New York State Sportswriters Association   
    
→ Recent blogs and news
  • 2/6: Olean boys survive rare hoops scare
  • 2/4: 19 New York seniors join FBS schools
  • 2/2: Canton edges St. Lawrence in hockey
  • 2/1: Troy caps challenging weekend with win
  • 1/30: Cardozo, Christ the King win SNY semis
  • 1/29: Lacrosse playoffs will add a 4th class
  • 1/28: Rule change affects MMA girls champ
  • 1/27: Southold hoops coach Phil Reed dies
  • 1/25: List of FBS commitments stands at 16
  • 1/24: Canisius boys defeat Class A No. 1 Park
  • → More content
  • 12/15: NYSHSFCA December issue
  • 11/12: Mark Adair's WNY football weekly
  • 8/9: 2014-15 NY school sports year in review
  • 7/21: Shenendehowa captures 2015 Kerr Cup

  •  
    Search
     
     
    → User tools

    Road To Syracuse H.S. football in New York   Ten Man Ride H.S. lacrosse in New York
    Road To Glens Falls boys H.S. basketball in N.Y.   Road To Troy girls H.S. basketball in N.Y.
    Rankings
    2012-13 Boys basketball (through Jan. 20, 2013)
       George Davila covers Long Island for the New York State Sportswriters Association. Here are this week's rankings from George:

    
    Overall
     1. Long Island Lutheran (AIS, Class AA)          13-1
     2. Central Islip (NYSPHSAA, AA)                  11-1
     3. Northport (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      12-1
     4. St. Mary's (CHSAA, A)                         11-4
     5. Holy  Trinity (CHSAA, A)                      13-4
     6. Brentwood (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      11-1
     7. Farmingdale (NYSPHSAA, AA)                     9-2
     8. Amityville (NYSPHSAA, A)                       9-2
     9. Harbortfields (NYSPHSAA, A)                    7-3
    10. Deer Park  (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      8-3
    11. Hicksville (NYSPHSAA, AA)                      8-2
    12. Freeport (NYSPHSAA, AA)                        8-3
    13. Great Neck South (NYSPHSAA, AA)                9-2
    14. Jericho (NYSPHSAA, A)                          9-3
    15. Baldwin (NYSPHSAA, AA)                         8-3
    16. Half Hollow Hills West (NYSPHSAA, AA)          8-2
    17. Kellenberg (CHSAA, A)                          8-4
    18. Lawrence (NYSPHSAA, A)                         9-2
    19. Bayport-Blue Point (NYSPHSAA, A)              10-3
    20. Chaminade (CHSAA, A)                           9-5
    
    
    Nassau County
      (1) Long Island Lutheran, (2) St. Mary's, (3) Holy Trinity, (4) Farmingdale, 
    (5) Hicksville, (6) Freeport, (7) Great Neck South, (8) Jericho, (9) Baldwin,
    (10) Kellenberg, (11) Lawrence, (12) Chaminade  (9-5).
    
    Honorable mention
      Roslyn (8-3), Bethpage (8-3), Wheatley (9-2), Oyster Bay (8-3), Friends Academy
    (6-4).
    
    
    Suffolk County
      (1) Central Islip, (2) Northport, (3) Brentwood, (4) Amityville, (5) 
    Harborfields, (6) Deer Park, (7) Half Hollow Hills, (8) Bayport-Blue Point,
    (9) Southampton (10-1), (10) Riverhead (9-3), (11) Babylon (9-2), (12) Stony  
    Brook School (9-1).
    
    Honorable mention
      Bay Shore (8-4), North Babylon (8-4), Kings Park (10-4).
    
      
    


    This Site
    ©2015 New York State Sportswriters Association.
    All rights reserved. Contact us via e-mail.
     
    → User tools

    Navigation
    → Twitter
       Get all the latest:

    Follow the NYSSWA on Twitter