     9. St. Mary's (CHSAA, A)                        12-4
    10. Central Islip (NYSPHSAA, AA)                 13-2
    11. Holy  Trinity (CHSAA, A)                     13-4
    12. Freeport (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      10-3
    13. Hicksville (NYSPHSAA, AA)                    10-3
    14. Great Neck South (NYSPHSAA, AA)              10-2
    15. Jericho (NYSPHSAA, A)                        10-3
    16. Baldwin (NYSPHSAA, AA)                       10-3
    17. Chaminade (CHSAA, A)                         12-5
    18. Bayport-Blue Point (NYSPHSAA, A)             11-4
    19. Kellenberg (CHSAA, A)                        10-5
    20. Half Hollow Hills West (NYSPHSAA, AA)         9-4
    
    
    Nassau County
      (1) Long Island Lutheran, (2) Lawrence, (3) Farmingdale, (4) St.  Mary's,
    (5) Holy Trinity, (6) Freeport, (7) Hicksville, (8) Great Neck South, (9)
    Jericho, (10) Baldwin, (11) Chaminade, (12) Kellenberg.
    
    Honorable mention
      Calhoun (8-3), Roslyn (9-3), Mineola (9-3), West Hempstead (10-3), 
    Wheatley (10-2), Oyster Bay (9-3), Friends Academy (6-5), Bethpage (8-4).
    
    
    Suffolk County
      (1) Brenrtwood, (2) Northport, (3) Amityville, (4) Harborfields, (5) Deer
    Park, (6) Central Islip, (7) Bayport-Blue Point, (8) Half Hollow Hills West,
    (9) Southampton (B, 12-2), Riverhead (AA, 11-3), (11) Babylon (B, 12-2), (12)
    The Stony Brook School (11-1).
    
    Honorable mention
      Smithtown West (11-3).
    
    
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter