New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 7/25: Pair of championship coaches depaarting
  • 7/24: Preview of the NYSPHSAA meeting
  • 7/23: New York nets 2 Cadet wrestling titles
  • 7/21: R-H's Watson wins World Juniors final
  • 7/18: Shenendehowa retains Kerr Cup title
  • 7/16: UConn hoops recruit rejoins Ossining
  • 7/13: Poughkeepsie coach out after 16 years
  • 7/12: NFHS requiring pitch-count policies
  • 7/9: New York Mills picks Adey's replacement
  • 7/5: Sutherland baseball coach not coming back
  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys basketball (through Jan. 20, 2013)
       George Davila covers Long Island for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings from George:

    
    Overall
     1. Long Island Lutheran (AIS, Class AA)          13-1
     2. Central Islip (NYSPHSAA, AA)                  11-1
     3. Northport (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      12-1
     4. St. Mary's (CHSAA, A)                         11-4
     5. Holy  Trinity (CHSAA, A)                      13-4
     6. Brentwood (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      11-1
     7. Farmingdale (NYSPHSAA, AA)                     9-2
     8. Amityville (NYSPHSAA, A)                       9-2
     9. Harbortfields (NYSPHSAA, A)                    7-3
    10. Deer Park  (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      8-3
    11. Hicksville (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      8-2
    12. Freeport (NYSPHSAA, AA)                        8-3
    13. Great Neck South (NYSPHSAA, AA)                9-2
    14. Jericho (NYSPHSAA, A)                          9-3
    15. Baldwin (NYSPHSAA, AA)                         8-3
    16. Half Hollow Hills West (NYSPHSAA, AA)          8-2
    17. Kellenberg (CHSAA, A)                          8-4
    18. Lawrence (NYSPHSAA, A)                         9-2
    19. Bayport-Blue Point (NYSPHSAA, A)              10-3
    20. Chaminade (CHSAA, A)                           9-5
    
    
    Nassau County
      (1) Long Island Lutheran, (2) St. Mary's, (3) Holy Trinity, (4) Farmingdale, 
    (5) Hicksville, (6) Freeport, (7) Great Neck South, (8) Jericho, (9) Baldwin,
    (10) Kellenberg, (11) Lawrence, (12) Chaminade  (9-5).
    
    Honorable mention
      Roslyn (8-3), Bethpage (8-3), Wheatley (9-2), Oyster Bay (8-3), Friends Academy
    (6-4).
    
    
    Suffolk County
      (1) Central Islip, (2) Northport, (3) Brentwood, (4) Amityville, (5) 
    Harborfields, (6) Deer Park, (7) Half Hollow Hills, (8) Bayport-Blue Point,
    (9) Southampton (10-1), (10) Riverhead (9-3), (11) Babylon (9-2), (12) Stony  
    Brook School (9-1).
    
    Honorable mention
      Bay Shore (8-4), North Babylon (8-4), Kings Park (10-4).
    
      
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter